Thursday, February 22, 2001

Cincinnati wrestling honor roll




        POLLS

        Division I
        1. Moeller (11) ....... 137
        2. Harrison (3) ....... 128
        3. Fairfield ....... 112
        4. Elder ....... 97
        5. Lakota West ....... 86
        6. Lakota East ....... 65
        7. St. Xavier ....... 59
        8. Colerain ....... 31
        9. Mason ....... 20
        9. Hamilton ....... 20
        Others: Loveland 6, Glen Este 2, La Salle, Milford 1.
        Division II-III
        1. Purcell Marian (2) ....... 63
        2. Madeira (3) ....... 61
        3. Reading (2) ....... 60
        4. Kings ....... 37
        5. Ross ....... 35
        6. Edgewood ....... 25
        7. Roger Bacon ....... 22
        8. Franklin ....... 16
        9. Norwood ....... 9
        10. Springboro ....... 8

        2000-2001 RANKINGS

        103 POUNDS
        Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Mathis, Princeton ....... 27 - 6
        2. Dearwester, Harrison ....... 16 - 7
        3. Goode, Moeller ....... 13 -10
        4. Bastin, Colerain ....... 25 -10
        5. Gorrasi, Elder ....... 22 - 8
        6. Kist, Colerain ....... 20 -13
        7. Lambert, Mason ....... 26 - 7
        8. Woolf, La Salle ....... 19 -11
        9. Smith, Wilmington ....... 21 - 8
        10. Wilcocks, F'field ....... 10 - 7
        Division II-III
        1. Meinking, Pur.Mar. ....... 26 - 3
        2. Lee, Ross ....... 22 - 6
        3. Robbe, Batavia ....... 23 - 1
        4. Back, Waynesville ....... 31 - 6
        5. Wertz, Springboro ....... 14 - 3

        112 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Cottone, Moeller ....... 19 -11
        2. Ocasio, Fairfield ....... 21 - 8
        3. Hlebek, Lakota East ....... 16 -11
        4. Beish, Harrison ....... 20 - 3
        5. Schultz, Elder ....... 19 -11
        6. Smith, Wilmington ....... 24 -10
        7. Moore, Midd'town ....... 28 - 5
        8. Cook, St. Xavier ....... 15 -17
        9. Williams, Mason ....... 15 -15
        10. Goodman, L. West ....... 27 - 8
        Division II-III
        1. Velez, Kings ....... 32 - 0
        2. Jett, Little Miami ....... 27 - 3
        3. Schierloh, Lockland ....... 30 - 9
        4. Blessing, Pur. Mar. ....... 16 -14
        5. Wells, N. Richmond ....... 20 -10

        119 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Kist, Hamilton ....... 32 - 3
        2. Gray, Lebanon ....... 31 - 4
        3. Smith, Northwest ....... 21 - 7
        4. Gill, Loveland ....... 28 - 6
        5. Hahn, Fairfield ....... 21 - 5
        6. Sizemore (Lakota East) ....... 9 - 2
        7. McCoy, Elder ....... 26 - 8
        8. Loebker, Anderson ....... 23 - 9
        9. Sellers, St. X ....... 19 -13
        10. Kunkel, Colerain 26 - 8
        Division II-III
        1. Burroughs, Madeira ....... 30 - 7
        2. Franz, Waynesville ....... 32 - 4
        3. Wells, Bethe-Tate ....... 27 - 9
        4 Beach, Deer Park ....... 32 - 8
        5. Steadman, Norwood ....... 23 -10

        125 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Zinkan, Moeller ....... 25 - 4
        2. Straus, Sycamore ....... 25 - 5
        3. Wolery, Lak. We. ....... 33 - 3
        4. Schmittauer, L. E. ....... 16 -11
        5. Gillen, Harrison ....... 21 -12
        6. Norris, La Salle ....... 13 - 2
        7. Wisor, Fairfield ....... 17 -14
        8. Wisecup, Wilm'ton ....... 18 -13
        9. Maupin, Glen Este ....... 16 -11
        10.Wagner, Lebanon 20 -11
        Division II-III
        1. Kuykendall, Mad ....... 37 - 2
        2. Williamson, Kings ....... 32 - 2
        3. Binford, Pur. Mar. ....... 23 -10
        4. Kanta, Ross ....... 24 - 9
        5. Raberding, S'boro ....... 28 -10

