Monday, February 26, 2001

Division I wrestling pairings




        COLUMBUS, Ohio — First round Division I pairings for this week's state boys wrestling championship at the Value City Arena:

        103 lbs.: Nino Paglia, Strongsville, So., 34-2 vs. Matt Mossor, Groveport-Madison, Fr., 35-6; Dave Federico, Willoughby South, So., 38-3 vs. Ben Watson, Kettering Fairmont, Jr., 33-5; Paul Felton, Elyria, So., 27-2 vs. Andy Subler, Troy, Jr., 24-6; Jordon Lafollette, Akron Spring., So., 37-5 vs. Jim Ondecko, Upper Arlington, Sr., 35-4; Lief Gilsdorf, Maumee, Jr., 34-0 vs. Mark Mathis, Cin. Princeton, So., 30-8; Joe Wornoff, Garfield Hts., So., 31-6 vs. Josh Feldman, Dublin Coffman, So., 31-7; Ryan Riggs, Massillon Perry, So., 30-5 vs. Tony Iovine, Pickerington, So., 35-6; Steve Weaver, Tol. Waite, Sr., 32-6 vs. Brent Goode, Moeller, Fr., 17-10

        112 lbs.: Josh Hlebak, Lakota East, So., 20-11 vs. Ricky Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan, Sr., 38-8; Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto, So., 37-6 vs. Jared Selover, Wapakoneta, Jr., 32-7; Blake Miller, New Philadelphia, So., 35-7 vs. Caleb Metcalf, Perrysburg, So., 29-5; Brandon Luce, Sidney, So., 33-6 vs. Stephen Luke, Massillon Perry, Fr., 34-4; Mark Moos, Lakewood St. Edward, Jr., 32-0 vs. Jason Edmister, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 15-6; Josh Thompson, Day. Carroll, So., 28-17 vs. James Phillips, Warren Howland, Sr., 29-3; Joel Cottone, Moeller, So., 22-12 vs. Nathan Costello, Maple Hts., Sr., 33-5; Josh Fulton, Mentor, Sr., 28-12 vs. Joe Stewart, Delaware Hayes, So., 28-6

        119 lbs.: Chris Hansen, Pickerington, Sr., 43-5 vs. Andrew Gray, Lebanon, Jr., 35-6; Kurt Gross, Parma Padua Franciscan, So., 41-8 vs. Hector Mendez, Lorain Southview, Sr., 34-3; Josh Pniewski, Lodi Cloverleaf, Jr., 37-7 vs. Charlie Agozzino, Lakewood St. Edward, So., 22-11; Jeff Hansis, Marietta, Sr., 40-5 vs. Tim Kist, Hamilton, Sr., 36-3; Keith Pollock, Mentor, Sr., 36-4 vs. Joe Murray, Young. Austintown-Fitch, Fr., 35-11; Tim Sizemore, Lakota East, Fr., 14-3 vs. Brendan Moody, Hilliard Darby, Jr., 28-13; Isaac Sebourn, Huber Hts. Wayne, Sr., 22-9 vs. Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison, Fr., 39-6; Eric Lakia, Painesville Riverside, So., 39-4 vs. Jason Basso, Massillon Jackson, Sr., 35-4

        125 lbs.: Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward, So., 34-7 vs. Mike Teis, N. Canton Hoover, Sr., 33-6; Stephen Wolery, Lakota West, Jr., 37-4 vs. Matt Farber, Gahanna Lincoln, Sr., 30-10; Brian Zinkan, Moeller, Sr., 28-5 vs. Stewart Oswalt, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 35-9; Angelo Mango, Westlake, Sr., 23-13 vs. Jermain Thompson, Akron Kenmore, Jr., 35-2; T.J. Enright, Galloway Westland, So., 29-4 vs. Adam Maxwell, Vandalia Butler, Sr., 37-4; Joe Glavan, Mentor, Sr., 36-7 vs. Darrell Spencer, Maple Hts., Sr., 23-9; Josh Lewis, Oregon Clay, Sr., 27-9 vs. Jason Januszewski, Strongsville, Sr., 35-9; Jon Forgy, Dublin Coffman, So., 28-10 vs. Daniel MasonStraus, Sycamore, So., 29-5

