Monday, February 26, 2001

Division II wrestling pairings




        COLUMBUS, Ohio — First round Division II pairings for this week's state boys wrestling championship at the Value City Arena:

        103 lbs.: Matt Franklin, Franklin, So., 29-5 vs. Bill Crites, Elida, Jr., 24-7; Jim Laughlin, Canton South, So., 35-5 vs. Adam Pizzurro, Col. St. Francis DeSales, Fr., 34-10; Danny Sandy, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, So., 23-16 vs. Tyler Reichman, Uhrichsville Claymont, Fr., 30-6; Jake Riley, W. Milton Milton-Union, Fr., 24-15 vs. Mike Compton, Willard, So., 42-1; David Bowers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, Fr., 45-1 vs. Chad M Kahn, Cle. Orange, Jr., 28-5; Dan Lee, Hamilton Ross, So., 26-7 vs. Ryan Smith, Olmsted Falls, Fr., 31-2; Jake Meinking, Purcell Marian, Jr., 29-4 vs. Matt Rabung, N. Ridgeville, So., 33-6; Nate Lindquist, Col. Bexley, Jr., 35-11 vs. Ricky Deubel, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Fr., 32-0

        112 lbs.: Kyle Stoffer, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 40-1 vs. Nate Browning , Bellbrook, So., 30-7; Frank Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales, So., 31-11 vs. Brian Hurley, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Sr., 29-5; Clint Sponseller, Millersburg W. Holmes, Fr., 26-6 vs. Matt L Giambrone, Aurora, Sr., 34-5; Andrew Perez, Vermilion, Fr., 45-5 vs. John Velez, Kings, Sr., 36-0; Nathan Kendjorsky, Rayland Buckeye Local, Sr., 42-0 vs. Colby Turchetta, Twinsburg, So., 28-6; Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky Perkins, Jr., 42-4 vs. Ty Klofta, Lewistown Indian Lake, Jr., 30-6; Drew Lashaway, Pemberville Eastwood, Fr., 38-6 vs. Cody Midlam, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, So., 39-7; Jorge Conger, Greenfield McClain, So., 37-2 vs. Josh Zupancic, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, So., 32-12

        119 lbs.: Anthony Constantino, Mentor Lake Cath., So., 38-5 vs. Chas Patton, Rayland Buckeye Local, Sr., 35-8; Dominic Lochotzki, Oak Harbor, Jr., 33-8 vs. Jeff King, Trenton Edgewood, Sr., 30-6; Jon Stoffer, Olmsted Falls, So., 31-8 vs. Tim Harrison, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, Jr., 41-7; Klynt Maston, Canfield, So., 32-9 vs. Theo Dotson, Col. Hamilton Township, Jr., 35-6; Kyle Ott, St. Paris Graham, Sr., 22-1 vs. Brad Russell, Van Wert, Jr., 24-5; Mark Budd, Orrville, Jr., 42-4 vs. Kyle Weeks, Col. Bishop Watterson, Sr., 33-6; Shawn Protz, Chesterland W. Geauga, Sr., 33-3 vs. Corey Henry, Uhrichsville Claymont, Sr., 21-12; John Kremer, Franklin, Jr., 30-6 vs. Jim Fowler, Medina Buckeye, Sr., 41-2

        125 lbs.: Cole Bowersock, Lisbon Beaver, Sr., 36-4 vs. Branden Taylor, Lewistown Indian Lake, Jr., 16-6; Sean Minter, N. Ridgeville, Sr., 34-4 vs. David King, Young. Liberty, Sr., 34-3; Bobby Blackburn, Clyde, So., 31-14 vs. David Collier, Minerva, Sr., 37-5; Scott Conrath, St. Clairsville, Sr., 37-8 vs. Josh Wooton, St. Paris Graham, Sr., 33-2; Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins, Sr., 40-3 vs. Brian L Faist, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Jr., 26-13; Brent Woods, Col. Hamilton Township, So., 31-11 vs. Jeff Williamson, Kings, Sr., 35-3; Jim Burns, Col. St. Francis DeSales, Sr., 25-9 vs. Mitchell Binford, Purcell Marian, Sr., 26-11; Rush Williams, Olmsted Falls, So., 28-10 vs. Brian Mulhall, Mentor Lake Cath., Sr., 28-5

