Wednesday, February 14, 2001

Indiana girls basketball scores




        Tuesday's First-Round Games

        Southeastern Indiana
        Muncie Central 75, E. Central 46
        Madison 61, S. Dearborn 58
        Jac-Cen-Del 51, Rising Sun 44

        CLASS 4A
        Highland

        E. Chicago 53, Munster 41
        Highland 78, Gary Roosevelt 26
        Merrillville
        Lake Central 72, Gary Wallace 39
        Crown Point 53, Hobart 37
        Valparaiso
        S. Bend Washington 61, Chesterton 36
        Portage 53, Valparaiso 49, 3OT
        Mishawaka
        Penn 75, S. Bend Riley 45
        S. Bend Clay 63, Mishawaka 43
        Goshen
        Elkhart Memorial 52, Concord 49
        Warsaw 97, Elkhart Central 29
        DeKalb
        Ft. Wayne Snider 53, Carroll (Allen) 42
        DeKalb 70, Ft. Wayne North 41
        Kokomo
        Marion 48, Anderson Highland 45
        Anderson 65, Homestead 64, OT
        Lafayette Harrison
        Brownsburg 71, Logansport 29
        Lafayette Jeff 78, Avon 51
        Hamilton Southeastern
        Carmel 55, Indpls Pike 40
        Indpls N. Central 77, Indpls Broad Ripple 30
        Connersville
        Muncie Central 75, E. Central 46
        New Castle 54, Jay Co. 27
        Indpls Perry Meridian
        Indpls Ben Davis 70, Indpls Manuel 26
        Southport 68, Indpls Northwest 41
        Lawrence North
        Franklin Central 70, Indpls Tech 60
        Lawrence North 76, Warren Central 56
        Martinsville
        Martinsville 84, Northview 35
        Terre Haute South 83, Terre Haute North 38
        Columbus East
        Columbus North 81, Bloomington North 36
        Bloomington South 42, Columbus East 34
        Jennings County
        Floyd Central 63, Jeffersonville 58
        Bedford N. Lawrence 61, Seymour 50
        Evansville Reitz
        Castle 68, Ev. Harrison 43
        CLASS 3A
        Hammond Clark

        Hammond Morton vs. Calumet
        Hammond Clark vs. Hammond Gavit
        New Prairie
        S. Bend St.Joseph's 53, New Prairie 43
        Gary Mann 58, Gary Wirt 54
        Tippecanoe Valley
        Tippecanoe Valley 52, Whitko 40
        Plymouth 59, Mishawaka Marian 27
        Frankfort
        Twin Lakes 61, Benton Central 45
        W. Lafayette 47, Western 42
        Wawasee
        W. Noble 52, Lakeland 33
        NorthWood 60, Angola 42
        Fort Wayne Dwenger
        Ft. Wayne Dwenger 66, Columbia City 57
        Ft. Wayne Concordia 73, Ft. Wayne Elmhurst 50
        Norwell
        Norwell 50, Mississinewa 46
        Bellmont 56, Peru 33
        Alexandria
        Delta 48, Pendleton Hts. 28
        Elwood 51, Muncie South 36
        Beech Grove
        Indpls Cathedral 74, Beech Grove 60
        Indpls Brebeuf 63, Indpls Chatard 58, OT
        Greenfield
        Shelbyville 55, Greenfield 39
        Whiteland 49, New Palestine 43
        Zionsville
        Danville 62, Zionsville 53
        Lebanon 68, Crawfordsville 27
        South Vermillion
        Sullivan 52, W. Vigo 34
        Edgewood 50, Owen Valley 41
        Greensburg
        Greensburg 87, Brown Co. 44
        Madison 61, S. Dearborn 58
        North Harrison
        Mitchell 63, Clarksville Providence 49
        N. Harrison 69, Corydon 50
        Vincennes
        Pike Central vs. Washington
        Gibson Southern vs. Jasper
        Evansville Bosse
        Heritage Hills vs. Ev. Mater Dei
        Ev. Bosse vs. Mt. Vernon (Posey)
        CLASS 2A
        Wheeler