        130 lbs.: Nick Spatola, Elder, Sr., 36-3 vs. Adam Schleucher, Celina, Sr., 32-7; Mike Walters, Massillon Perry, So., 27-10 vs. Ron Williamson, Pickerington, Sr., 37-9; T.J. Tepley, Garfield Hts., Sr., 32-5 vs. Paul Doucher, Dublin Coffman, Sr., 29-6; Zach Flake, Lakota West, So., 34-9 vs. Chris Vondruska, Lakewood St. Edward, Jr., 29-9; Joe Pflug, Maple Hts., Jr., 34-2 vs. Jon Varner, East Liverpool, Jr., 27-9; David Wolf, Clayton Northmont, Jr., 31-1 vs. Anthony Harris, Tol. Woodward, Sr., 37-4; Nick Reiter, Huber Hts. Wayne, Jr., 33-10 vs. Dom Herrera, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield, Sr., 35-4; Brad White, Strongsville, Jr., 29-11 vs. Von Graham, Col. Marion-Franklin, Sr., 23-2

        135 lbs.: Charles Moore, Galloway Westland, Sr., 32-5 vs. Nate Busick, Lebanon, Jr., 34-8; Mark Pierce, Lakewood St. Edward, Jr., 28-5 vs. Jay McGee, Cuyahoga Falls, Jr., 30-3; Mike Salwiesz, Tol. Central Cath., Sr., 29-9 vs. Matt Ducher, Macedonia Nordonia, Sr., 32-8; Chase Huddle, Marion Harding, So., 32-14 vs. Ryan West, Day. Carroll, Sr., 37-1; Travis Kovach, Massillon Perry, So., 30-6 vs. Adam Milazzotto, Willoughby South, Sr., 23-10; Joe Springer, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 34-8 vs. Matt McIntire, Lakota West, Jr., 36-1; Brandon Evans, Worth. Thom. Worthington, Sr., 33-5 vs. Mike Baria, Moeller, Jr., 23-9; Vince Randazzo, Parma Padua Franciscan, Jr., 34-9 vs. Adam Morris, Tol. Rogers, Sr., 34-2

        140 lbs.: Paul Dunstan, Lakewood St. Edward, Sr., 35-1 vs. Jared Rowland, Harrison, Sr., 13-3; Carl Amerine, Col. Franklin Hts., Sr., 31-5 vs. Mathew Galchick, Young. Austintown-Fitch, Sr., 38-4; Noah Bookman, Logan, Sr., 39-2 vs. Chance Riley, Wadsworth, Jr., 32-10; Ben Kettinger, Tol. St. John's Jesuit, Sr., 34-9 vs. Joe Zinkan, Moeller, Sr., 26-3; Mike Neely, Worth. Thom. Worthington, Sr., 35-2 vs. Fortunato Spadaro, Maple Hts., Sr., 28-12; Andy Kreig, Ashland, Jr., 33-8 vs. Matt Middendorf, New Carlisle Tecumseh, Jr., 37-5; Evan Ware, Westlake, Sr., 31-4 vs. Steve Sommer, Day. Carroll, Sr., 29-5; Mat Lamonica, Dublin Coffman, Sr., 27-11 vs. Jason Bake, Massillon Jackson, Sr., 37-1

