Monday, February 26, 2001

Cincinnati boys basketball schedule




        Sectional Tournament

        MONDAY, FEB. 26
        Cincinnati West
Division I (At Millett Hall, Oxford)
        Princeton vs. Winton Woods, 6 p.m.
        Western Hills vs. Lakota East, 7:30 p.m.
        Division II (At Anderson H.S.)
        Roger Bacon vs. New Richmond, 6 p.m.
        McNicholas vs. Turpin, 7:45 p.m.
        Division III (At Sycamore H.S.)
        Finneytown vs. Mariemont, 6:30 p.m.
        Reading vs. Batavia, 8 p.m.

        TUESDAY, FEB. 27
        Cincinnati West
Division I (At Millett Hall, Oxford)
        Hamilton vs. Hughes, 6 p.m.
        Milford vs. Moeller, 7:30 p.m.
        Cincinnati East Division I (At UC's Shoemaker Center)
        Elder vs. Sycamore, 7 p.m.
        Colerain vs. Mt. Healthy, 8:30 p.m.
        Division II (At Anderson H.S.)
        Taylor vs. Goshen, 6 p.m.
        Ross vs. Purcell Marian, 7:45 p.m.
        Division II (At UD Arena)
        Springboro vs. Chaminade-Julienne, 9 p.m.
        Division IV (At Loveland H.S.)
        Cincinnati Country Day vs. Summit Country Day, 6:30 p.m.
        Hillcrest vs. Georgetown, 8 p.m.

        WEDNESDAY, FEB. 28
        Cincinnati East
Division I (At UC's Shoemaker Center)
        Lakota West vs. Withrow, 7 p.m.
        Loveland vs. St. Xavier, 8:30 p.m.
        Division III (At Sycamore H.S.)
        Ripley vs. Madeira, 7 p.m.
        Division IV (At Loveland H.S.)
        CHCA vs. Seven Hills, 6:30 p.m.
        Fayetteville vs. Harmony Community, 8 p.m.

        THURSDAY, MARCH 1
        Division III
(At Sycamore H.S.)
        Reading/Batavia winner vs. Finneytown/Mariemont winner, 7 p.m.

        FRIDAY, MARCH 2
        Cincinnati West
Division I (At Millett Hall, Oxford)
        Princeton/Winton Woods winner vs. Western Hills/Lakota East winner, 7 p.m.
        Hamilton/Hughes winner vs. Milford/Moeller winner, 8:30 p.m.
        Division IV (At Loveland H.S.)
        Hillcrest/Georgetown winner vs. CCD/Summit winner, 6:30 p.m.
        Fayetteville/Harmony winner vs. CHCA/Seven Hills, 8 p.m.

        SATURDAY, MARCH 3
        Division II
(At Anderson H.S.)
        Turpin/McNicholas winner vs. Ross/Purcell Marian winner, 4:30 p.m.
        Taylor/Goshen winner vs. Roger Bacon/New Richmond winner, 8 p.m.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Auto racing: Earnhardt Jr. OK after crash
Arkansas 82, Kentucky 78
NKU eyes conference titles
Rockford 103, Stuff 97
Mighty Ducks 3, Norfolk 1
CovCath, Boone Co. No. 1 in final N.Ky. polls
Cincinnati boys basketball games
- Cincinnati boys basketball schedule
Cincinnati girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys basketball schedule
N.Ky. girls basketball schedule
Division I wrestling pairings
Division II wrestling pairings
Division III wrestling pairings
District gymnastics results

Xavier 79, LaSalle 55
Frey clutch at crunch time
Xavier women 93, St. Bonaventure 82
UC needs help for C-USA title
Reds' young OFs: Trio with brio
Dunn shuns football for long ball
Kearns: 'Really nothing he can't do'
Melian strong, but raw
DAUGHERTY: Money grubbers make Griffey look like saint
Larkin strengthening knee
Weinke-Warrick reunion possible
Browns coach has big goals