Monday, February 19, 2001

Division I sectional schedule




        At Mason H.S./Shoemaker Center

        UPPER BRACKET
        Thursday, Feb. 22
        (At Mason H.S.)

        Game 1. Elder (6) vs. Talawanda, 5 p.m.; Game 2. Sycamore vs. Amelia, 6:30 p.m.; Game 3 Oak Hills (5) vs. Colerain, 8 p.m.
        Saturday, Feb. 24
        (At Mason H.S.)

        Game 4. Mount Healthy vs. Taft, 4 p.m.
        Tuesday, Feb. 27
        (At UC's Shoemaker Center)

        Game 5. Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.; Game 6. Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m.
        Monday, March 5
        (At UC's Shoemaker Center)

        Game 7. Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

        LOWER BRACKET
        Saturday, Feb. 24
        (At Mason H.S.)

        Game 1. Walnut Hills vs. Lakota West, 5:30 p.m.; Game 2. Withrow (8) vs. Aiken, 7 p.m.; Game 3. Glen Este vs. Loveland, 8:30 p.m.
        Wednesday, Feb. 28
        (At UC's Shoemaker Center)

        Game 4. Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 7 p.m.; Game 5. St. Xavier (2) vs. winner game 3, 8:30 p.m.
        Monday, March 5
        (At UC's Shoemaker Center)

        Game 6. Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 8:30 p.m.

        At Lakota West/Millett Hall

        UPPER BRACKET
        (At Lakota West H.S.)
        Friday, Feb. 23

        Game 1. Princeton vs. Woodward, 6 p.m.; Game 2. Fairfield vs. Western Hills (4), 7:30 p.m.
        Saturday, Feb. 24
        Game 3. Harrison vs. Lakota East, 1 p.m.
        Monday, Feb. 26
        (At Millett Hall, Oxford)

        Game 4. Winton Woods (1) vs. winner game 1, 7 p.m.; Game 5 Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 8:30 p.m.
        Friday, March 2
        (At Millett Hall, Oxford)

        Game 6. Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7 p.m.

        LOWER BRACKET
        (At Lakota West/Millett Hall)
        Saturday, Feb. 24

        Game 1. Hamilton (7) vs. La Salle, 3 p.m.; Game 2. Anderson vs. Highes, 6 p.m.; Game 3. Milford vs. Northwest, 8 p.m.
        Tuesday, Feb. 27
        (At Millett Hall, Oxford)

        Game 4. Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m.; Game 5. Moeller (3) vs. winner game 3, 7:30 p.m.
        Friday, March 2
        (At Millett Hall, Oxford)

        Game 6. Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 8:30 p.m.

        At UD Arena

        UPPER BRACKET
        Saturday, Feb. 24

        Game 1. Sidney Lehman vs. Piqua, 5 p.m.; Game 2. Vandalia Butler vs. Springfield North, 6:30 p.m.
        Friday, March 2
        Game 3. Troy vs. winner game 2, 8 p.m.; Game 4. Mason vs. winner game 1, 9:30 p.m.
        Monday, March 5
        Game 5. winner game 3 vs winner game 4, 6 p.m.

        LOWER BRACKET
        Saturday February 24

        Game 1. Centerville vs. West Carrollton, noon; Game 2. Miamisburg vs. Dayton Wayne, 1:30 p.m.; Game 3. Clayton Northmont vs. Dayton Stebbins, 3:30 p.m.
        Friday, March 2
        Game 4. Winner game 1 vs. Dayton Fairmont, 5 p.m.; Game 5. Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 6:30 p.m.
        Monday, March 5
        Game 6. Winner game 4 vs. winner game 5, 7:30 p.m.

        At Wright State

        UPPER BRACKET
        Wednesday, February 21

        Game 1. Springfield South vs. Dayton Belmont, 6:30 p.m.; Game 2. Lebanon vs. Greenville, 8 p.m.
        Sunday, February 25
        Game 3. Tecumseh vs. game 2 winner, 2 p.m.; Game 4. Dayton Meadowdale vs. game 1 winner, 3:30 p.m.
        Monday, March 5
        Game 5. Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m.

        LOWER BRACKET
        Monday, February 19

        Game 1. Wilmington vs. Dayton Carroll 5 p.m.; Game 2. Beavercreek vs. Dayton Patterson, 6:30 p.m.; Game 3. Middletown vs. Dayton Fairborn, 8 p.m.
        Sunday, February 25
        Game 4. Winner game 3 vs. Xenia 2 p.m.
        Game 5. Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 3:30 p.m.
        Monday, March 5
        Game 6. Winner game 5 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: NASCAR pays high price for drama
Tristate race fans mourn Earnhardt
DAUGHERTY: Lakers can't decide who's 'The Man'
Stuff win 5th in row
State swimming, district wrestling next
Boys state swimming qualifiers
Girls state swimming qualifiers
Winton Woods, Roger Bacon poll champions
Boys sectional tournament preview
- Division I sectional schedule
Division II sectional schedule
Division III sectional schedule
Division IV sectional schedule
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule

Marquette 66, UC 63
Logan makes case for C-USA player of the year
UC recruit upbeat on visit
UC women 70, Saint Louis 67
Reyes will prep for starting role
Pitching trio told to rest arms
Xavier women 84, Dayton 62