        145 lbs.: Mike Ashby, Mentor, Sr., 34-6 vs. Jeremy Ghrist, East Liverpool, Sr., 34-7; Mike Wahoff, Fairfield, Sr., 31-1 vs. Vinny DiGiovanni, Solon, Jr., 29-4; David Blanks, Moeller, Sr., 25-8 vs. Joe Ambrose, Greensburg Green, Sr., 35-4; David Wolfe, Oregon Clay, Sr., 27-9 vs. Greg Spivey, Worth. Thom. Worthington, Sr., 41-2; Ian Ruth, Winton Woods, Sr., 32-1 vs. Doug Jones, Akron Spring., Sr., 36-7; Ryan Rhodes, Sylvania Southview, Sr., 17-3 vs. Adam Huddle, Marion Harding, Jr., 30-5; John Konyesni, Lakewood St. Edward, Jr., 29-12 vs. Jake Kuhner, Pickerington, So., 42-5; Chad Helmer, Piqua, Sr., 34-9 vs. Ed Mahone, Bedford, Sr., 37-2

        152 lbs.: Ryan Fogliano, Maple Hts., Sr., 35-4 vs. Jeremy Shaw, East Liverpool, So., 28-12; Marcus Blanks, Moeller, Sr., 33-5 vs. Carl Harris, Lorain Southview, Sr., 32-5; Brandon Abbott, Kettering Fairmont, Sr., 36-3 vs. Chad Marzec, Tol. St. Francis DeSales, Sr., 36-2; Chuckie Horner, Uniontown Lake, So., 30-11 vs. Jon Kuhner, Pickerington, Sr., 43-5; Jon Kaney, Huber Hts. Wayne, Jr., 20-7 vs. Tommy Bauer, Ashland, Sr., 38-7; Peter Gasparro, Strongsville, Jr., 28-12 vs. Matt White, Dublin Coffman, Sr., 27-10; Chris Kallai, Wadsworth, Sr., 38-3 vs. Kris Simmons, Westerville North, So., 24-7; Joe Gadson, Fairfield, Jr., 28-7 vs. Chris Leabu, Lakewood St. Edward, Sr., 31-8

        160 lbs.: Bobby Dysart, Dublin Coffman, Sr., 36-1 vs. Phil McDaniel, Tol. Libbey, Sr., 37-2; Jeff Ostholthoff, Moeller, Sr., 29-10 vs. Frank Egan, Massillon Perry, Sr., 30-9; Nick Terbay, Day. Carroll, Jr., 24-1 vs. Tommy Wiseman, Canton GlenOak, Sr., 29-6; Mike Miller, Col. Franklin Hts., Sr., 32-9 vs. George Patzakis, Madison, Sr., 37-0; Tim Ruberg, Harrison, Sr., 35-2 vs. Jason Berns, Uniontown Lake, Jr., 37-11; Cliff Bailey, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 32-7 vs. Ryan Franke, Oregon Clay, Sr., 29-7; Ahmad Stephens, Col. Brookhaven, Sr., 36-3 vs. Kevin Shaver, Lakewood St. Edward, Sr., 27-7; Tristan Murray, New Carlisle Tecumseh, Jr., 36-8 vs. Anthony Magistrelli, Maple Hts., Sr., 36-0

        171 lbs.: Nick Lukens, Moeller, Sr., 30-7 vs. Devin Carman, Geneva, Jr., 32-5; Nathan Tucker, Dublin Coffman, Sr., 32-8 vs. Alex Camargo, Berea, Sr., 35-2; Matt Schoolcraft, East Liverpool, Sr., 28-13 vs. Jared Snyder, Massillon Perry, Sr., 26-7; Joe Gadd, Hamilton, So., 30-10 vs. Brian Caesar, Amherst Steele, Jr., 33-2; Matt Kallai, Wadsworth, Jr., 41-2 vs. Tom Gogolin, Reynoldsburg, Jr., 31-10; Zach Andy, Ashland, Jr., 24-7 vs. Hetag Pliev, Lakota East, Jr., 30-1; J.R. Fairman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield, Jr., 25-9 vs. Matt Haws, Vandalia Butler, Sr., 35-4; Andre Alexander, Warren Howland, Sr., 31-6 vs. Zack Woltz, Logan, Sr., 42-2

