Sunday, March 11, 2001

Indiana boys basketball scores




        Sectional Championships

        CLASS 4A

        Gary West:

        E. Chicago 44, Gary Roosevelt 40

        Merrillville:

        Merrillville 69, Crown Point 40

        Michigan City:

        Portage 81, S. Bend Washington 73, OT

        South Bend Riley:

        Penn 61, S. Bend LaSalle 52

        Elkhart Central:

        E. Noble 68, Goshen 54

        Fort Wayne Northrop:

        Carroll (Allen) 59, Ft. Wayne Snider 35

        Marion:

        Huntington North 72, Kokomo 63

        Lafayette Jeff:

        McCutcheon 58, Lafayette Jeff 47

        Indpls North Central:

        Indpls Pike 82, Indpls N. Central 64

        New Castle:

        Muncie Central 69, Richmond 38

        Southport:

        Indpls Perry Meridian 60, Indpls Ben Davis 43

        Lawrence Central:

        Lawrence North 57, Warren Central 41

        Terre Haute South:

        Terre Haute North 63, Martinsville 56

        Columbus North:

        Bloomington North 64, Bloomington South 54

        Seymour:

        Bedford N. Lawrence 51, New Albany 47

        Evansville North:

        Evansville Harrison 53, Castle 47

        CLASS 3A

        Calumet:

        Hammond Noll 67, Calumet 51

        New Prairie:

        S. Bend St.Joseph's 57, Gary Mann 47

        Plymouth:

        Whitko 63, Plymouth 53

        Frankfort:

        Benton Central 63, W. Lafayette 52

        NorthWood:

        NorthWood 64, Northridge 54

        New Haven:

        Columbia City 44, Ft. Wayne Wayne 35

        Blackford:

        Bellmont 72, Maconaquah 61

        Muncie South:

        Muncie South 63, Delta 53

        Mt. Vernon (Hancock):

        Indpls Brebeuf 69, Indpls Cathedral 60

        Shelbyville:

        Shelbyville 62, New Palestine 51

        Danville:

        Lebanon 69, Danville 59

        Sullivan:

        Sullivan 55, S. Vermillion 48

        Greensburg:

        Greensburg 79, Brown Co. 59

        Corydon:

        Corydon 65, Mitchell 49

        Washington:

        Jasper 71, Vincennes 69, OT

        Boonville:

        Evansville Mater Dei 72, Heritage Hills 59

        CLASS 2A

        Boone Grove:

        River Forest 38, Lake Station 31

        North Newton:

        Winamac 62, Rensselaer 41

        Westview:

        Glenn 57, Westview 54

        Garrett:

        Central Noble 69, Fremont 53

        Bluffton:

        Ft. Wayne Harding 75, Ft. Wayne Luers 52

        Cass:

        Cass 46, Manchester 20

        Eastbrook:

        Oak Hill 66, Madison-Grant 61

        Taylor:

        Tipton 40, Delphi 39

        North Montgomery:

        Covington 60, Fountain Central 52F

        South Putnam:

        Cascade 45, S. Putnam 38

        Hagerstown:

        Shenandoah 69, Northeastern 64

        Speedway:

        Speedway 71, Indian Creek 47

        Batesville:

        Batesville 67, Lawrenceburg 59

        Silver Creek:

        Pekin Eastern 55, Austin 52

        Southridge:

        Crawford Co. 65, Tell City 64, OT

        North Knox:

        Eastern (Greene) 75, N. Knox 72

        CLASS A

        Kouts:

        Kouts 65, Morgan Twp. 52

        Triton:

        Triton 39, S. Central (LaPorte) 38

        Bethany Christian:

        Hamilton 56, Bethany Christian 49

        Southern Wells:

        Adams Central 63, Wes-Del 48

        Tri-County:

        S. Newton 42, Tri-County 37

        Clinton Central:

        Indpls Park Tudor 62, Lafayette Catholic 55

        Monroe Central:

        Randolph Southern 50, Union City 46

        Blue River:

        Blue River 67, Tri 60

        Attica:

        Attica 69, N. Vermillion 53

        White River Valley:

        N. Daviess 49, White River Valley 38

        Edinburgh:

        Waldron 51, Morristown 40

        Milan:

        Milan 61, S. Decatur 52

        West Washington:

        Dubois 61, Orleans 30

        Henryville:

        New Washington 44, Henryville 43

        Loogootee:

        Loogootee 26, Barr-Reeve 24

        Tecumseh:

        Tecumseh 64, Wood Memorial 42

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Boxer in critical condition after N.Ky. fight
DAUGHERTY: High school would be good place for Knight
Miami bubble bursts
Coles already looking ahead to next year
Kentucky gets revenge on Arkansas
Mississippi takes out No. 5 Florida
NKU men fall to old foe
Davis has Hoosiers in new territory
Iowa, Indiana in Big Ten final
Pitino signs on with CBS
Auto Racing Insider
Best and worst of week in sports
Elder beats Moeller on third try
Vandalia Butler ousts St. X in OT
Western Hills earns rare trip to regional
Campbell County wins 10th Region title
Guidugli sends Highlands to Sweet 16
Mercy gets none from Beavercreek
Wyoming upsets No. 1 Versailles
- Indiana boys basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule
Ohio Boys Regional Pairings
Ohio girls state tournament

Lindner keeps Reds on tight budget
Reds' plan: Hang on until 2003
Reds spending limits criticized
The importance of revenue-sharing
Schott misses the game
Harnisch shows his worth
Riedling looking like setup man
Game report
Bengals focus on corner
Huggins expects No. 5 seed for UC
UC bom-boarded by Charlotte
UC guards too pooped to pop
UC Notebook
Pivotal day for Xavier
Temple wins A-10 Tournament