Monday, February 19, 2001

Division II sectional schedule




        At Anderson H.S.

        UPPER BRACKET
        Friday, Feb. 23

        Game 1. Turpin vs. Norwood, 6 p.m.
        Saturday, Feb. 24
        Game 2. Wyoming vs. Ross, 3 p.m.
        Game 3. Little Miami vs. Purcell Marian (3), 4:45 p.m.
        Monday, Feb. 26
        Game 4. McNicholas (2) vs. winner game 1, 7:45 p.m.
        Tuesday, Feb. 27
        Game 5. Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 7:45 p.m.
        Saturday, March 3
        Game 6. Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 4:30 p.m.

        LOWER BRACKET
        Friday, Feb. 23

        Game 1. Roger Bacon (1) vs. Bethel-Tate, 8 p.m.
        Saturday, Feb. 24
        Game 2. Clermont Northeastern vs. Taylor, 6:30 p.m.; Game 3. Western Brown vs. Goshen, 8:15 p.m.
        Monday, Feb. 26
        Game 4. New Richmond vs. winner game 1, 6 p.m.
        Tuesday, Feb. 27
        Game 5. Winner vs. game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6 p.m.
        Saturday, March 3
        Game 6. Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 8 p.m.

        At U.D. Arena

        UPPER BRACKET
        Tuesday, February 20

        Game 1. Franklin vs. Chaminade-Julienne 6 p.m.; Game 2. Badin vs. Springboro, 7:30 p.m.; Game 3. Eaton vs. Edgewood, 9 p.m.
        Tuesday, February 27
        Game 4. Winner game 3 vs. Dayton Colonel White, 7:30 p.m.; Game 5. Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 9 p.m.
        Saturday, March 3
        Game 6. Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, noon

        LOWER BRACKET
        Tuesday, February 20
        Game 1. Kings vs. Preble Shawnee, 6 p.m.; Game 2. Lemon-Monroe vs. Valley View, 7:30 p.m.; Game 3. Dayton Bellbrook vs. Dayton Dunbar, 9 p.m.
        Wednesday, February 28
        Game 4. Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6 p.m.; Game 5. Winner game 1 vs. Kettering Alter, 7:30 p.m.
        Saturday, March 3
        Game 6. Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 1:30 p.m.

        At Hobart Arena, Troy

        UPPER BRACKET
        Friday, February 23

        Game 1. Kenton Ridge vs. Springfield Northwestern, 7 p.m.; Game 2. Dayton Christian vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe, 8:30 p.m.
        Monday, February 26
        Game 3. Graham vs. winner game 1, 7 p.m.; Game 4. Urbana vs. winner game 2, 8:30 p.m.
        Friday, March 2
        Game 5. Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.
        LOWER BRACKET
        Saturday, February 24

        Game 1. Indian Lake vs. Northridge, 5:30 p.m.; Game 2. Trotwood Madison vs. Ben Logan, 7 p.m.; Game 3. Bellefontaine vs. Greenon, 8:30 p.m.
        Tuesday, February 27
        Game 4. Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.; Game 5. Winner game 3 vs. Preble Shawnee, 8:30 p.m.
        Friday, March 2
        Game 6. Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 8:30 p.m.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: NASCAR pays high price for drama
Tristate race fans mourn Earnhardt
DAUGHERTY: Lakers can't decide who's 'The Man'
Stuff win 5th in row
State swimming, district wrestling next
Boys state swimming qualifiers
Girls state swimming qualifiers
Winton Woods, Roger Bacon poll champions
Boys sectional tournament preview
Division I sectional schedule
- Division II sectional schedule
Division III sectional schedule
Division IV sectional schedule
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule

Marquette 66, UC 63
Logan makes case for C-USA player of the year
UC recruit upbeat on visit
UC women 70, Saint Louis 67
Reyes will prep for starting role
Pitching trio told to rest arms
Xavier women 84, Dayton 62