Tuesday, March 06, 2001

Girls All-Southwest basketball teams


Munoz top player in Division I

        Michelle Munoz, the 6-foot-1 senior center for defending Division I state champion Mason, was named Southwest District Player of the Year Monday.

        The University of Tennessee-bound Munoz averaged 24 points and 9.1 rebounds.

        Fairfield freshman Wanisha Smith (21.1 ppg) and Quanita Hailey (16.7), a Colerain senior, joined Munoz on the Division I first team.

        Kings senior Sarah Fox (21.3) and senior Ashley Clark from McNicholas (16.5) were first team Division II.

        Wyoming senior center Maria McCarthy (14.6) and North College Hill sophomore Amber Flynn (16.5) were named first team in Division III with Tyler McIlwraith (Seven Hills) and Raechel White (Fayetteville) second team in Division IV.

        DIVISION I

        FIRST TEAM: Michelle Munoz, Mason, 6-1, sr., 24.0; Alison Bales, Beavercreek, 6-5, soph., 15.8; Tiffany Webb, Beavercreek, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Megan Duffy, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 5-7, jr., 16.5; Wanisha Smith, Fairfield, 5-10, Fr., 21.1; Quanita Hailey, Colerain, 6-0, sr., 16.7.

        SECOND TEAM: Jere Issenman, Mason, 5-11, sr., 14.0; Siobhan Zerilla, Mother of Mercy, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Mel Thomas, Mt. Notre Dame, 5-9, Fr., 19.0; Cara Wright, Lakota West, 6-1, sr., 18.4; Ashley Brown, Greenville, 5-7, sr., 12.6; Danielle Dietrich, Oak Hills, 5-11, jr., 12.0.

        THIRD TEAM: Brandie Hoskins, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, 5-10, soph., 12.9; Natalie Gill, Xenia, 5-7, sr., 13.3; Latreece Williams, Day. Patterson, 5-5, sr., 17.0; Julie Robbins, Seton, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Lisa Kampschmidt, McAuley, 5-10, sr., 12.4; Tami Gheen, Piqua, 5-8, sr., 13.8.

        Player of the year: Michelle Munoz, Mason; Coach of the year: Kyle Gray, Xenia.

        Special Mention

        Emily Williams, Beavercreek; Katie Streck, Day. Carroll; Jenny Beane, Day. Chaminade-Julienne; Kasi Perrin-Carpenter, Centerville; Jen Uptmor, Centerville; Brittany Runner, Greenville; Beth Bakos, Northmont; Lindsay Crawford, Day. Meadowdale; Stephanne Musser, Miamisburg; Dwayne Taylor, Day. Patterson; Amanda Jackson, Springfield South; Abbey Perez, Vandalia Butler; Shea Jones, Huber Heights Wayne; Crystal Davis, Wilmington; Jennifer Hodson, Wilmington; Ashley Brown, Xenia; Jennifer Cummins, Xenia; Robin Davidson, Amelia; Quincey Deeds, Anderson; Annie Wessel, Colerain; Alysa Croxton, Colerain; Sam Riley, Glen Este; April Lux, Harrison; Leslie Burns, Hughes; Nikki Lichtenfeld, McAuley; Melissa Clavier, Mother of Mercy; Angie Heintz, Mother of Mercy; Jen Hrovat, Milford; Lakisha Brewer, Mt. Healthy; Bobbi Meister, Northwest; Jackie Cornelius, Oak Hills; Dee Davis, Princeton; Kristen Mahon, St. Ursula; Monica Naltner, St. Ursula; Jackie Obert, Ursuline; Maria Walker, Ursuline; Erin Davren, Ursuline; Leigha Wilson, Walnut Hills; Katie Antle, Walnut Hills; Kiza Bullock, Western Hills; Chanel Fletcher, Winton Woods; Amorah Johnson, Winton Woods; Monica Tinsley, Winton Woods; LaTasha Collins, Withrow.

        DIVISION II

        FIRST TEAM: Tiffanie Guthrie, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, sr., 19.4; Joy Johnson, Day. Dunbar, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Lisa Wight, Springboro, 5-11, jr., 15.4; Allison Bennett, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-9, sr., 23.4; Sarah Fox, Kings, 6-0, sr., 21.3; Ashley Clark, McNicholas, 6-0, sr., 16.5.

        SECOND TEAM: Shermeca Howard, Day. Dunbar, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Courtney Balser, Little Miami, 6-0, sr., 19.8; Julie Dodds, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-6, sr., 16.3; Cydney Overton, Badin, 6-2, sr., 11.7; Keri Finnell, Purcell Marian, 5-7, soph., 15.4; Natasha Liggens, Trotwood-Madison, 5-6, sr., 13.8.

