Sunday, March 11, 2001

Ohio Boys Regional Pairings




        DIVISION I

        At Ohio State Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus

        Dublin Coffman (22-2) vs. Zanesville (19-4), Wednesday, 7 p.m.

        Cols. Brookhaven (24-0) vs. Thomas Worthington (20-3), Thursday, 7

        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        At Xavier University, Cincinnati

        Cin. Elder (18-6) vs. Springfield South (19-5), Thursday, 6:15

        Vandalia Butler (20-4) vs. Cin. Western Hills (20-4), Thursday, 8

        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        At University of Toledo

        Ashland (19-4) vs. Lima Sr. (18-5), Wednesday, 7

        At Cleveland State University

        Cle. St. Ignatius (21-2) vs. Strongsville (20-3), Wednesday, 8

        At University of Toledo

        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        At University of Akron

        Mentor (21-3) vs. Stow (19-5), Wednesday, 7

        Massillon Jackson (20-3) vs. Cle. Hts. (17-6), Thursday, 7 p.m.

        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        DIVISION II

        At Wright State University, Dayton

        Cin. Purcell-Marian (16-8) vs. Kettering Alter (21-2), Wednesday, 6:15

        Cin. Roger Bacon (17-7) vs. Cols. Mifflin (11-11), Wednesday, 8 p.m.

        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        At Ohio University, Athens

        Cols. E. (14-8) vs. Dover (18-5), Wednesday, 6:15

        Cambridge (19-4) vs. Portsmouth (19-4), Wednesday, 8

        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        At Bowling Green State University

        Willard (22-1) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (23-1), Wednesday, 7

        At Cleveland State University

        Olmsted Falls (19-4) vs. Tallmadge (24-0), Wednesday, 6:15

        At Bowling Green State University

        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        At Canton Civic Center

        Youngs. Chaney (18-5) vs. Warrensville Hts. (22-1), Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

        Can. S. (19-4) vs. Cortland Lakeview (20-3), Wednesday, 8

        Championship: Saturday, 7:30

        DIVISION III

        At Ohio University, Athens

        Chesapeake (23-1) vs. Morral Ridgedale (23-0), Thursday, 6:15

        Belpre (21-3) vs. Newcomerstown (18-6), Thursday, 8

        Championship: Saturday, 3

        At Wright State University, Dayton

        Middletown Fenwick (19-5) vs. Waynesville (17-7), Thursday, 6:15

        Canal Winchester (19-4) vs. Casstown Miami E. (22-2), 8

        Championship:

        At Bowling Green State University

        Bucyrus Wynford (19-4) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (23-0), Thursday, 6:30 p.m.

        Haviland Wayne Trace (22-1) vs. Oberlin (16-7), Thursday, 8:15

        Championship: Saturday, 3 p.m.

        At Canton Field House

        Girard (17-6) vs. Cle. VASJ (13-11), Wednesday, 7:30

        Akr. SVSM (22-1) vs. Jeromesville Hillsdale (23-0), Thursday, 7:30

        Championship:

        DIVISION IV

        At University of Toledo

        Holgate (19-4) vs. Delphos St. John's (19-4), Tuesday, 6:30

        McComb (18-6) vs. Old Fort (14-10), Tuesday, 8:15

        Championship: Friday, 7:30

        At Canton Field House

        E. Can. (14-9) vs. Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (19-4), Tuesday, 6:15

        Mogadore (16-8) vs. Strasburg-Franklin (20-4), Tuesday, 8

        Championship: Friday, 7:30

        At Miami University, Oxford

        Botkins (21-3) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (20-3), Tuesday, 6:15

        Tipp City Bethel (19-4) vs. Covington (19-4), Tuesday, 8

        Championship: Friday, 7:30

        At Ohio State Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus

        Worthington Christian (20-4) vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (15-8), Tuesday, 6:15

        Willow Wood Symmes Valley (18-5) vs. Reedsville Eastern (20-3), Tuesday, 8

        Championship: Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Cincinnati.com basketball tournament coverage
Kentucky went from 3-5 to No. 2 seed
UK faces old friend
UK's road to title game
Big Ten boosts Ohio State's seed
Knight gone, but Indiana is back
Knight to visit Texas Tech this week
Men's Tournament Preview
Men's NCAA Tournament Pairings
Women's NCAA Tournament Pairings
Women's Tournament Preview
Men's NIT Preview
Men's NIT Pairings
Women's NIT Pairings
Worcester 6, Mighty Ducks 2
Cyclones 9, Manitoba 2
Elder, West Hi on collision course
N.Ky. girls region preview
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
- Ohio Boys Regional Pairings
Ohio girls state tournament
Kentucky boys Sweet 16 schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule

Larkin's injury worries Boone
Williamson's exit raises issues
Game report: Rangers 2, Reds 1
Holmes picks Giants, not Bengals
Bearcats get what they wanted
SULLIVAN: Huggins finally cracked the code
UC's road to title game
BYU center mountain of man
UC women get consolation prize
Women's NIT Pairings
UC's Merill earns track All-America
Joy, relief for Xavier
DAUGHERTY: Waiting, watching, agonizing over
XU's road to title game
Irish back in NCAAs after 11 years
Xavier women get to play at home
Xavier women don't have easy path