Wednesday, February 21, 2001

31 merit finalists call Sycamore home




By Cindy Kranz
The Cincinnati Enquirer

        SYCAMORE TWP. — Sycamore High School has 31 National Merit finalists — more than any public, private or parochial high school in Ohio.

        The number of finalists — 5.8 percent of the senior class — also is a school record. Over the past 10 years, the number has risen from seven to 17 last year.

        “We're looking at what transpired over the last 10 years to bring us to this point, academically,” said Assistant Principal Paul Chiappone.

[photo] Sycamore High School's 31 National Merit finalists are the highest number of any school in Ohio. Finalists, from top left, are Peter Joukov, Avichal Garg, Carrie McKinnon, Elliot Kim, Daniel Shertok, Alok Narayana, Robert Olmon, Ian Han, Martine Luntz, Radha Sathe, Samuel Hill, Nick Staubach, Michael Jaques, Lauren King, Vivian Wang, Joni Ullman, Jane Andrews, Amber Jensen, Itamar Rosenn, Mitra Ghamsari, Kim Lacker, Silpa Patel, Laura Samuelsson, Brad Coppel, Hillary Harward and Caroline Lee.

(Michael Snyder photo)
| ZOOM |
        “A lot of it is high expectations of the community. It's the high expectations the faculty has for the kids and that parents have for their children. ... We're very fortunate to be in a community where those kinds of things are fostered and supported by the community.”

        About 200 Tristate students were finalists in the 46th annual National Merit Scholarship program.

        The students were among 1.2 million teen-agers who entered the 2001 program by taking the 1999 Preliminary SAT (PSAT) — National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

        Semifinalists, announced in September, represent less than 1 percent of the nation's high school seniors. These students had the highest PSAT scores in each state.

        “It's very rewarding to have won this,” said Michael Jacques, a 16-year-old Sycamore High School senior finalist. “I think it's one way to measure what I and my peers have accomplished.”

        All 31 of Sycamore High School's National Merit semifinalists were named finalists this month, giving the school the most finalists of any public, private or parochial school in Ohio. St. Xavier High School followed with 24. Following is a list of Tristate finalists:

Butler County

        • Bishop Fenwick: Eric Cox.
        • Fairfield: Adam Beane, Elisabeth Oppenheimer, Lauren Saunders.
        • Hamilton: Sarah Chrupka, Catherine Coombs, John McHugh.
        • Lakota East: Melissa Clapper, Bryan Clark, Nilesh Patel.
        • Lakota West: Josh Austin, Katherine Bosch, Fang He, Philip Stimpert.
        • Talawanda: Anne Cross, Joseph Elliott, Michael Ritz, Alexander Thurston, Sarah Vincent.

