Monday, February 19, 2001

Girls basketball schedule




        Sectional Tournament

        MONDAY, FEB. 19
        Division I
        (At Mt. St. Joseph College)

        Harrison vs. Fairfield/Milford winner, 7 p.m.
        Ursuline vs. Lakota East, 8:30 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Centerville H.S.)

        Franklin vs. Springboro, 6:30 p.m.
        Alter vs. Oakwood, 8 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Notre Dame at Newport CC
        St. Henry at Newport
        Dayton at Heritage Academy
        Scott at Conner
        Calvary Christian at Bellevue
        Silver Grove at Beechwood
        Bishop Brossart at Highlands
        Boone County at Campbell County
        Dixie Heights at Simon Kenton
        Louis. Southern at Holy Cross
        Ryle at Lloyd
        Villa Madonna at Ludlow

        TUESDAY, FEB. 20
        Division I
        (At Milford H.S.)

        Oak Hills vs. Mount Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
        Hamilton vs. McAuley, 7:45 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Kings H.S.)

        Indian Hill vs. Ross, 6 p.m.
        McNicholas vs. Taft, 7:30 p.m.
        Division III
        (At Wilmington H.S.)

        Preble Shawnee vs. winner Felicity/Ripley, 6 p.m.
        Georgetown vs. Tri-County North, 7:30 p.m.
        Division IV
        (At Waynesville H.S.)

        Southeastern vs. Cincinnati Christian, 7:30 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Cov. Latin at Center Christian, 5:30 p.m.

        WEDNESDAY, FEB. 21
        Division I
        (At Milford H.S.)

        Loveland vs. Mercy, 6 p.m.
        Sycamore vs. Middletown/Withrow winner, 7:45 p.m.
        Division III
        (At Wilmington H.S.)

        Blanchester vs. Clinton Massie, 6 p.m./
        East Clinton vs. Waynesvvile/Greeneview winner, 7:30 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Mason County at Ryle
        Lloyd at Grant County
        Pendleton County at Bellevue
        Walton-Verona at Dayton
        Bracken County at Holy Cross

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: NASCAR pays high price for drama
Tristate race fans mourn Earnhardt
DAUGHERTY: Lakers can't decide who's 'The Man'
Stuff win 5th in row
State swimming, district wrestling next
Boys state swimming qualifiers
Girls state swimming qualifiers
Winton Woods, Roger Bacon poll champions
Boys sectional tournament preview
Division I sectional schedule
Division II sectional schedule
Division III sectional schedule
Division IV sectional schedule
Boys basketball schedule
- Girls basketball schedule

Marquette 66, UC 63
Logan makes case for C-USA player of the year
UC recruit upbeat on visit
UC women 70, Saint Louis 67
Reyes will prep for starting role
Pitching trio told to rest arms
Xavier women 84, Dayton 62