Monday, February 26, 2001

Division III wrestling pairings




        COLUMBUS, Ohio — First round Division III pairings for this week's state boys wrestling championship at the Value City Arena:

        103 lbs.: Drew Schafer, Monroeville, Fr., 38-1 vs. Sean McIntyre, Marion River Valley, Jr., 47-5; Rory McCahan, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Fr., 28-12 vs. Geoff Niswonger, Lewisburg Tri-County N., So., 32-3; Mike Cavalier, Newbury, So., 26-8 vs. Ryan Robbe, Batavia, Fr., 28-2; Mike Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk, Fr., 28-10 vs. Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains, Jr., 42-2; Jeff Monsman, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Jr., 30-5 vs. Shane Porter, Spencerville, So., 30-9; Robbie LeJeune, Fremont St. Joseph C. C., So., 37-6 vs. Jesse Emery, Cadiz Harrison Central, Fr., 31-7; Aaron Clemans, Bloomdale Elmwood, So., 41-6 vs. Korry Ewing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, So., 42-4; Dan Mosher, Mogadore, So., 27-11 vs. Adam Harris, Brookville, So., 27-10

        112 lbs.: Ranzie Gambill, Casstown Miami East, So., 33-5 vs. Jarrod Chapa, Liberty Center, Jr., 32-7; Nic Rossiter, Cadiz Harrison Central, Sr., 35-4 vs. Tyler Scott, Loudonville, Sr., 37-4; David Jack, Shadyside, Sr., 29-4 vs. Frank Paparone, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, So., 35-8; Craig Henry, Versailles, Jr., 30-9 vs. Ryan Derr, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, Sr., 32-4; Adam Buzek, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Jr., 38-4 vs. Joe Wyse, Col. Grandview Hts., Jr., 32-6; Sean Lutz, N. Lewisburg Triad, Fr., 40-3 vs. Mark Buckingham, Sycamore Mohawk, Sr., 41-6; Joe Rhodes, Brookville, Jr., 28-12 vs. Tim Ollom, Kansas Lakota, Sr., 40-8; Paul Charvat, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Sr., 30-7 vs. Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River, So., 42-5

        119 lbs.: John Tierney, Martins Ferry, Jr., 35-2 vs. Kevin Ogg, Sycamore Mohawk, Sr., 29-11; Chas Franz, Waynesville, Fr., 37-5 vs. Anthony Marcelli, And. Pymatuning Val., Sr., 26-3; Shawn Burroughs, Cin. Madeira, Jr., 33-8 vs. Joe Cavalier, Newbury, Sr., 33-4; Ross Luckett, Worth. Christian, Sr., 38-9 vs. John Bedford, Elmore Woodmore, Sr., 46-0; Jerett Lacure, Jamestown Greeneview, Jr., 45-3 vs. Matt Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., So., 38-13; Bill Vaughan, Johnstown-Monroe, Jr., 32-3 vs. James Estrada, Defiance Tinora, Sr., 42-4; Roy Schweinfurth, Marion River Valley, Sr., 39-5 vs. Chris Stines, Kansas Lakota, Sr., 37-12; Steve Smith, Versailles, So., 25-12 vs. Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Fr., 37-2

        125 lbs.: Dave Tierney, Martins Ferry, Jr., 35-3 vs. Tom O'Brien, Gates M. Gilmour Acad., Jr., 22-12; Josh Neilson, Sherwood Fairview, Sr., 30-5 vs. John Schuck, Brookville, Sr., 19-7; Presley Bloom, Kansas Lakota, Sr., 39-9 vs. Ethan Reynolds, Carlisle, So., 23-11; A.J. Wenger, Galion Northmor, Sr., 41-5 vs. Steven Blunk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Fr., 40-7; Kris Kuykendall, Madeira, Jr., 41-2 vs. Josh Prince, Fostoria St. Wendelin, Sr., 32-5; Scott Elwood, New Albany, Jr., 37-2 vs. Dan Ralph, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Jr., 35-7; Brian Daniels, Plain City Jonathan Alder, Sr., 39-3 vs. Drew Maglio, Akron Manchester, Jr., 32-8; Matt Isaacs, Lewisburg Tri-County N., Jr., 30-17 vs. Drew Opfer, Sand. St. Mary C. C., Sr., 48-2

