Sunday, February 11, 2001

High school wrestling tournaments


Moeller wins 8th straight GCL South title

        Moeller won its eighth straight Greater Catholic League South Division wrestling title Saturday, leaving behind second-place Elder 214 1/2-135 1/2.

        Eight Crusaders won in the championship round.

        Moeller's Jeff Gaier was named coach of the year and the Crusaders' Brian Zinkan, the 125-pound champion, was named wrestler of the year in the South Division.

        In the North Division, Purcell Marian won its sixth straight league championship and earned coach-of-the-year honors for Terry Meinking.

        The Cavaliers' Jason Lackmeyer won at 215 pounds for the second straight year and was named wrestler of the year in the North Division.

        (At Purcell Marian)

        North team standings: 1. Purcell Marian 98, 2. Chaminade-Julienne 89, 3. Alter 36, 4. Roger Bacon 35, 5. McNicholas 12 1/2.

        South team standings: 1. Moeller 214 1/2, 2. Elder 135 1/2, 3. St. Xavier 116, 4. La Salle 85 1/2.

        Championship round — 103—Goode (Moe) d. Meinking (Pur) 5-4; 112—Midlam (CJ) d. Cottone (Moe) 7-5; 119—Harrison (CJ) d. McCoy (Eld) 8-6; 125—B. Zinkan (Moe) p. Norris (Las) 3:57; 130—Walton (CJ) d. Spence (Eld) 10-5; 135—Baria (Moe) d. Carver (Stx) 13-4; 140—J. Zinkan (Moe) tf. Garvey (Rog) 4:40; 145—D. Blanks (Moe) tf. Bosiljevak (Stx) 4:51; 152—M. Blanks (Moe) d. Reid (Eld) 7-4; 160—Dorland (Alt) d. Ostolhoss (Moe) 7-4; 171—Lukens (Moe) d. May (Eld) 8-2; 189— Creeden (Moe) d. Long (Las) 3-2; 215—Lackmeyer (Pur) d. Naltner (Eld) 4-2; Hwt—Miller (CJ) p. Rosing (Stx) 4:30.

Cincinnati Hills League
              

        Reading won its second consecutive CHL championship.

        The Blue Devils' D.J. Engel set a school record in the championship round when he earned his 150th career victory. Engel, a 140-pounder, has won four league titles.

        The Blue Devils had 14 placers and six champions Saturday. Clint Harmeyer and Tim Kelley each won his third championship match for Reading, which has won six of the last seven CHL titles.

        (At Reading)

        Team standings: 1. Reading 376, 2. Madeira 363, 3. Finneytown 133, 4. Wyoming 122, 5. Taylor 108, 6. Indian Hill 79, 7. Deer Park 64, 8. Mariemont 16.

        Top finishers: 103—Hammond (Reading), Marco (Taylor); 112—Johnson (Taylor), Blackwelder (Madeira); 119—Burroughs (Madeira), Beach (Deer Park); 125—Kuykendall (Madeira), Topicz (Indian Hill); 130—Seta (Reading), Merle (Madeira); 135—Hazlett (Reading), Littlejohn (Madeira); 140—Engel (Reading), Ellis (Madeira); 145—Harmeyer (Reading), Rutledge (Madeira); 152—Kelly (Reading), Wilhelm (Taylor); 160—Cloran (Madeira), Whitt (Reading); 171—Howard (Finneytown), Brooksbank (Taylor); 189—Cummings (Madeira), Lewis (Reading); 215— Patterson (Madeira), Wilson (Reading); 275—Rohe (Madeira), Greene (Reading).

        Most valuable wrestler: D.J.Engel, Reading.

        Coach of the year: Dick Engel, Reading.

Queen City Conference
              

        Mount Healthy won its second consecutive QCC championship, and Western Hills finished second for the second consecutive year.

        Competing in a dual-meet format, all but one of the 27 matches were decided by pin; the other was decided by technical fall.

        (At Western Hills)

       

Team standings: 1. Mt. Healthy 3-0, 2. Western Hills 2-1, 3. Hughes 1-2, Clark Montessori 0-3.

        Individual champions: 103 — C. Forsberg (Mt. Healthy); 112 — Roach (Mt. Healthy); 119 — Pritchett (Mt. Healthy) 125 — Faulkner (Mt. Healthy); 130 — Brown (Western Hills); 135 — Butler (Mt. Healthy); 140 — W. Forsberg (Mt. Healthy); 145 — Young (Western Hills); 152 — Roseman (Mt. Healthy); 160 — Thomas (Hughes); 171 — Monford (Hughes); 189 — Manassa (Western Hills); 215 — Leurck (Western Hills); 275 — Butler (Western Hills).

