Saturday, March 10, 2001

Indiana boys basketball scores




        FRIDAY'S SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

        CLASS 4A
        Gary West

        E. Chicago 57, Highland 45
        Gary Roosevelt 79, Hammond 64
        Merrillville
        Merrillville 55, Lake Central 50
        Crown Point 73, Hobart 46
        Michigan City
        Portage 67, Chesterton 56
        S. Bend Washington 68, Valparaiso 61
        South Bend Riley
        S. Bend LaSalle 51, S. Bend Adams 45
        Penn 65, S. Bend Clay 54
        Elkhart Central
        E. Noble 43, Warsaw 40
        Goshen 72, Elkhart Memorial 63
        Fort Wayne Northrop
        Carroll (Allen) 72, Ft. Wayne Northrop 36
        Ft. Wayne Snider 48, Ft. Wayne South 47
        Marion
        Kokomo 66, Anderson Highland 51
        Huntington North 68, Marion 61
        Lafayette Jeff
        Lafayette Jeff 55, Lafayette Harrison 47
        McCutcheon 50, Avon 48
        Indpls North Central
        Indpls N. Central 72, Carmel 66
        Indpls Pike 101, Indpls Broad Ripple 37
        New Castle
        Muncie Central 64, E. Central 41
        Richmond 43, Jay Co. 18
        Southport
        Indpls Ben Davis 70, Southport 53
        Indpls Perry Meridian 67, Indpls Northwest 57
        Lawrence Central
        Lawrence North 53, Franklin Central 39
        Warren Central 59, Indpls Arlington 43
        Terre Haute South
        Martinsville 65, Mooresville 48
        Terre Haute North 88, Plainfield 53
        Columbus North
        Bloomington North 65, Center Grove 63
        Bloomington South 64, Columbus East 44
        Seymour
        Bedford N. Lawrence 73, Jeffersonville 67
        New Albany 65, Seymour 54
        Evansville North
        Evansville Harrison 62, Evansville Central 42
        Castle 50, Evansville Reitz 47
        CLASS 3A
        Calumet

        Hammond Noll 63, Griffith 57
        Calumet 80, Hammond Clark 61
        New Prairie
        Gary Mann 60, New Prairie 57
        S. Bend St.Joseph's 61, Andrean 51
        Plymouth
        Whitko 81, Rochester 58
        Plymouth 44, Tippecanoe Valley 39
        Frankfort
        W. Lafayette 59, Frankfort 48
        Benton Central 79, Twin Lakes 66
        NorthWood
        NorthWood 70, Angola 59
        Northridge 69, W. Noble 60
        New Haven
        Ft. Wayne Wayne 48, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 40
        Columbia City 48, New Haven 23
        Blackford
        Bellmont 76, Norwell 66
        Maconaquah 90, Mississinewa 63
        Muncie South
        Delta 58, Pendleton Hts. 49
        Muncie South 74, Yorktown 43
        Mt. Vernon (Hancock)
        Indpls Brebeuf 80, Indpls Roncalli 54
        Indpls Cathedral 80, Beech Grove 77, OT
        Shelbyville
        New Palestine 60, Franklin 47
        Shelbyville 54, Greenfield 53
        Danville
        Lebanon 60, Crawfordsville 31
        Danville 71, Westfield 55
        Sullivan
        Sullivan 67, W. Vigo 60
        S. Vermillion 68, Owen Valley 51
        Greensburg
        Greensburg 73, Scottsburg 57
        Brown Co. 74, Madison 71
        Corydon
        Mitchell 67, Salem 56
        Corydon 72, Charlestown 41
        Washington
        Vincennes 52, Gibson Southern 44
        Jasper 55, Washington 35
        Boonville
        Evansville Mater Dei 61, Evansville Bosse 42
        Heritage Hills 62, Evansville Memorial 59
        CLASS 2A
        Boone Grove

