Monday, February 26, 2001

N.Ky. boys basketball schedule




        District tournaments

       MONDAY, FEB. 26
        32nd District
at Walton-Verona
        Owen County vs. Walton-Verona, 6 p.m.
        33rd District at St. Henry
        St. Henry vs. Boone County, 6 p.m.
        Ryle vs. Heritage Academy, 8:30 p.m.
        34th District at Villa Madonna
        Beechwood vs. Calvary Christian, 6:30 p.m.
        38th District at Campbell County
        Bracken County vs. Pendleton County, 7 p.m.

        TUESDAY, FEB. 27
        32nd District
at Walton-Verona
        Scott County vs. Williamstown, 7 p.m.
        33rd District at St. Henry
        Lloyd Memorial vs. Villa Madonna, 6:30 p.m.
        35th District at Covington Catholic
        CovCath vs. Ludlow, 7:30 p.m.
        36th District at Ben Flora Gymnasium, Bellevue
        Newport Central Catholic vs. Bellevue, 7:30 p.m.

        WEDNESDAY, FEB. 28
        32nd District
at Walton-Verona
        Owen County/Walton-Verona winner vs. Grant County, 7 p.m.
        33rd District at St. Henry
        Conner vs. St. Henry/Boone County winner, 6 p.m.
        Simon Kenton vs. Ryle/Heritage Academy winner, 8:30 p.m.
        34th District at Villa Madonna
        Scott vs. Beechwood/Calvary Christian winner, 6:30 p.m.
        35th District at Covington Catholic
        Holmes vs. Holy Cross, 7:30 p.m.
        36th District at Ben Flora Gymnasium, Bellevue
        Highlands vs. Dayton, 7:30 p.m.
        38th District at Campbell County
        Campbell County vs. Silver Grove, 6 p.m.
        Bishop Brossart vs. Bracken County/Pendleton County winner, 8:15 p.m.

        THURSDAY, MARCH 1
        34th District

        Dixie Heights vs. Lloyd Memorial/Villa Madonna winner, 6:30 p.m.
        36th District
        Newport vs. Newport Central Catholic/Bellevue winner, 7:30 p.m.

        FRIDAY, MARCH 2
        32nd District

        Championship, 7 p.m.
        33rd District
        Championship, 7 p.m.
        34th District
        Championship, 7:30 p.m.
        35th District
        Championship, 7:30 p.m.
        36th District
        Championship, 7:30 p.m.
        38th District
        Championship, 7 p.m.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Auto racing: Earnhardt Jr. OK after crash
Arkansas 82, Kentucky 78
NKU eyes conference titles
Rockford 103, Stuff 97
Mighty Ducks 3, Norfolk 1
CovCath, Boone Co. No. 1 in final N.Ky. polls
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
- N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule
Division I wrestling pairings
Division II wrestling pairings
Division III wrestling pairings
District gymnastics results

Xavier 79, LaSalle 55
Frey clutch at crunch time
Xavier women 93, St. Bonaventure 82
UC needs help for C-USA title
Reds' young OFs: Trio with brio
Dunn shuns football for long ball
Kearns: 'Really nothing he can't do'
Melian strong, but raw
DAUGHERTY: Money grubbers make Griffey look like saint
Larkin strengthening knee
Weinke-Warrick reunion possible
Browns coach has big goals