        Most Valuable Wrestlers: Rico Pritchett and Tony Roseman, Mt. Healthy.

        Coach of the Year: Tom Maxwell, Mt. Healthy.

FAVC Buckeye
              

        Harrison earned its fifth consecutive Fort Ancient Valley Conference Buckeye Division championship.

        Of 12 Wildcats who made the finals, nine won titles.

        Rob Dearwester had pins in all three of his matches on his way to taking the 103-pound title.

        Harrison's Tim Ruberg was named the tournament's most valuable wrestler.

        (At Northwest)

       

Team standings: 1. Harrison 243, 2. Mason 133.5, 3. Glen Este 127, 4. Amelia 80, 5. Anderson 70, 6. Northwest 66.5, 7. Winton Woods 52, 8. Turpin 36.

        Championship round: 103 — Dearwester (Harrison) p. Lambert (Mason) 1:05; 112 — Beish (Harrison) d. Center (Mason) 16-0; 119 — Loebker (Anderson) d. Smith (Northwest) 14-11; 125 — Gillen (Harrison) p. Maupin (Glen Este) 1:38; 130 — Breiner (Mason) d. Capp (Amelia) 9-8; 135 — Bamonte (Harrison) d. Greer (Northwest) 7-4; 140 — Rowland (Harrison) d. Clark (Glen Este) 19-4; 145 — Ruth (Winton Woods) d. Hotopp (Harrison) 13-5; 152 — Sacksteder (Harrison) d. Stultz (Glen Este) 14-11); 160 — Ruberg (Harrison) d. Meadors (Mason) 22-8; 171 — Simmons (Mason) d. Wasinger (Harrison) 14-8; 189 — Schultz (Harrison) d. Georg (Glen Este) 3-2; 215 — Cutting (Anderson) d. Hennessey (Harrison) 3-1; 275 — Taylor (Harrison) d. Dooley (Mason) 12-3.

        Most Valuable Wrestler: Tim Ruberg, Harrison.

        Coach of the Year: Chad Dennis, Harrison.

FAVC Cardinal
               Wilmington won the Fort Ancient Valley Conference Cardinal Division title.

        John Velez of Kings, the 112-pound champion, was voted the league's wrestler of the year.

        Jeff Wiederhold of Wilmington was named coach of the year in the FAVC Cardinal.

        (At Norwood)

        Team standings: 1. Wilmington 175, 2. Lebanon 153, 3. Loveland 152.5, 4. Ross 111, 5. Kings 109, 6. Little Miami 62.5, 7. Norwood 56, 8. Goshen 40.

        Championship round: 103 — Smith (Wilmington) d. Lee (Ross) 10-3; 112 — Velez (Kings) tf. Jett (Little Miami) 22-6; 119 — Gill (Loveland) d. Gray (Lebanon) 7-6; 125 — Williamson (Kings) d. Kanta (Ross) 9-3; 130 — Cook (Loveland) d. Ray (Ross) 8-6; 135 — Busick (Lebanon) d. Hitt (Ross) 17-6; 140 — Herrmann (Kings) d. Phelps (Ross) 5-3; 145 — King (Loveland) d. Hull (Norwood) 9-3; 152 — McGrath (Goshen) d. Ross (Wilmington) 6-3; 160 — Horne (Wilmington) d. Catanzaro (Kings) 3-2; 171 — McGeehan (Lebanon) p. Smith (Loveland) 5:06; 189 — McCoy (Loveland) d. Helton (Goshen) 19-7; 215 — Slaven (Lebanon) d. Sears (Little Miami) 9-7; 275 — Hicks (Wilmington) p. Allen (Loveland) 3:36.

        Wrestler of the year: John Velez, Kings.

        Coach of the year: Jeff Wiederhold, Wilmington.

Greater Miami Conference
              

        Fairfield won the Greater Miami Conference title, with nine Indians making it to the finals.

        Mike Wahoff (145 pounds), Joe Gadson (152), John Elsen (160) and Tony Parker (171) won their weight classes for Fairfield.

        (At Colerain)

        Team standings: 1. Fairfield 225, 2. Lakota West 193 1/2 3. Lakota East 177, 4. Hamilton 115, 5. Colerain 105, 6. Sycamore 56, 7. Princeton 50 1/2, 8. Milford 46, 9. Middletown 37, 10. Oak Hills 31 1/2.