        THIRD TEAM: Kendra Hornschemeier, McNicholas, 5-6, sr., 7.4; Sarah Ellis, Bellefonatine, 5-9, soph., 20.3; Magen Boram, Bellbrook, 6-0, sr., 12. 9; Jen Storer, Kettering Alter, 5-8, jr., 10.4; Kelsey Sullivan, Springboro, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Saundra Hale, Purcell Marian, 5-6, So., 10.4.

        Player of the year: Tiffanie Guthrie, Trotwood-Madison; Coach of the year: Ron Music, Bellbrook.

        Special Team

        Robyn Heaton, Kettering Alter; Sarah Duncan, Bellbrook; Stacey Farra, Bellbrook; Anya Baumann, Day. Christian; Morgan Adsit, Eaton; Shandar Hoskins, Trenton Edgewood; Sarah Edens, Trenton Edgewood; Karisa Evans, Franklin; Mary Morgan, Graham; Jami Finney, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Amie Harris, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Nicole Hart, Greenon; Jackie Truett, Lemon-Monroe; Bethany Sherard, Lemon-Monroe; Courtney Marton, Springfield Northwestern; Sheena Skabla, Springfield Northwestern; Christy Gregory, Day. Oakwood; Kelsey Thornton, Day. Oakwood; Tara Newkirk, Preble Shawnee; Becky Ballard, Springboro; Jill Graham, Springboro; Brittany Peters, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Brandy Terrell, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Kelly Wenger, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Sammi Clausi, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Sherri Kauk, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Darla Finley, Trotwood-Madison; Meghan Coffman, Germantown Valley View; Megan Clark, Germantown Valley View; Kelley Phillips, Goshen; Nikki Scott, Goshen; Amanda Bitzer, Goshen; Erin Schmitt, Indian Hill; Kristen Ellis, Indian Hill; Shannon Heekin, Kings; Julie Roudabush, Kings; Lynn Oberschmidt, McNicholas; Brandi Loving, New Richmond; Patti White, Purcell Marian; Ellie Hazelbaker, Roger Bacon; Julie Merz, Roger Bacon; Katie Spickard, Performing Arts; Cara Biser, Turpin; Amber Silvis, Western Brown; Tierra Johnson, Woodward.

        DIVISION III

        FIRST TEAM: Lindsey Hemmelgarn, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 13.4; Maria McCarthy, Wyoming, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Ashley Sweat, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-4, jr., 9.4; Amber Flynn, North College Hill, 5-10, soph., 16.5; Amber Coder, West Liberty-Salem, 5-4, soph., 19.6; Maryjane Jones, Brookville, 5-10, sr., 15.5.

        SECOND TEAM: Shana Barga, Versailles, 5-8, soph., 12.1; Carrie Bergman, Versailles, 5-11, jr., 10.0; Amanda Davis, Madeira, 5-11, jr., 15.9; Liz Kauffman, 5-6, soph., 13.6; Jenni McGee, Wyoming, 5-7, sr., 14.6; Mindy Wood; Clinton-Massie, 6-0, jr., 12.9.

        THIRD TEAM: Erin Harper, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-8, jr., 9.0; Robin Shipley, CHCA, 5-7, Fr., 13.8; Erin Snyder, CHCA, 5-11, sr., 8.6; Michelle Miller, North College Hill, 5-10, soph., 15.8; Amy Measel, Waynesville, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Katie Whitaker, Sidney Lehman Cath., 5-6, sr., 17.6.

        Player of the year: Lindsey Hemmelgarn, Versailles; Coach of the year: Tim Barga, Versailles.

        Special Mention

        Jessica Lehmkuhle, Anna; Kylie Burroughs, Blanchester; Lyndsay Robbins, Brookville; Ashley Christopherson; Brookville; Jennifer Mitrisin, Brookville; Kelly Golden, Sarah Tarbox, Carlisle; New Lebanon Dixie; Lauren Pauley, Jamestown Greeneview; Leeann McKinney, Jamestown Greeneview; Rachel Klosterman, Sidney Lehman Cath.; Megan Mercer, Day. Northridge; Liz McClung, Versailles; Mandy Duncan, Clinton-Massie; Jessica Liming, East Clinton; Abbey Freese, West Liberty-Salem, Kerri Mount, Springfield Northeastern; Cara Young; Middletown Madison; Katie Swart, Batavia; Jill Trenz, CHCA, Brooke Holman, CHCA, Danielle Easter, Felicity; Bethany Cahall, Georgetown; Lindsey Barnhart, Madeira; Lindsey Rogers, Mariemont; Lauren Potts, Mariemont; Megan Murphy, Reading; Alisha Brandenburg, Ripley; Ashley Campbell, Ripley.