        River Forest 38, Boone Grove 35
        Lake Station 60, Hanover Central 53
        North Newton
        Rensselaer 72, N. Newton 54
        Winamac 43, Knox 41
        Westview
        Westview 64, Bremen 54
        Glenn 51, Jimtown 35
        Garrett
        Central Noble 52, Eastside 50, OT
        Fremont 56, Garrett 55
        Bluffton
        Ft. Wayne Harding 66, Heritage 55
        Ft. Wayne Luers 70, Leo 60
        Cass
        Cass 52, Southwood 39
        Manchester 52, Wabash 42
        Eastbrook
        Madison-Grant 56, Frankton 53
        Oak Hill 77, S. Adams 56
        Taylor
        Tipton 59, Northwestern 47
        Delphi 39, Carroll (Carroll) 34
        North Montgomery
        Covington 61, Western Boone 59
        Fountain Central 56, Seeger 43
        South Putnam
        S. Putnam 58, Cloverdale 33
        Cascade 54, N. Putnam 50
        Hagerstown
        Shenandoah 82, Hagerstown 62
        Northeastern 77, Cambridge City 60
        Speedway
        Speedway 71, Eastern Hancock 53
        Indian Creek 75, Knightstown 71
        Batesville
        Batesville 66, Switzerland Co. 36
        Lawrenceburg 62, Union Co. 45
        Silver Creek
        Pekin Eastern 43, Southwestern (Jefferson) 42
        Austin 59, Silver Creek 54
        Southridge
        Crawford Co. 74, Paoli 69
        Tell City 49, Southridge 44
        North Knox
        N. Knox 79, Linton 63
        Eastern (Greene) 84, N. Posey 63
        CLASS A
        Kouts

        Kouts 56, Washington Twp. 42
        Morgan Twp. 67, Westville 45
        Triton
        S. Central (LaPorte) 60, Culver 37
        Triton 63, LaCrosse 47
        Bethany Christian
        Hamilton 61, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 52
        Bethany Christian 55, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 36
        Southern Wells
        Adams Central 75, Tri-Central 59
        Wes-Del 65, Marion Lakeview Christian 46
        Tri-County
        Tri-County 40, Pioneer 35
        S. Newton 27, Caston 26
        Clinton Central
        Indpls Park Tudor 71, Indpls Ritter 47
        Lafayette Catholic 58, Clinton Central 41
        Monroe Central
        Randolph Southern 63, Cowan 61, OT
        Union City 67, Wapahani 38
        Blue River
        Blue River 82, Lapel 66
        Tri 62, Daleville 44
        Attica
        Attica 92, Turkey Run 90, 3OT
        N. Vermillion 76, Eminence 67
        White River Valley
        N. Daviess 59, Clay City 46
        White River Valley 62, Shakamak 58, OT
        Edinburgh
        Morristown 69, Hauser 58
        Waldron 51, Indpls Lutheran 43
        Milan
        S. Decatur 81, Rising Sun 52
        Milan 80, Madison Shawe 70
        West Washington
        Dubois 49, W. Washington 45
        Orleans 75, Medora 30
        Henryville
        Henryville 68, Lanesville 55
        S. Central (Harrison) vs. New Washington
        Loogootee
        Loogootee 60, Shoals 34
        Barr-Reeve 52, Vincennes Rivet 35
        Tecumseh
        Tecumseh 38, Evansville Day 32
        Wood Memorial 49, Perry Central 48
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Cinderella Miami makes MAC final
RedHawks dig out of big hole
Kent State 67, Ball State 55
Miami women bow out
Mid-American Conference pairings
Ohio State makes quick exit
Big Ten pairings
Youth serves UK in opener
Southeastern Conference pairings
Whimper, not bang, for NKU women
NKU men upset Southern Indiana
SULLIVAN: Big Blue fans may end up seeing red
Crum backs Pitino as replacement
Kansas City 4, Cyclones 1
Mighty Ducks 5, Hartford 3
CCD off mark in district final defeat
Fairy tale ends for Fayetteville
McNicholas girls earn first trip to state
Today's boys district games
Today's girls regional title games
Campbell Co. reaches 10th Region final
Conner ends NewCath's reign
Highlands beats Simon Kenton in OT
- Indiana boys basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Ohio girls regional finals
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule

Dillon getting no takers
Rice visits Bengals
Logan carries UC into title game
SULLIVAN: Logan or Satterfield or bust
UC-Charlotte rivalry rolls on
Charlotte 75, Southern Miss. 63
Conference USA pairings
Xavier has support for NCAA bid
UMass, Temple play for A-10 title
Atlantic 10 pairings
Fernandez having strong spring
Special mentors help Coleman adjust
Morris gets first at-bats today
Game report: Reds 5, Red Sox 1