        130 lbs.: Billy Evans, St. Paris Graham, So., 32-5 vs. Corey Hayden, Copley, Sr., 41-7; Jason Roush, Van Wert, So., 36-8 vs. Steve Schlegel, Warsaw River View, Jr., 33-3; Trey Vince, Upper Sandusky, So., 36-3 vs. Kenny Wilson, Carrollton, Sr., 20-5; Michael McSorley, Trenton Edgewood, So., 30-7 vs. Mark Tittl, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Sr., 19-8; Matt Shultz, N. Ridgeville, Sr., 14-0 vs. Aaron Martin, Pataskala Watkins Mem., So., 30-10; Troy Fowler, Spring. Northwestern, Sr., 25-7 vs. Chad Turchetta, Twinsburg, So., 21-7; Zach Hensley, Monroe Lemon-Monroe, Sr., 35-4 vs. Brian Sanfilippo, Mentor Lake Cath., So., 34-9; Brian Stephenson, Sandusky Perkins, Sr., 40-7 vs. C.P. Schlatter, Col. St. Francis DeSales, So., 44-1

        135 lbs.: Aaron Gomoll, Bay Village Bay, Jr., 32-1 vs. Chad Peterson, Alliance Marlington, Sr., 33-7; Kyle Seeley, Belle. Benjamin Logan, Sr., 32-9 vs. Curt Henn, Col. Bexley, Sr., 36-4; James Daugherty, Bethel-Tate, Jr., 33-4 vs. Dan Munyan, New Lexington, Jr., 39-6; Jameson Fee, Defiance, So., 28-10 vs. Mike Ashton, Perry, Sr., 39-4; Jason Barnett, Col. St. Francis DeSales, Sr., 39-3 vs. Matt Couch, Tipp City Tippecanoe, So., 32-6; Matt Brandenburg, Chagrin Falls, Sr., 33-4 vs. Tony Simpson, Pemberville Eastwood, Sr., 38-4; Billy Roff, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Sr., 31-6 vs. Paul Adkins, Olmsted Falls, Jr., 31-9; Zach Kerr, Millersburg W. Holmes, Jr., 18-7 vs. Kalen Knull, St. Paris Graham, So., 29-8

        140 lbs.: Trevor Hiles, Newark Licking Valley, Sr., 44-0 vs. Jake Harris, Holland Spring., Sr., 32-6; Billy Wood, Camden Preble Shawnee, Sr., 35-2 vs. Todd Runyon, Mentor Lake Cath., Sr., 21-5; Sean Christensen, Spring. Greenon, Jr., 25-6 vs. Calvin Bennett, Akron Coventry, Sr., 43-8; Nate Smith, Lisbon Beaver, Sr., 30-11 vs. Jake Squire, Medina Buckeye, Sr., 34-4; Dave Garner, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, Jr., 29-12 vs. Brandon Cooper, Trenton Edgewood, Jr., 29-11; Brandon Shriner, Thornville Sheridan, Jr., 28-1 vs. Dan Jarrett, Bellevue, Jr., 30-7; Colt Shannon, Wash. C.H. Washington, Sr., 34-5 vs. C.J. Davids, Port Clinton, Sr., 43-3; Mike Mohr, Alliance, Sr., 25-9 vs. Bryce Markley, St. Paris Graham, Jr., 29-7