        130 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Spatola, Elder ....... 32 - 3
        2. Flake, Lakota West ....... 31 - 7
        3. Brewer, Colerain ....... 24 - 9
        4. Cornwell, Fairfield ....... 24 - 9
        5. Bush, Lak. East ....... 17 -11
        6. Breiner, Mason ....... 26 - 9
        7. Cook, Loveland ....... 22 -10
        8. Murphy, Wilmington ....... 18 -13
        9. Holthaus, La Salle ....... 21 -10
        10. Berling, Glen Este ....... 23 - 9
        Division II-III
        1. Seta, Reading ....... 34 - 2
        2. Hensley, Lem-Mon ....... 32 - 3
        3. Merle, Madeira ....... 38 - 4
        4. Topicz, Ind. Hill ....... 26 - 8
        5. Liedhegner, Kings ....... 22 - 8

        135 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. McIntire, Lak. West ....... 33 - 0
        2. Baria, Moeller ....... 19 - 8
        3. T. Brewer, Colerain ....... 26 - 3
        4. Hautman, LaSalle ....... 32 - 7
        5. Busick, Lebanon ....... 30 - 6
        6. Stehlin, Fairf. ....... 20 -10
        7. Butler, Mt. Healthy ....... 32 - 7
        8. Carver, St. Xavier ....... 32 - 7
        9. Tolliver, Wilm'ton ....... 19 -13
        10. Howe, Mason ....... 18 -17
        Division II-III
        1. Daugherty, B-Tate ....... 30 - 3
        2. Goebel, S'boro ....... 28 - 4
        3. Hazlett, Reading ....... 29 - 5
        4. Higginbotham, Blanc ....... 29 - 6
        5. Muldrow, Summit CD ....... 24 - 7

        140 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Zinkan, Moeller ....... 22 - 3
        2. Harris, Princeton ....... 20 - 8
        3. Rowland, Har'ison ....... 9 - 1
        4. Gerwe, Milford ....... 37 - 6
        5. Flanigan, La Salle ....... 26 -12
        6. Gallagher, St. X ....... 19 -16
        7. Eynon, Fairfield ....... 21 -11
        8. Ambrust, Lebanon ....... 21 -11
        9. Pope, Elder ....... 15 -14
        10. Conley, Lak. East ....... 16 -10
        Division II-III
        1. Engle, Reading ....... 36 - 0
        2. Harmon, Cl. N'east ....... 29 - 4
        3. Garvey, Rog. Bac. ....... 28 - 5
        4. Phelps, Ross ....... 20 -14
        5. Cox, Little Miami ....... 22 -13

        145 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Wayhoff, Fairfield ....... 27 - 0
        2. Ruth, W. Woods ....... 28 - 1
        3. D. Blanks, Moeller ....... 22 - 7
        4. Hotopp, Harrison ....... 19 - 9
        5. Bosiljevec, St.X ....... 27 -13
        6. Perkins, Middletown ....... 20 - 7
        8. King, Loveland ....... 28 - 9
        8. Beyerlein, Lak. West ....... 25 -11
        9. Tennant, Milford ....... 34 - 8
        10. Tschopp, Lak.Est ....... 15 -13
        Division II-III
        1. Dean, CNE ....... 27 - 6
        2. Hartmeyer, Reading ....... 31 - 4
        3. Hensley ....... 22 - 3
        4. Hull, Norwood ....... 26 - 7
        5. Fuller, New Richmond ....... 24 -11

        152 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. M. Blanks, Moe. ....... 29 - 4
        2. Gadson, Fairfield ....... 25 - 5
        3. Emmonds, Ham'ton ....... 26 - 7
        4. Sacksteder, Harr. ....... 26 - 8
        5. Engel, Colerain ....... 15 -13
        6. Malinowski, St. X ....... 25 -13
        7. Ross, Wilmington ....... 23 - 5
        8. Stultz, Glen Este ....... 24 - 9
        8. Ross, Lakota East ....... 13 -18
        10. Carter, Sycamore ....... 22 -12
        Division II-III
        1. Kelly, Reading ....... 34 - 1
        2. Campbell, Finn'town ....... 28 - 2
        3. McGrath, Goshen ....... 33 - 6
        4. Mullenger, R. Bacon ....... 32 - 7
        5. Wilson, McNicholas ....... 26 - 7

        160 POUNDSName, School ....... W -L
        1. Ruberg, Harrison ....... 31 - 2
        2. Horne, Wilm'ton ....... 29 - 3
        3. Fuhrman, L. West ....... 21 -10
        4. Elsen, Fairfield ....... 21 - 4
        5. Ostholthoff, Moeller ....... 25 - 9
        6. Meadors, Mason ....... 30 - 8
        7. Seley, Didd'town ....... 27 - 8
        8. Thomas, Elder ....... 17 -15
        9. Kannady, Colerain ....... 9 - 4
        10. Wallace, La Salle ....... 17 -12
        Division II-III
        1. Cloran, Madeira ....... 34 - 3
        2. Catanzaro, Kings ....... 18 - 4
        3. Von Hoene, P. Mar. ....... 24 -12
        4. Holcomb, N. Rich. ....... 31 - 5
        5. Burke, Turpin ....... 15 - 9