        130 lbs.: Harry Lester, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Sr., 44-0 vs. Ryan Bergman, Versailles, Jr., 21-9; Sean Finneran, Sand. St. Mary C. C., Sr., 44-7 vs. Shannon Bennington, Newcomerstown, So., 29-9; Adam Lohman, Delta, Jr., 33-4 vs. Dustin Walker, Utica, So., 37-3; Alon Peltz, Beachwood, Jr., 16-3 vs. Chris Seta, Reading, Jr., 38-2; Josh Cook, Sycamore Mohawk, Jr., 31-6 vs. Allen Ankron, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, Sr., 35-12; Dan Alexander, Streetsboro, Sr., 37-8 vs. Frankie Merle, Madeira, Sr., 39-5; Mark Zimmerman, Jeromesville Hillsdale, Sr., 33-2 vs. Garrett Weyer, Bluffton, So., 27-10; Bill Weiland, Elmore Woodmore, Sr., 45-3 vs. Tony Blaine, Newark Cath., Jr., 30-4

        135 lbs.: Nicholas Rhoades, Versailles, Jr., 34-5 vs. Thom Teeter, Galion Northmor, Fr., 28-10; Mark Dawson, Plymouth, Sr., 40-9 vs. Brett Smilek, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Sr., 41-5; Adam Foster, Swanton, Sr., 24-6 vs. Jim Stanek, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Sr., 37-5; Craig Hasty, Carlisle, Jr., 27-10 vs. Tom Smith, Cardington-Lincoln, Sr., 35-3; Dustin Mallott, Castalia Margaretta, Jr., 34-3 vs. Josh Kosa, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton, Sr., 24-9; Taro Tamaki, Day. Oakwood, Sr., 38-8 vs. Matt Courtad, Marion Pleasant, Sr., 35-3; Lucas Hazlett, Reading, Sr., 35-6 vs. Kierin Anderson, Lancaster Fisher Cath., So., 33-4; Joseph Whelan, Sand. St. Mary C. C., Fr., 32-12 vs. Mike Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Jr., 40-1

        140 lbs.: Johnny Vogel, Col. Grandview Hts., So., 33-4 vs. Steve Showalter, Mechanicsburg, Jr., 32-12; Donnie Young, Archbold, Jr., 40-2 vs. Mike Linsker, Beachwood, Jr., 39-1; Brian Dotson, Liberty Center, Jr., 32-8 vs. Tim Scarl, Gates M. Gilmour Acad., So., 30-8; Jessie Irwin, Shadyside, Fr., 31-10 vs. D.J. Engel, Reading, Sr., 40-0; Matt Stacklin, Attica Seneca East, Sr., 41-0 vs. Brad Sanderson, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Sr., 37-13; Derek Roth, Martins Ferry, Jr., 33-6 vs. Josh Short, Carlisle, Sr., 30-3; Chris Wilson, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., So., 37-4 vs. Shawn Harris, Brookville, Sr., 25-4; Brian Madden, Delta, Jr., 32-9 vs. Ryan Hurley, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, So., 37-1