        145 lbs.: Aaron Woodruff, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, Sr., 35-3 vs. Nathan Whisner, Newark Licking Valley, Sr., 38-9; Eric Lyons, Tipp City Tippecanoe, Sr., 28-9 vs. Ryan Bowers, Elida, Sr., 26-5; Anthony Coate, W. Milton Milton-Union, Sr., 25-11 vs. Markus Black, Defiance, Jr., 31-4; John Slattery, Mentor Lake Cath., Jr., 31-8 vs. Matt Henn, Col. Bexley, Sr., 34-3; Dustin Smith, Urbana, Jr., 31-4 vs. Brice Westhoven, Parma Hts. Holy Name, Jr., 31-6; David Bertolino, Rayland Buckeye Local, So., 35-8 vs. Justin Busnick, Canton South, Jr., 40-4; Joe Goodfellow, Thornville Sheridan, Sr., 39-3 vs. Pete Underation, Norton, Sr., 41-7; Brandon Dean, Clermont NE., Jr., 31-8 vs. Troy Deering, Sandusky Perkins, Jr., 41-6

        152 lbs.: Luis Galvin, Cle. Benedictine, Jr., 32-4 vs. Brant Gibbs, Fairview Park Fairview, Jr., 30-9; J.R. Mock, Spring. Greenon, Sr., 30-5 vs. Ben Wickert, Col. St. Charles, Sr., 37-6; Matt McGrath, Goshen, Sr., 36-7 vs. Chad Heston, Lancaster Fairfield Union, Jr., 39-4; Chris Smith, Copley, Jr., 35-10 vs. Tim Maxworthy, Medina Buckeye, Sr., 36-6; Mike Wilhelm, Taylor, Jr., 27-6 vs. Cory Wilson, Zanesville Maysville, Jr., 30-8; Chris Hahn, Minerva, Fr., 36-6 vs. Eric Quillen, Milan Edison, Sr., 35-6; Ken Kearney, Wooster Triway, Sr., 34-7 vs. Bryan Asmus, Tontogany Otsego, Sr., 39-4; Scott Rush, St. Paris Graham, Jr., 18-10 vs. Keith Cupp, Col. Hamilton Township, Sr., 42-0

        160 lbs.: Clint Carmony, Millersburg W. Holmes, Sr., 35-3 vs. Brett Linkinhoker, Bellefontaine, Sr., 33-7; Tyler Turchin, Norton, So., 33-4 vs. Paul Bergman, Oak Harbor, Jr., 26-5; Kyle Schmidt, Alliance Marlington, Sr., 36-6 vs. Frank Incorvaia, Medina Highland, Sr., 27-9; Robert Zugg, Hillsboro, Jr., 34-2 vs. Anthony Jenkins, Lewistown Indian Lake, Sr., 30-6; Grant Savelli, Mentor Lake Cath., Sr., 34-3 vs. Tim Kay, Fairview Park Fairview, Sr., 22-6; Dan Brown, Col. St. Francis DeSales, Jr., 33-12 vs. Keith Carter, Franklin, Sr., 25-9; Ryan Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan, So., 34-7 vs. Joe Hoke, St. Paris Graham, So., 37-6; Brett Abbott, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Sr., 30-8 vs. Derek Tieche, Sandusky Perkins, Jr., 41-3

        171 lbs.: Kenny Jones, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 38-0 vs. Jack Otto, Rayland Buckeye Local, Jr., 30-15; Matt VanAusdal, Eaton, Sr., 36-3 vs. Jeremy Hartman, Chesterland W. Geauga, Sr., 29-9; Eric Everhart, Lewistown Indian Lake, Sr., 30-10 vs. John Lowery, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, Jr., 11-2; Adam Dymond, Clyde, Sr., 36-5 vs. Jason Hackett, Col. Hamilton Township, So., 39-4; Jared Villers, Canal Fulton Northwest, So., 22-3 vs. Daniel Watts, Franklin, Jr., 27-8; Phil Rogacki, Holland Spring., Sr., 28-8 vs. Justin Mautz, Philo, Sr., 36-3; Travis Brown, Pemberville Eastwood, Jr., 39-1 vs. Dino Razzano, Col. St. Francis DeSales, So., 32-16; Jessey Corn, Alliance Marlington, Sr., 31-6 vs. Joe Dennis, St. Paris Graham, Fr., 34-7