Clermont County

        • Milford: Emily E. Lawry.
Hamilton County

        • Anderson: Nicholas D. Birck, Kip D. Nelson, Thomas J. Plunk, James Schmidt, Erin E. Sigmund.
        • Cincinnati Country Day: Noah F. Buhayar, Joel Ellison, Andrew S. Willis.
        • Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy: Wren T. Blessing, Douglas H. Callicott.
        • Elder: Robert M.Altenau.
        • Finneytown: Edward T. Kolis, Catherine N. Wood.
        • Home-schooled: Anne Reidmiller, Cincinnati; Ida Friemoth, Loveland.
        • Indian Hill: Ellen H. Bailey, Eric R. Bogart, Priya M. Cariappa, Leslie S. Hughes, Susan C. Kleiman.
        • Madeira: Anastacia Zaczek.
        • Mariemont: Matthew S. Amis, Katherine M. Frazier, Jeremy P. Schubert.
        • McAuley: Elizabeth C. Metz, Emily C. Tunnat, Sarah M. Zureick.
        • McNicholas: Mark J. Wassarman.
        • Moeller: Daniel J. Doel, Mark E. Magner, Eric D. Wellinghoff.
        • Mother of Mercy: Julie A. Glaser, Camilla M. Hileman.
        • Mount Notre Dame: Molly M. Kron.
        • Northwest: Carl S. Sterner.
        • Oak Hills: Patrick L. Daly, Nicole M. DeGreg.
        • Princeton: Mark J. Aull, Kevin E. Carlberg.
        • Regional Institute of Torah of Secular Studies: Danielle Moskowitz.
        • School for Creative and Performing Arts: Stuart S. Nyswonger.
        • Seven Hills Upper School: Leslie Deckter, Jackson Ferrell, Ron Gutmark, Philip Hall, Melinda Hsu, Daniel Lin, Stephanie Safdi, Eric Steichen.
        • St. Ursula: Katarzyna Bryc, Alanna G. Clair, Elizabeth Dumford, Jessica L. Hackman, Carolyn A. Horn, Chelsea Jennings, Theresa H. Kleinhaus, Nicole A. Klosterman, Margaret Larkin, Mary M. Puttmann, Abby T. Riegler, Jennifer M. Walker.
        • St. Xavier: Arjun Bansal, Eric Berling, Nicholas Blizniak, Jason Cherot, Charles Ciccia, Joseph Garay, Craig Goldschmidt, Christopher Gomsak, Kirk Gomsak, Vedant Gupta, Matthew Hale, Brian Hart, Robert Kaiser, Charles M. Kersten, Charles Kishman, Timothy Mulvey, Michael Partusch, Michael Paulin, Matthew Reeder, John Richey, Christian Richter, Michael Toogood,Patrick Walsh, Tyler Weaver.
        • Summit Country Day: Sarah T. Berhalter, Laura M. Jenneck.
        • Sycamore: Jane L. Andrews, Bradley Coppel, Avichai Garg, Mitra Ghamsari, Paul Guder, Ian Han, Hillary Harward, Samuel Hill, Michael Jacques, Amber Jensen, Peter Joukov, Elliot Kim, Lauren King, Kimberly Lacker, Abigail Lee, Caroline Lee, Martine Luntz, Caroline McKinnon, Laurel Miller, Alok Narayana, Robert Olmon, Silpa Patel, Itamar Rosenn, Laura Samuelsson, Radha Sathe, Joanna Saul, Summit Shah, Daniel Shertok, Nicholas Staubach, Joni Ullman, Vivian Wang.
        • Taylor: Michael Wise.
        • Turpin: John Leikauf, Cassandra Meyer.
        • Ursuline: Christina Bell, Lauren Boudreau, Stefanie Eilers, Elizabeth Franzosa, Elizabeth Haglage, Laura Hils, Monica A. Kurlemann, Lesley Meade, Leah Merry.
        • Walnut Hills: Elizabeth Berger, Cynthia Berning, Martin Cissell, Elizabeth Darbie, Maura Faller, Jesse Feiman, Sarah Gale, Gabriele Gales, Liana Heldman, Holleh Husseinzadeh, Alexander Kirillov, Greg Miday, Keriann Murphy, Eric Purdy.
        • Wyoming: Meghan Ahearn, Carter Cordes, Claire Dunnington, Brenden Lane, Jeremy Mark, Alexandra Mieczkowski, Micheal Neuss, Brent Reckman, Luke St. Clair, Nancy Stewart, Ann Warshaw.

Highland County

        • Hillsboro: Jeremy R. Shull.

Warren County

        • Lebanon: Chris Simpson.
        • Mason: Mary Heslop.
        • Waynesville: Brett Beckett.

Kentucky<>         • Bishop Brossart: Matthew Beck, Luke Feinauer.
        • Campbell County: Rob Kremer.
        • Covington Catholic: Matthew Bertke, Kevin Moser, Joseph Shaughnessy.
        • Covington Latin: Meredith Doellman, Jason Nogar.
        • Highlands: Lucas Braun, Meagan Gibson, Nicole Schmitt.
        • Holmes High: Madeleine Dwertman, Martin Kuchle.
        • Ryle: Katherine Hanger.
        • Notre Dame: Kristen Richter.
        • St. Henry: Kate Nienaber.
        • Villa Madonna: Cheryl Kuhl.

Indiana

        • Batesville: Whitney Large, Kristina Pittman, Kathryn Washburn.
        • Oldenburg: Clare Wukusick.

       



Where worst bridges are
Train warned before wreck
Fuel spill threatens wells in Carlisle
- 31 merit finalists call Sycamore home
Bush stresses school accountability
RADEL: Can't find a darned barn in the county
Restricting drug draws praise, fire
Xenia police play roles to trap online predators
Health levy's price hidden
Hoxworth makes emergency appeal
Deerfield puts limits on talk at meetings
Slain girl's mom unleashes fury
Accused drug dealer surrenders
City targets junked cars on streets
Covington schools settle on Moreland
CROWLEY: Rumor mill
'Handyman' pleads not guilty
Henrys told it's a girl
House panel approves litter bill
Ohio asks for execution date
Program at UC steers blacks toward degrees
Testimony to begin in street slaying
Tetanus vaccine available here in limited amounts
Woman pleads guilty to defrauding banks
Kentucky News Briefs
Tristate A.M. Report