        145 lbs.: Mike Parsons, Loudonville, Sr., 40-1 vs. Brett Bethel, Tol. Christian, Jr., 34-9; Ben Linebaugh, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, Sr., 35-6 vs. Richie Minner, Marion Pleasant, Sr., 35-3; Gary Hensley, N. College Hill, Sr., 25-4 vs. Jarrid McGuire, Marion River Valley, Jr., 44-9; Bob Kirtley, Streetsboro, Sr., 36-9 vs. Ben Grime, Archbold, Sr., 38-1; Bob Mayhugh, Martins Ferry, Sr., 36-0 vs. Matt Christian, Brookville, Sr., 33-9; Josh Beers, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Jr., 31-11 vs. Nathan Lofay, Sycamore Mohawk, Sr., 37-7; Marcus Gordon, Ashland Mapleton, Jr., 43-4 vs. Aaron Link, Sand. St. Mary C. C., Sr., 42-9; Perry McGhee, Bellaire, Sr., 27-14 vs. Clinton Harmeyer, Reading, Sr., 35-4

        152 lbs.: Dwayne Dauski, Magnolia Sandy Valley, Sr., 38-0 vs. Jim Libert, Young. Ursuline, Sr., 35-8; Kellen Campbell, Finneytown, Sr., 32-3 vs. Trent Ohl, Ontario, Sr., 34-6; Jeff Shultz, Brookville, Jr., 29-10 vs. Grant Sarver, Elmore Woodmore, Jr., 40-10; Ty Word, Marion Pleasant, Sr., 33-8 vs. Tom Schaefer, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Sr., 39-1; Tim Kelly, Reading, Sr., 38-1 vs. Robert Siebert, Bloomdale Elmwood, Sr., 34-16; Ryan McCarroll, Brooklyn, Sr., 36-9 vs. Alex Picazo, Col. Grandview Hts., So., 22-3; Jarrod Harmon, Apple Creek Waynedale, Sr., 28-5 vs. Kurt Glasser, Shadyside, Sr., 38-2; Kenny Sims, Lafayette Allen East, Sr., 31-5 vs. Mason Brand, Kansas Lakota, Sr., 42-5

        160 lbs.: J.D. Davis, Defiance Tinora, Sr., 40-4 vs. Jason Whitt, Reading, So., 29-14; A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw, So., 35-2 vs. Justin Jefferis, Barnesville, Sr., 35-2; Jason Hartz, Orwell Grand Valley, Sr., 36-1 vs. Jon Fisher, Balt. Liberty Union, Sr., 36-3; Britton Kimmet, Tiffin Calvert, Sr., 28-11 vs. Drew Cloran, Madeira, Jr., 38-3; Matt Klinger, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts., Sr., 39-1 vs. David Lewis, Richwood N. Union, Sr., 30-7; Brian King, Bloomdale Elmwood, Sr., 47-2 vs. Steve Batdorf, Covington, Sr., 31-5; Jon Giesige, Hamler Patrick Henry, Sr., 38-3 vs. Brandon Martin, Bluffton, Jr., 25-6; Jim Pycraft, LaGrange Keystone, Sr., 30-3 vs. Kenny Lawson, Malvern, So., 28-2

        171 lbs.: Chris Smolk, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Sr., 46-2 vs. Kyle Eilerman, Versailles, So., 22-20; Zach Powell, Barnesville, Sr., 37-4 vs. Joe Turner, Carey, Sr., 31-4; Nick Morrison, Col. Bishop Ready, Sr., 38-4 vs. Jeff Lichty, Defiance Ayersville, Sr., 38-2; Josh Howley, Girard, Sr., 26-7 vs. Mike Stephan, Covington, Jr., 33-3; C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor, Jr., 46-0 vs. Ray Lewis, Elmore Woodmore, Sr., 41-11; Jake Glover, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Fr., 28-10 vs. Ron Howard, Finneytown, Jr., 34-2; Andrew Bishop, Peninsula Woodridge, Sr., 40-3 vs. Cory Pinks, Lafayette Allen East, Jr., 38-5; Dan Tooill, Amanda-Clearcreek, Sr., 29-6 vs. Josh Ohl, Ontario, So., 37-2

