Sunday, March 04, 2001

Cincinnati girls basketball schedule




        REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

        TUESDAY, MARCH 6
        Division II

        At Vandalia Butler H.S.
        Hamilton Badin (15-9) vs. Day. Dunbar (21-3), 6:15 p.m.
        McNicholas (18-6) vs. Trotwood-Madison (18-5), 8 p.m.
        At Zanesville H.S.
        Greenfield McClain (22-2) vs. Millersburg W. Holmes (22-1), 6:15 p.m.

        WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7
        Division I

        At Wright St. University, Dayton
        Mother of Mercy (19-4) vs. Mason (17-5), 6:15 p.m.
        St. Ursula (12-11) vs. Beavercreek (24-0), 8 p.m.
        Division III
        At Vandalia Butler H.S.
        Wyoming (20-3) vs. Sparta Highland (21-3), 8 p.m.
        At Lancaster H.S.
        Eastern Brown (23-0) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Union (20-3), 8 p.m.

        FRIDAY, MARCH 9
        Division II Championship: 7:30 p.m. at Vandalia Butler HS

        SATURDAY, MARCH 10
        Division I Championship: Noon at Wright St. University, Dayton
        Division III Championship: 1:30 p.m. at Vandalia Butler H.S.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Purcell beats odds, McNicholas
Roger Bacon wins sectional title
St. Ursula turns rankings to rubble
Badin 39, Purcell Marian 29
Beavercreek 50, Fairfield 40
Chaminade-Julienne 57, Oak Hills 53
Jackson Center 53, Cin. Country Day 41
Mason 37, Centerville 19
McNicholas 54, Roger Bacon 39
Mother of Mercy 59, Greenville 47
West Liberty Salem 38, Mariemont 35
Wyoming 57, Felicity 34
Henderson, Boone Co. give championship performance
Bishop Brossart 73, Campbell Co. 61
Calvary Christian 48, Dixie Heights 47
Highlands 63, Newport Central Catholic 53
Scott County 78, Walton-Verona 57
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Ohio girls regional pairings
- Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys regional preview
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule