Sunday, February 11, 2001

Girls sectional swim meet


No surprise: Ursuline wins 5th in row

By Dave Schutte
The Cincinnati Enquirer

        The defending Division I state champion Ursuline swimming team received a wake-up call early in Saturday's sectional meet at Keating Natatorium.

        Heavily favored in the 200-yard medley relay, Ursuline was shocked when Oak Hills senior Carolynn McHugh came from behind in the freestyle leg (23.89 split), enabling the Highlanders to post the upset (1:50.29).

        But Ursuline recovered quickly and went on to win a fifth consecutive sectional championship, scoring 515 points to St.Ursula's 337 1/2. The Lions qualified to district all three of their relay teams and at least three swimmers in every event.

        “I'm satisfied with our performance today,” coach Tim Beerman said. “We qualified a lot of people. Our No.1 goal was to race and qualify as many as possible.”

        The top two swimmers in each event from the Dayton and Cincinnati sectionals made the district meet automatically. The 28 next fastest swimmers at large also qualify.

        Wyoming won the Division II sectional, also at Keating, beating out Indian Hill 338-260. Michelle Reynolds led Wyoming, winning the 100 butterfly (59.33) and the 500 freestyle (5:10.84) and swimming the butterfly leg of the champion medley relay (1:55.39). The top two finishers in each event from Springfield and Cincinnati advance to the district, along with the next 20 at large.

        Miami University's Corwin Nixon Center will be the site of the boys district Friday (6:30 p.m.). The girls district meets will be Saturday; Division II begins at 12:15p.m. followed by Division I at 6:30p.m.

        Ursuline's defending state champions, senior Tami Ransom and sophomore Whitney Myers, won two sectional titles apiece and should do well next week, too.

        Ransom won the 200 individual medley (2:03.71) and the 100 freestyle (52.01). Myers won the 500 freestyle (4:59.57) and 200 freestyle (1:52.41).

        “Tami had a solid meet and had a great finish in the 200 IM,” Beerman said. “Whitney was rock-solid.” Ursuline swimmers won every event except the 200 medley relay (Oak Hills), 100 backstroke (defending champion Rachel Tepe, St.Ursula, 58.42) and 50 freestyle (McHugh, Oak Hills, 24.53),

        Senior Lesley Meade won the 100 butterfly in 58.28 for Ursuline, and freshman Tiffany Lipari tied Mount Notre Dame's Tiffany Clay in the the 100 breaststroke (1:07.58).

        McAuley ruled on the diving boards. Senior Christine Lachmann won the event with 357.05 points, followed by sophomore teammate Katherine Miester (305.80). Marissa Lampe was fourth and qualified to district as an at-large entry.

        Division I

        Team Standings: 1. Ursuline 515, 2. St. Ursula 337 1/2, 3. Sycamore 271, 4. Oak Hills 190, 5. Anderson 134 1/2, 6. Mount Notre Dame 124 1/2, 7. Mercy 108, 8. Turpin 10 1/2, 9. Princeton 101, 10. Milford 90, 11. McAuley 85, 12. Colerain 60, 13. Talawanda 56, 14. Seton 40, 15. Loveland 33, 16. Walnut Hills 29, 17. Winton Woods 27, 18. Fairfield 17, 19. Amelia 4.

        District Qualifiers

        200 Medley Relay: 1. Oak Hills (Schnur, Hunter, Schoborg, McHugh) 1:50.29, 2. Ursuline (Bulla, Lipari, Keefe, Kunkel) 1:51.70.

        200 Freestyle: 1. Myers (Ursuline) 1:52.41, 2. Tomes (Anderson) 1:53.54.

        200 Individual Medley: 1. Ransom (Ursuline) 2:03.71, 2. Koch (Mercy) 2:10.51.

        50 Freestyle: 1. McHugh (Oak Hills) 24.53, 2. Keating (St. Ursula) 24.91.

        100 Butterfly: 1. Meade (Ursuline) 58.28, 2. Schoborg (Oak Hills) 59.05.

        Diving: 1. Lachmann (McAuley) 357.05, 2. Miester (McAuley) 305.80.

        100 Freestyle: 1. Ransom (Ursuline) 52.01, 2. Tomes (Anderson) 52.77.

        500 Freestyle: 1. Myers (Ursuline) 4:59.57, 2. Keefe (Ursuline) 5:01.58.

        200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Ursuline (Myers, Lipari, Meade, Ransom) 1:38.6, 2. St. Ursula (Fessel, Schnieber, Barnes, Ball) 1:41.08.

        100 Backstroke: 1. Tepe (St. Ursula) 58.42, 2. Fessel (St. Ursula) 58.52.

        100 Breaststroke: 1. (tie) Clay (Mount Notre Dame) 1:07.58, Lipari (Ursuline) 1:07.58.

        400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Ursuline (Meade, French, Myers, Ransom) 3:35.37, 2. St. Ursula (Keating, Schnieber, Tepe, Ball) 3:40.83.

        Division II

        Top Two advance to Districts

        50 Freestyle: 1. Carey (Indian Hill) 24.41; 2. Johnson (Wilmington) 25.99.

        100 Freestyle: 1. Carey (Indian Hill) 53.71; 2. Bockstiegel (Madeira) 54.91.

        200 Freestyle: 1. Bockstiegel (Madeira) 1:57.72; 2. Murphy (Madeira) 1:58.4.

        100 Butterfly: 1. Reynolds (Wyoming) 59.33; 2. Thomas (Mariemont) 1:02.01.

        200IM: 1. Brockman (Williamsburg) 2:09.03; 2. Perschiera (Seven Hills) 2:14.44.

        200 Medley Relay: 1. Wyoming (Gieseker, Edgington, Reynolds, Smith) 1:55.39; 2. Indian Hill (Uible, Rodriguez, Carey, Ballard) 1:56.1.

        500 Freestyle: 1. Reynolds (Wyoming) 5:10.84; 2. Murphy (Madeira) 5:11.44.

        100 Backstroke: 1. Thomas (Mariemont) 1:01.38; 2. Gieseker (Wyoming) 1:02.31.

        200 Free Relay: 1. Madeira (Miller, Murphy, Fernandez, Bockstiegel) 1:43.28; 2. Wyoming (Gieseker, Reynolds, Theobald, Smith) 1:43.39.

        100 Breaststroke: 1. Brockman (Williamsburg) 1:06.19; 2. Rodriguez (Indian Hill) 1:10.19.

        400 Free Relay: 1. Madeira (Miller, Murphy, Fernandez, Bockstiegel) 3:46.84; 2. Indian Hill (Ballard, Rodriguez, King, Carey) 3:49.64.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Best and worst of the week in sports
Miami's injuries mean opportunities
NKU men 94, IPFW 73
NKU women 82, IPFW 48
Kentucky 76, Mississippi St. 57
Mighty Ducks 3. St. Johns 3
Cleveland 7, Cyclones 3
Stuff 102, Trenton 88
Agassi building college prep school
Cincinnati needs a celebrity in the stands
Fox faces big test at Daytona
- Girls sectional swim meet
High school wrestling tournaments
High School Insider
N.Ky. regional swim meet
CCD beats CHCA to take first in MVC
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule

DAUGHERTY: Griffey on waivers no big deal
Readers name the wall
Reds spring training preview
Reds need more balance on offense
Ten questions for Sarasota
Catching outlook
Infield outlook
Outfield outlook
Relief pitching outlook
NL Central previews
Xavier 78, Temple 71
SULLIVAN: XU's Sato aims to please
Muskies: We needed that
UC 64, Southern Mississippi 52
UC's Davis sprains ankle