Tuesday, February 20, 2001

Boys basketball schedule




        Sectional Tournament

        TODAY
        Division II
        (At UD Arena)

        Franklin vs. Chaminade-Julienne, 6 p.m.
        Badin vs. Springboro, 7:30 p.m.
        Eaton vs. Edgewood, 9 p.m.
        Division III
        (At Sycamore H.S.)

        Deer Park vs. NCH, 6:30 p.m.
        Indian Hill vs. Felicity, 8 p.m.
        (At Vandalia Butler)
        Fenwick vs. Spr. Northeastern, 6:30 p.m.
        Blanchester vs. Clinton Massie, 8 p.m.
        Kentucky
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m.)

        Campbell County at Boone County
        Conner at Scott
        CovCath at Newport Central Catholic
        Dayton at Walton Verona
        Simon Kenton at Dixie Heights
        Grant County at Bourbon County
        Louisville Trinity at Highlands
        Holy Cross at Beechwood
        Ryle at Lloyd
        Ludlow at Augusta
        Newport at Silver Grove
        Nicholas Co. at Pendleton Co.
        St. Henry at Holmes
        Williamstown at Carroll Co.

        WEDNESDAY
        Division II
        (At UD Arena)

        Lebanon vs. Greenville, 8 p.m.
        Division III
        (At Sycamore H.S.)

        SCPA vs. Batavia, 6:30 p.m.
        Finneytown vs. St. Bernard, 8 p.m.
        (At Vandalia Butler)
        Midd. Madison vs. West Liberty Salem, 6:30 p.m.
        Division IV
        (At Loveland H.S.)

        Hillcrest vs. Landmark Ch., 6:30 p.m.
        Georgetown vs. Midd. Christian, 8 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Bellevue at Walton Verona, 7:30 p.m.

        THURSDAY
        Division I
       (At Mason H.S.)
        Elder vs. Talawanda, 5 p.m.
        Sycamore vs. Amelia, 6:30 p.m.
        Oak Hills vs. Colerain, 8 p.m.
        Division II
        (At UD Arena)

        Kings vs. Preble Shawnee, 6 p.m.
        Lemon Monroe vs. Valley View, 7:30 p.m.
        Division IV
        (At Loveland H.S.)

        CCD vs. New Miami, 6:30 p.m.
        Summit CD vs. Clark Montessori, 8 p.m.
        Kentucky
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m.)

        Beechwood at St. Henry
        Henry Co. at Williamstown

        FRIDAY
        Division I
        (At Lakota West H.S.)

        Princeton vs. Woodward, 6 p.m.
        Fairfield vs. Western Hills, 8 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Anderson H.S.)

        Turpin vs. Norwood, 6 p.m.
        Roger Bacon vs. Bethel-Tate, 8 p.m.
        Division III
        (At Sycamore H.S.)

        Madeira vs. winner Indian Hill/Felicity, 6:30 p.m.
        Ripley vs. winner Deerk Park/CNE, 8 p.m.
        (At UD Arena)
        Waynesville vs. Jamestown Greeneview, 9:30 p.m.
        Division IV
        Williamsburg vs. Fayetteville, 5:30 p.m.
        Harmony Community vs. Lockland, 7 p.m.
        Seven Hills vs. Cincinnati Ch., 8:30 p.m.
        Kentucky
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m.)

        Deming at Bellevue
        Bishop Brossart at Covington Catholic
        Boone County at Dixie Heights
        Ryle at Campbell County
        Conner at Grant County
        Highlands at Holy Cross
        Ludlow at Newport
        Mason Co. at Pendleton Co.
        East Carter at Silver Grove
        Simon Kenton at Holmes
        Walton Verona at Carroll Co.

        SATURDAY
        Division I
        (At Mason H.S.)

        Mount Healthy vs. Taft, 4 p.m.
        Walnut Hills vs. Lakota West, 5:30 p.m.
        Withrow vs. Aiken, 7 p.m.
        Glen Este vs. Loveland, 8:30 p.m.
        (At Lakota West)
        Harrison vs. Lakota East, 1 p.m.
        Hamilton vs. La Salle, 3 p.m.
        Anderson vs. Hughes, 6 p.m.
        Milford vs. Northwest, 8 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Anderson H.S.)

        Wyoming vs. Ross, 3 p.m.
        Little Miami vs. Purcell Marian, 4:45 p.m.
        Clermont NE vs. Taylor, 6:30 p.m.
        Goshen vs. Western Brown, 8:15 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Calvary Christian at Heritage

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Tristate race fans still in shock
SULLIVAN: Even toughest race fans overcome
Drivers race to buy HANS
NASCAR says the show will go on
Manitoba 4, Cyclones 1
Mighty Ducks 2, Rochester 2
Cincinnati boys basketball game
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball polls
Kentucky boys basketball poll
Kentucky girls basketball poll
- Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule
N.Ky. boys district tournament schedules
N.Ky. girls district tournament schedules
Cincinnati gymnastics honor roll
Correction

Xavier basks in Cintas success
Cintas Center big hit with recruits
Shoulder may keep Price out
Bearcats risk falling onto NCAA bubble
Sanders has tough lineup to crack
Wohlers wows Boone
Elder grad vying for Reds bullpen
Reds saddened by Earnhardt's death