Sunday, February 18, 2001

Indiana girls basketball scores




        SATURDAY'S GAMES

        Sectional Championships

        CLASS 4A

        Highland

        Highland 63, Gary West 59

        Merrillville

        Crown Point 65, Merrillville 42

        Valparaiso

        LaPorte 57, S. Bend Washington 53, OT

        Mishawaka

        S. Bend Adams 30, Penn 26

        Goshen

        Warsaw 60, E. Noble 38

        DeKalb

        Ft. Wayne Snider 62, Ft. Wayne Northrop 45

        Kokomo

        Kokomo 49, Marion 37

        Lafayette Harrison

        Brownsburg 70, Lafayette Harrison 43

        Hamilton Southeastern

        Indpls North Central 60, Noblesville 47

        Connersville

        Connersville 67, Muncie Central 34

        Indpls Perry Meridian

        Indpls Ben Davis 42, Indpls Perry Meridian 36

        Lawrence North

        Lawrence North 59, Lawrence Central 46

        Martinsville

        Terre Haute South 56, Mooresville 39

        Columbus East

        Center Grove 74, Bloomington South 62

        Jennings County

        Jennings Co. 51, Floyd Central 44

        Evansville Reitz

        Castle 51, Ev. Reitz 37

        ———

        CLASS 3A

        Hammond Clark

        Hammond Gavit 55, Griffith 41

        New Prairie

        Andrean 64, S. Bend St. Joseph's 52

        Tippecanoe Valley

        Plymouth 65, Rochester 54

        Frankfort

        Twin Lakes 72, Frankfort 62

        Wawasee

        Wawasee 65, NorthWood 59

        Fort Wayne Dwenger

        Ft. Wayne Concordia 73, Ft. Wayne Wayne 39

        Norwell

        Maconaquah 48, Bellmont 38

        Alexandria

        Yorktown 49, Delta 44

        Beech Grove

        Indpls Cathedral 64, Indpls Roncalli 51

        Greenfield

        Franklin 57, Shelbyville 52

        Zionsville

        Lebanon 59, Westfield 46

        South Vermillion

        Edgewood 37, S. Vermillion 26

        Greensburg

        Franklin Co. 57, Greensburg 52

        North Harrison

        Salem 66, N. Harrison 57

        Vincennes

        Jasper 69, Vincennes 57

        Evansville Bosse

        Ev. Memorial 68, Ev. Mater Dei 55

        ———

        CLASS 2A

        Wheeler

        Hebron 51, Hanover Central 29

        North Judson

        N. Judson 53, Winamac 43

        Fairfield

        Glenn 58, Bremen 46

        Eastside

        Fremont 38, Garrett 35

        Leo

        Ft. Wayne Luers 58, Leo 49

        Manchester

        Cass 55, N. Miami 49

        Madison-Grant

        Madison-Grant 43, S. Adams 42

        Eastern (Howard)

        Tipton 47, Taylor 33

        Fountain Central

        Fountain Central 54, Western Boone 36

        Cascade

        N. Putnam 49, Monrovia 42

        Winchester

        Shenandoah 73, Winchester 54

        Triton Central

        Eastern Hancock 66, Triton Central 58

        Batesville

        S. Ripley 61, Switzerland Co. 54

        Brownstown

        Southwestern (Jefferson) 58, Brownstown 52

        Forest Park

        Forest Park 50, Crawford Co. 35

        South Knox

        N. Knox 70, N. Posey 66

        ———

        CLASS A

        Morgan Township

        Kouts 89, Mich. City Marquette 66

        Culver Community

        Triton 72, Oregon-Davis 43

        Fort Wayne Canterbury

        Ft. Wayne Canterbury 48, Bethany Christian 23

        Tri-Central

        Adams Central 60, Wes-Del 44

        South Newton

        S. Newton 48, Tri-County 47, OT

        Clinton Central

        Clinton Prairie 58, Clinton Central 35

        Randolph Southern

        Union City 46, Wapahani 35

        Lapel

        Lapel 37, Tri 20

        North Vermillion

        N. Vermillion 64, Eminence 48

        North Daviess

        White River Valley 53, Clay City 30

        Southwestern (Shelby)

        Morristown 59, Southwestern (Shelby) 45

        South Decatur

        S. Decatur 65, Jac-Cen-Del 61

        Springs Valley

        Dubois 58, Springs Valley 53, OT

        New Washington

        New Washington 51, S. Central (Harrison) 47

        Barr-Reeve

        Washington Catholic 29, Loogootee 15

        Wood Memorial

        Perry Central 56, New Harmony 51

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
New auto racing page and Kentucky Speedway preview
DAUGHERTY: 'Deadbeat dad, can I have your autograph?'
Best and worst of week in sports
Akron 58, Miami 55
Kentucky 79, Vanderbilt 74
NKU men 90, Bellarmine 74
NKU women upset by Bellarmine
Defiance sweeps Mount St. Joseph
Mighty Ducks 7, Portland 2
XFL is bad TV
Division I Sectional wrestling
Division II Sectional wrestling
Division III Sectional wrestling
Kentucky state wrestling
Division I girls district swimming
Division II girls district swimming
High School Insider
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule
Indiana boys basketball scores
- Indiana girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores

Griffey Q&A: He's happy, relaxed
SULLIVAN: Griffey can't please everyone
Griffey to hear a lot from Boone
Mercado needs good spring
Xavier 79, Rhode Island 65
Frey ends scoring slump
Former Muskies see NBA action
Xavier women play last home game today
UC's Little finding his footing
TV movie dramatizes Bengal's tough childhood