        189 lbs.: Mark Nagel, Delta, So., 34-2 vs. Demone Pryor, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Jr., 26-15; Michael Williams, Blanchester, Sr., 39-5 vs. Duck Day, Magnolia Sandy Valley, Sr., 34-6; Casey McConnell, Summit Country Day, Sr., 32-4 vs. Dustin Holt, Martins Ferry, Jr., 14-3; Jerome Freeh, Fremont St. Joseph C. C., Sr., 29-10 vs. Carl Way, W. Salem Northwestern, Sr., 40-5; D.J. Grewell, Newcomerstown, Sr., 39-0 vs. Lucas Thacker, Carlisle, Sr., 22-15; Josh Barker, Ashland Crestview, Jr., 51-5 vs. Jared Poweski, Warren John F. Kennedy, Jr., 38-5; Chad Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk, So., 39-4 vs. Andy Ucker, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Sr., 33-15; Nick Barte, Col. Grandview Hts., Jr., 24-5 vs. Bryan Cummings, Madeira, Jr., 40-5

        215 lbs.: Adam Mosbacker, Batavia, Sr., 31-3 vs. Travis Clark, McComb, Sr., 25-3; Mark Zaranec, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Jr., 33-10 vs. Andy Cook, Zoarville Tuscarawas Val., Jr., 29-4; Jason Shultzman, Apple Creek Waynedale, Sr., 27-9 vs. Jake Hutchinson, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, Sr., 32-9; Bryan Wilson, Reading, So., 29-17 vs. Chris McStoots, Sherwood Fairview, Sr., 37-2; Nate Johnston, W. Jefferson, Sr., 38-2 vs. Chuck Spencer, Newbury, Jr., 25-10; Matt Stookey, Sand. St. Mary C. C., So., 40-7 vs. T.J. Childers, Carlisle, Sr., 29-5; Matt Lauck, Bloomdale Elmwood, Jr., 45-2 vs. Ryan Pattison, Cin. Madeira, Sr., 39-6; William Wade, Sarahsville Shenandoah, Sr., 34-8 vs. Angelo Caponi, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Sr., 35-3

        275 lbs.: Eric Mason, Genoa Area, So., 36-8 vs. Jesse Wells, Sarahsville Shenandoah, Jr., 36-5; Kevin Klinker, Col. Grove, Jr., 27-9 vs. Alan Dailide, Bedford St. Peter Chanel, Jr., 28-8; Ross Parthemore, W. Liberty-Salem, Jr., 34-8 vs. Joe Debee, Lou. St. Thom. Aquinas, Jr., 38-7; James Egly, Hicksville, Sr., 38-9 vs. Eric Allegree, Plain City Jonathan Alder, Sr., 37-1; Matt Turner, Kirtland, Sr., 31-2 vs. Steve LouAllen, Deer Park, So., 20-9; Tony Carothers, Cadiz Harrison Central, So., 30-5 vs. Justin Arbogast, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, Sr., 28-8; Nick Stuff, Galion Northmor, Sr., 41-6 vs. Tony Binder, Gibsonburg, Jr., 30-10; Hugh Frost, Young. Ursuline, Sr., 37-11 vs. Joe Binkley, Brookville, Sr., 32-6

       



Sports Stories
Auto racing: Earnhardt Jr. OK after crash
Arkansas 82, Kentucky 78
NKU eyes conference titles
Rockford 103, Stuff 97
Mighty Ducks 3, Norfolk 1
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
CovCath, Boone Co. No. 1 in final N.Ky. polls
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule
Division I wrestling pairings
Division II wrestling pairings
- Division III wrestling pairings
District gymnastics results

Xavier 79, LaSalle 55
Frey clutch at crunch time
Xavier women 93, St. Bonaventure 82
UC needs help for C-USA title
Reds' young OFs: Trio with brio
Dunn shuns football for long ball
Kearns: 'Really nothing he can't do'
Melian strong, but raw
DAUGHERTY: Money grubbers make Griffey look like saint
Larkin strengthening knee
Weinke-Warrick reunion possible
Browns coach has big goals