        189 lbs.: Derek Klaus, Wadsworth, Sr., 31-9 vs. Josey Lawson, Fairfield, Sr., 22-10; Mark Plogsted, Dublin Coffman, Jr., 31-9 vs. Andy Rios, Lakewood St. Edward, Sr., 35-6; Kyle Jones, East Liverpool, Sr., 24-9 vs. Dave Kilimkovicz, Madison, Sr., 32-5; Darrel Wenzdorfer, Cuyahoga Falls, Sr., 23-6 vs. Jeff Clemens, Day. Carroll, Sr., 38-1; Matt Delguyd, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield, Jr., 37-1 vs. Dwan Jones, Col. Marion-Franklin, Sr., 34-11; Jared Robertson, Parma Normandy, Sr., 41-2 vs. Nick Hiller, Greenville, Sr., 36-3; Mike Poe, Lodi Cloverleaf, Sr., 39-5 vs. Mike Creeden, Moeller, Sr., 29-10; Jason Truesdale, Wapakoneta, Sr., 33-7 vs. Chris Horton, Pickerington, Jr., 44-5

        215 lbs.: Matt Koz, Lakewood St. Edward, So., 41-1 vs. Michael Skonieczny, Stow-Munroe Falls, So., 34-8; Shawn Ritzenthaler, Worth. Kilbourne, Sr., 25-6 vs. Jeremy Slaven, Lebanon, Sr., 39-3; Bill Beechum, Marion Harding, Jr., 34-6 vs. Brad Williams, Liberty Twp. Lakota E., Jr., 24-7; Peter Gillette, Cle. St. Ignatius, Sr., 26-10 vs. Aldo Campea, Parma Padua Franciscan, Sr., 41-6; Andrew Adams, Dublin Scioto, Jr., 39-6 vs. Derek Ankney, Sidney, Jr., 34-7; Anthony Mohler, Wadsworth, Sr., 29-9 vs. Craig Katafiasz, Sylvania Northview, Sr., 38-1; Joe Juby, Garfield Hts., Sr., 34-6 vs. Rick Legg, Fremont Ross, Sr., 39-1; Matt Burgei, Hilliard Darby, Sr., 31-6 vs. Pat Barrentine, Day. Carroll, So., 38-4

        275 lbs.: Kenny Leckrone, Kettering Fairmont, Sr., 37-1 vs. Ceasare Gray, Marion Harding, Sr., 25-9; Scott Holden, Hudson, Sr., 29-7 vs. Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield, So., 28-3; Steve Vallos, Young. Boardman, Jr., 30-4 vs. Dan Wendolowski, Lakewood St. Edward, Sr., 29-9; Keith Rosing, St. Xavier, Sr., 28-6 vs. Adam Olds, Dublin Coffman, Sr., 36-0; Brent Ardo, Stow-Munroe Falls, Sr., 41-2 vs. Matt Arnold, Chardon, Jr., 24-7; Adam Hines, Vandalia Butler, Jr., 30-6 vs. Chris Nicholson, Marietta, Sr., 39-3; Wesley Taylor, Harrison, So., 26-7 vs. Tyler Bevington, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 38-4; Thomas Smith, Cle. Heights, Jr., 32-12 vs. Rick Cannings, Tol. Waite, Sr., 33-4

       



Sports Stories
Auto racing: Earnhardt Jr. OK after crash
Arkansas 82, Kentucky 78
NKU eyes conference titles
Rockford 103, Stuff 97
Mighty Ducks 3, Norfolk 1
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
CovCath, Boone Co. No. 1 in final N.Ky. polls
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule
- Division I wrestling pairings
Division II wrestling pairings
Division III wrestling pairings
District gymnastics results

Xavier 79, LaSalle 55
Frey clutch at crunch time
Xavier women 93, St. Bonaventure 82
UC needs help for C-USA title
Reds' young OFs: Trio with brio
Dunn shuns football for long ball
Kearns: 'Really nothing he can't do'
Melian strong, but raw
DAUGHERTY: Money grubbers make Griffey look like saint
Larkin strengthening knee
Weinke-Warrick reunion possible
Browns coach has big goals