Monday, February 26, 2001

N.Ky. girls basketball schedule




        District tournaments

        MONDAY, FEB. 26
        32nd District
at Walton-Verona
        Scott County vs. Owen County, 8 p.m.
        34th District at Villa Madonna
        Villa Madonna vs. Beechwood, 8:15 p.m.
        35th District at Notre Dame Academy
        Notre Dame vs. Holmes, 6 p.m.
        Holy Cross vs. Ludlow, 8 p.m.

        TUESDAY, FEB. 27
        33rd District
at St. Henry
        St. Henry vs. Simon Kenton, 6 p.m.
        Ryle vs. Heritage Academy, 8:30 p.m.
        34th District
        Calvary Christian vs. Lloyd Memorial, 8:15 p.m.
        36th District at Ben Flora Gymnasium, Bellevue
        Newport Central Catholic vs. Bellevue, 6 p.m.
        38th District at Bishop Brossart
        Bishop Brossart vs. Pendleton County, 7 p.m.

        WEDNESDAY, FEB. 28
        34th District
at Villa Madonna
        Dixie Heights vs. Villa Madonna/Beechwood winner, 8:15 p.m.
        36th District At Ben Flora Gymnasium, Bellevue
        Highlands vs. Dayton, 6 p.m.

        THURSDAY, MARCH 1
        32nd District
at Walton-Verona
        Walton-Verona vs. Grant County, 6 p.m.
        Williamstown vs. Scott County/Owen County winner, 8 p.m.
        33rd District at St. Henry
        Boone County vs. St. Henry/Simon Kenton winner, 6 p.m.
        Conner vs. Ryle/Heritage Academy winner, 8:30 p.m.
        34th District at Villa Madonna
        Scott vs. Dixie Heights/Villa Madonna winner, 8:15 p.m.
        35th District at Notre Dame Academy
        Championship, 7:30 p.m.
        36th District at Ben Flora Gymnasium, Bellevue
        Newport vs. Newport Central Catholic/Bellevue winner, 6 p.m.
        38th District at Bishop Brossart
        Campbell County vs. Bracken County, 6 p.m.
        Silver Grove vs. Bishop Brossart/Pendleton County winner, 8:15 p.m.

        FRIDAY, MARCH 2
        36th District
at Ben Flora Gymnasium, Bellevue
        Championship, 7:30 p.m.
        SATURDAY, MARCH 3
        32nd District
at Walton-Verona
        Championship, 7 p.m.
        33rd District at St. Henry
        Championship, 7 p.m.
        34th District at Villa Madonna
        Championship, 7:30 p.m.
        38th District at Bishop Brossart
        Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Auto racing: Earnhardt Jr. OK after crash
Arkansas 82, Kentucky 78
NKU eyes conference titles
Rockford 103, Stuff 97
Mighty Ducks 3, Norfolk 1
CovCath, Boone Co. No. 1 in final N.Ky. polls
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
- N.Ky. girls basketball schedule
Division I wrestling pairings
Division II wrestling pairings
Division III wrestling pairings
District gymnastics results

Xavier 79, LaSalle 55
Frey clutch at crunch time
Xavier women 93, St. Bonaventure 82
UC needs help for C-USA title
Reds' young OFs: Trio with brio
Dunn shuns football for long ball
Kearns: 'Really nothing he can't do'
Melian strong, but raw
DAUGHERTY: Money grubbers make Griffey look like saint
Larkin strengthening knee
Weinke-Warrick reunion possible
Browns coach has big goals