        Lake Station vs. Boone Grove
        Hanover Central vs. Wheeler
        North Judson
        Rensselaer 60, N. White 47
        Winamac 48, Knox 31
        Fairfield
        Bremen 48, Westview 43
        Fairfield 45, Jimtown 36
        Eastside
        Churubusco 43, Central Noble 36
        Fremont 42, Eastside 39
        Leo
        Woodlan 60, Heritage 36
        Ft. Wayne Luers 75, Bluffton 44
        Manchester
        Southwood 46, Wabash 39
        N. Miami 53, Manchester 50
        Madison-Grant
        Madison-Grant 48, Muncie Burris 29
        Eastbrook 66, Frankton 56
        Eastern (Howard)
        Tipton 79, Delphi 32
        Northwestern 34, Eastern (Howard) 33
        Fountain Central
        N. Montgomery 37, Seeger 24
        Fountain Central 54, Covington 25
        Cascade
        Cascade 53, Cloverdale 26
        N. Putnam 45, S. Putnam 36
        Winchester
        Centerville 51, Cambridge City 43
        Winchester 63, Northeastern 28
        Triton Central
        Speedway 54, Indian Creek 44
        Eastern Hancock 72, Knightstown 46
        Batesville
        N. Decatur vs. Union Co.
        Batesville vs. S. Ripley
        Brownstown
        Southwestern (Jefferson) 86, Pekin Eastern 43
        Silver Creek 69, Clarksville 59
        Forest Park
        Forest Park 32, Tell City 23
        S. Spencer 59, Paoli 36
        South Knox
        Eastern (Greene) 44, Linton 30
        N. Posey 58, S. Knox 36
        ———
        CLASS A
        Morgan Township

        Kouts 47, Westville 16
        Morgan Twp. 50, Whiting 42
        Culver Community
        S. Central (LaPorte) 57, Argos 41
        Oregon-Davis 63, LaCrosse 28
        Fort Wayne Canterbury
        Ft. Wayne Christian 49, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 36
        Ft. Wayne Canterbury 52, Hamilton 32
        Tri-Central
        Adams Central 44, Southern Wells 43
        South Newton
        W. Central 57, Caston 35
        S. Newton 55, Pioneer 36
        Clinton Central
        Rossville 49, Indpls Park Tudor 45, 2OT
        Clinton Prairie 51, Indpls Ritter 29
        Randolph Southern
        Wapahani 53, Cowan 15
        Union (Modoc) 38, Monroe Central 30
        Lapel
        Tri 75, Indiana Deaf 42
        North Vermillion
        N. Vermillion 56, Turkey Run 51
        Rockville vs. Attica
        North Daviess
        N. Daviess 51, Bloomfield 41
        Clay City 63, Dugger 47
        Southwestern (Shelby)
        Morristown 60, Edinburgh 29
        Waldron 40, Hauser 27
        South Decatur
        Milan 55, Madison Shawe 34
        Jac-Cen-Del 51, Rising Sun 44
        Springs Valley
        Crothersville vs. Orleans
        W. Washington vs. Dubois
        New Washington
        Graceland Christian 45, Henryville 33
        New Washington 50, Borden 38
        Barr-Reeve
        Loogootee 65, Shoals 33
        Wood Memorial
        Cannelton 64, Wood Memorial 44

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: Viewers put smack down on XFL
Turfway card aims at luring women
Miami looks to get over .500
UK aims to end Tennessee home streak
NKU men 96, Indianapolis 66
NKU women 72, Indianapolis 38
Mighty Ducks 5, Providence 1
Goshen keeps coach's career alive
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
- Indiana girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule
Ohio girls basketball polls
Cincinnati high school results

Cinergy is all-grass at last
LaRue gives Reds presence behind home plate
Oester may leave Reds after 2001
Reese prepares for arbitration
Dillon wants to hear Bengals' plan for turnaround
Agent: Akili realizes he made mistake
Xavier needs best defense for UMass
UC's McElroy balances basketball, fatherhood