        DIVISION IV

        FIRST TEAM: Meghan Zorn, Jackson Center, 5-8, sr., 17.2; Katrina Spitler, Franklin-Monroe, 5-8, soph., 23.9; Cassie Francis, Russia, 5-9, jr., 17.9; Liz Rigel, Springfield Cath. Central 5-10, jr., 17.4; Brittany Smart, Troy Christian, 5-9, soph., 20.8; Chelsea Hill, Triad; 5-10, sr., 18.1.

        SECOND TEAM: Chris Halberstadt, Jackson Center, 5-11, jr., 11.7; Kara Schlechty, Tri-Village, 5-9, jr., 14.1; Raechel White, Fayetteville, 5-9, sr., 15.9; Kacie Sizemore, Twin Valley South, 6-0, sr., 15.1; Alicia Shoe, DeGraff Riverside, 5-10, jr., 21.1; Tyler McIlwraith, Seven Hills, 5-11, soph., 19.5.

THIRD TEAM: RaeAnn Davis, Twin Valley South, 5-4, sr., 15.7; Lindsey Ward, Tri-Village, 5-10, soph., 15.9; Kelly Martin, South Charleston Southeastern, 5-9, sr., 9.0; Sarah Prescott, Ansonia, 5-9, sr., 12.6; Tracy Coy, DeGraff Riverside, 6-1, sr., 19.8; Natalie Geier, Country Day, 5-6, sr., 10.3.

        Player of the year: Meghan Zorn, Jackson Center; Coach of the year: Jeff Lakes, Landmark Christian.

        Special Mention

        Jen McEldowney, Ansonia; Maria Barga, Ansonia; Emily Wray, Tipp City Bethel; Leslie Bergman, Botkins; Amanda McCullough, Covington; Lisa Steinke, Fairlawn; Susan Huelskamp, Fairlawn; Faye Barhorst, Fort Loramie; Kelli Watercutter, Houston; Keesha Smith, Jackson Center; Keya Carpenter, Day. Jefferson; Ta'Neisha Rembert, Day. Jefferson; Katsaha Jordan, Day. Jefferson; Julie Becker, Middletown Fenwick; Amber Breeding, Middletown Christian; Gwen Stachler, Mississinawa Valley; Andrea Puthoff, Russia; Kati Kitchen, South Charleston Southeastern; Laura Sullivan, Tri-Village; Miranda Willetts, Tri-Village; Lindsay Daly, Troy Christian; Heather Showalter, Troy Christian; Angie Hunter, Triad; Sara Wilson, Triad; Ashley Quisenberry, Springfield Cath. Central; Lauren Fox, Middletown Christian; Stefanie Rieber, Country Day; Ashley Baker, Country Day; Palmer Fitzhugh, Country Day; Holly Rosselot, Fayetteville; Becca White, Fayetteville; Heather Rosselot, Fayetteville; Amy Sebastian, Landmark Christian; Codi Jaeger, Landmark Christian; Linsday Urton, Lockland; Katie Bunch, Summit Country Day; Kriston Springs, Summit Country Day; Sarah Emerson, Cin. Christian.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Miami wins MAC opener
Mid-American Conference pairings
Grunkemeyer back on target
Basketball rules at Stowers house
St. Xavier back on track, ousts Withrow
Elder too tall for Colerain
Lebanon no match for Springfield South
Middletown loses in double overtime
Conner takes out top-ranked CovCath
NewCath, Myers turn tables on Scott
Boys All-Southwest basketball teams
- Girls All-Southwest basketball teams
Cincinnati girls regional preview
Ohio boys basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule
Ohio girls regional pairings

Washington wants to be Bengal
Bengals miss on Grbac, Johnson
Visitors' list grows with Searcy
Dillon getting cold shoulder
XU women storm to A-10 title
Xavier women 11th in coaches poll
XU's West may lose out on Player of Year
UC women lose tourney final
UC's Logan named all-conference
DAUGHERTY: Reds won't miss Field of Seams
Griffey, Larkin ailing
Reds urged to speed up games
Dessens, Etherton ready
Game report: Reds 7, Twins 6