        171 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Lukens, Moeller ....... 26 - 7
        2. Pliev, Lakota E. ....... 27 - 0
        3. Simons, Mason ....... 20 - 3
        4. May, Elder ....... 24 -10
        5. Parker, Fairfield ....... 14 - 2
        6. McGeehan, Lebanon ....... 31 - 5
        7. Gadd, Hamilton ....... 27 - 8
        8. Baute, St. Xavier ....... 26 -14
        9. Smith, Loveland ....... 23 -10
        10. Wasinger, Harrison ....... 22 -12
        Division II-III
        1. Howard, Finn'town ....... 31 - 1
        2. Brown, Springboro ....... 28 - 7
        3. Randolph, N. Rich. ....... 30 - 7
        4. Kelly, Turpin ....... 15 - 6
        5. Pattison, Madeira ....... 19 -16

        189 POUNDS
       Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Schultz, Har'son ....... 29 - 5
        2. Creeden, Moeller ....... 24 - 9
        3. Chambers, Elder ....... 21 - 6
        4. Maggard, Lak. West ....... 24 - 7
        5. Lawson, F'field ....... 19 - 8
        6. Georg, Gln Este ....... 26 -11
        7. Lehn, Amelia ....... 22 - 7
        8. Lester, Hamilton ....... 18 -13
        9. Long, La Salle ....... 26 - 6
        10. McCoy, Loveland ....... 17 - 4
        Division II-III
        1. Keough, CNE ....... 29 - 1
        2. Cummings, Madeira ....... 33 - 5
        3. McConnell, Summmit CD ....... 26 - 2
        4. Jimmar, Pur. Mar. ....... 14 - 5
        5. Long, Norwood ....... 26 - 9

        215 POUNDS
        Name, School ....... W -L
        1. Williams, Lak. East ....... 20 - 6
        2. Naltner, Elder ....... 26 - 8
        3. Slaven, Lebanon ....... 36 - 2
        4. Bean, Wilmington 1....... 19 -13
        5. Schweitzer, St. X ....... 18 -13
        6. Drew, Lak. West ....... 26 -12
        7. Cutting, Anderson ....... 31 - 6
        8. Hennessey, Harrison ....... 16 - 6
        9. Strange, Winton Wds. ....... 24 - 4
        10. Howard, Princeton ....... 27 - 9
        Division II-III
        1. Lackmeyer, Pur.Mar. ....... 29 - 3
        2. Sears, Little Miam1 ....... 28 - 2
        3. Mosbacker, Batavia ....... 26 - 3
        4. Pattison, Madeira ....... 35 - 5
        5. Atkinson, Kings ....... 28 - 8
        HEAVYWEIGHTName, School ....... W -L
        1. Rosing, St. X ....... 24 - 4
        2. Taylor, W. Woods ....... 23 - 6
        3. Hicks, Wilmington ....... 17 - 7
        4. Noth, La Salle ....... 16 - 7
        5. Allen, Loveland ....... 23 -10
        6. Johnson, Lak. E. ....... 16 -13
        7. Dooley, Mason ....... 26 - 6
        8. Knight, HamiltonT ....... 23 -12
        9. Hoskins, Glen Este ....... 20 -11
        10. Garner, Lak. West ....... >20 -11
        Division II-III
        1. Ryan, Lem. Monroe ....... 29 - 1
        2. Putnam, Bl'chester ....... 32 - 3
        3. Campbell, Sp'boro ....... 29 - 4
        4. Spears, Pur. Mar. ....... 23 -12
        5. Louallen, Deer Park ....... 18 - 8

       



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: High pay heightens expectations for A-Rod
Earnhardt buried as team preps for next race
Kentucky 84, LSU 61
Stuff 115, Sioux Falls 92
Syracuse 4, Mighty Ducks 1
Edwards to speak at 'That's My Boy'
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
Boys regional returns to Cincinnati
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball game
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule
- Cincinnati wrestling honor roll

Deion vows to stick it out
Greenwell will attempt comeback
Williamson agrees to $400,000
Bengals' talent search begins
Xavier 77, St. Bonaventure 60
Young ends transfer talk
Xavier's Balcomb up for coach of year
UC 68, Saint Louis 61
McElroy steps up on offense