        Championship round: 103—Mathis (Prin) p. Willcocks (Fair) 2:26; 112—Goodman (Lakw) d. Ocasio (Fair) 6-1; 119—Kist (Ham) tf. Sizemore (Lake) 3:07; 125—Mason-Straus (Syc) d. Wolery (Lakw) 5-3; 130—Flake (Lakw) d. Bush (Lake) 12-7; 135—Brewer (Col) d. Stehlin (Fair) 7-4; 140—McIntire (Lakw) d. Harris (Prin) 11-5; 145—Wahoff (Fair) p. Beyerlein (Lakw) 4:39; 152-Gadson (Fair) d. Emmons (Ham) 8-4; 160—Elsen (Fair) d. Fuhrmann (Lakw) 7-5; 171—Parker (Fair) d. Gadd (Ham) 5-1; 189—Pliev (Lake) d. Lawson (Fair) 17-5; 215—Williams (Lake) d. Drew (Lakw) 8-1; Hwt—Johnson (Lake) p. Knight (Ham) 3:30.

Southern Buckeye Conference
              

        New Richmond put seven wrestlers into the championship round and came away with two victories on its way to the SBC team title.

        Clermont Northeastern's Aaron Keough pinned his opponent at the one-minute mark of the championship match, giving him the 189-pound title. He was named the tournament's most valuable wrestler.

        Team standings: 1. New Richmond 161, 2. Western Brown 149, 3. CNE 94.5, 4. Batavia 93, 5. Bethel Tate 84, 6. Hillsboro 70.5, 7. Williamsburg 60

        Championship matches: 103-Robbe (Batavia) p. Krebs (Hillsboro) 1:25; 112-Wells (New Richmond) d. Turner (Hillsboro) 3-0; 119-Wells (Bethel Tate) d. Howard (Williamsburg) 4-2; 125-Jones (Western Brown) p. Shultz (Batavia) 2:55; 130-Yeary (Williamsburg) d. Helms (New Richmond) 19-10; 135-Daugherty (Bethel) d. Bowman (New Richmond) 17-7; 140-Harmon (Clermont) d. Mollmann (Batavia) tech. 20-4; 145-Dean (Clermont) d. Fuller (New Richmond) 13-8; 152-Braden (Clermont) p. Holden (Western Brown) 5:37; 160-Zugg (Hillsboro) d. Holcomb (New Richmond) 7-5; 171-Randolph (New Richmond) p. Marion (Bethel Tate) 2:44; 189-Keough (Clermont) p. Keith (Western Brown) .54; 215-Mosbacker (Batavia) p. Wolfer (Western Brown) 1:00; 275-Abbinante (Western Brown) p. Wessel (New Richmond) 1:23

        Wrestler of the year: Aaron Keough (Clermont)

        Coach of the year: Deron Shinkle (New Richmond)

Miami Valley Conference
               Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy won its first-ever MVC wrestling championship.

        Summit Country Day won five individual championships and North College Hill and Cincinnati Country Day had three each.

        Casey McConnell, Summit's 189-pounder, was named the league's wrestler of the year after winning his fourth straight championship. CHCA coach Jim Spears was named coach of the year. (At Summit Country Day)

       

Team standings: 1. CHCA 144, 2. CCD 121, 3. Summit Country Day 120, 4. North College Hill 62.5, 5. Lockland 45, 6. Landmark 9.

        Individual results not available.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Best and worst of the week in sports
Miami's injuries mean opportunities
NKU men 94, IPFW 73
NKU women 82, IPFW 48
Kentucky 76, Mississippi St. 57
Mighty Ducks 3. St. Johns 3
Cleveland 7, Cyclones 3
Stuff 102, Trenton 88
Agassi building college prep school
Cincinnati needs a celebrity in the stands
Fox faces big test at Daytona
Girls sectional swim meet
- High school wrestling tournaments
High School Insider
N.Ky. regional swim meet
CCD beats CHCA to take first in MVC
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule

DAUGHERTY: Griffey on waivers no big deal
Readers name the wall
Reds spring training preview
Reds need more balance on offense
Ten questions for Sarasota
Catching outlook
Infield outlook
Outfield outlook
Relief pitching outlook
NL Central previews
Xavier 78, Temple 71
SULLIVAN: XU's Sato aims to please
Muskies: We needed that
UC 64, Southern Mississippi 52
UC's Davis sprains ankle