        189 lbs.: Aaron Keough, Clermont NE., Jr., 33-1 vs. Jeremy Bennett, Fostoria, Jr., 30-4; Kevin McFarland, Warsaw River View, Jr., 34-8 vs. Ben McAvinew, Canal Fulton Northwest, Sr., 31-4; Jesse Sydebotham, Col. Hamilton Township, Jr., 30-8 vs. Kiel Miller, Richfield Revere, Sr., 38-4; David Snowden, Franklin, So., 24-15 vs. Andy Blomquist, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 36-3; Matt Meggyesy, Wooster Triway, Sr., 40-1 vs. Dusty Braun, Gnadenhutten Indian Va., Sr., 30-4; Ryan Kirst, Lexington, Sr., 41-1 vs. Jeremy Jimmar, Purcell Marian, Jr., 17-6; Shawn Hays, St. Marys Memorial, Jr., 29-3 vs. Robby Moyer, Eaton, Sr., 36-2; Marcus Adelman, Alliance, Jr., 37-3 vs. Matt Parrish, Delaware Buckeye Valley, Sr., 43-1

        215 lbs.: Michael Moran, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Sr., 34-0 vs. Josh Sears, Little Miami, Jr., 32-4; Joel Penton, Van Wert, Jr., 38-1 vs. Adam Hoppel, Lisbon Beaver, Fr., 36-4; Aaron Sabo, Pemberville Eastwood, Jr., 33-6 vs. Jarrod Harter, Thornville Sheridan, Sr., 31-5; Ray Buffington, Minerva, Sr., 28-10 vs. Jason Lackmeyer, Purcell Marian, Sr., 33-3; Robert Edgington, Bellevue, Sr., 36-3 vs. Joe Messer, Circleville Logan Elm, Sr., 33-9; Mike Yates, Norton, Sr., 34-6 vs. Dustin Epperson, Bellefontaine, Jr., 27-4; Tomas Rodriquez, Cle. Orange, Sr., 33-2 vs. Jon Asbury, W. Milton Milton-Union, Sr., 22-7; Zach Levy, Oak Harbor, Jr., 23-12 vs. Trevor Fisher, Col. St. Francis DeSales, Sr., 38-10

        275 lbs.: Jamal Bryant, Olmsted Falls, Sr., 36-3 vs. Chris Theobald, Twinsburg, Sr., 22-10; Blake Wolfinger, Hebron Lakewood, Sr., 42-2 vs. Dave Campbell, Springboro, Sr., 32-5; Terry Cottrell, Uhrichsville Claymont, Sr., 23-2 vs. Ben Ryan, Monroe Lemon-Monroe, Jr., 33-2; Luke Seal, Clyde, So., 38-7 vs. Al Raber, Alliance Marlington, Sr., 36-0; Brad Kassner, Circleville, Sr., 34-1 vs. Mark Lane, W. Milton Milton-Union, Sr., 25-6; Greg Powell, N. Ridgeville, Sr., 34-2 vs. Mike Reeder, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Sr., 25-9; Kipp Cullin, Medina Buckeye, Sr., 36-7 vs. Ray Griffin, Canal Fulton Northwest, Sr., 29-10; Trent Warren, Col. St. Charles, Sr., 37-6 vs. Roger Miller, Day. Chaminade-Julienne, Sr., 36-1

       



Sports Stories
Auto racing: Earnhardt Jr. OK after crash
Arkansas 82, Kentucky 78
NKU eyes conference titles
Rockford 103, Stuff 97
Mighty Ducks 3, Norfolk 1
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
CovCath, Boone Co. No. 1 in final N.Ky. polls
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule
Division I wrestling pairings
- Division II wrestling pairings
Division III wrestling pairings
District gymnastics results

Xavier 79, LaSalle 55
Frey clutch at crunch time
Xavier women 93, St. Bonaventure 82
UC needs help for C-USA title
Reds' young OFs: Trio with brio
Dunn shuns football for long ball
Kearns: 'Really nothing he can't do'
Melian strong, but raw
DAUGHERTY: Money grubbers make Griffey look like saint
Larkin strengthening knee
Weinke-Warrick reunion possible
Browns coach has big goals