Sunday, February 11, 2001

Girls basketball schedule




        MONDAY, FEB. 12
        Sectional tournament
        Division I
        (At Milford H.S.)

        Walnut Hills vs. Mount Notre Dame, 6 p.m.
        Hamilton vs. Talawanda, 7:45 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Springboro H.S.)

        Kings vs. Norwood, 5:30 p.m.
        Clermont Northeastern vs. Badin, 7 p.m.
        Western Brown vs. Little Miami, 8:30 p.m.
        Division IV
        (At Waynesville H.S.)

        Landmark Ch. vs. Summit CD, 7 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Lloyd at Simon Kenton
        Newport at Holy Cross
        Newport CC at Holmes
        Notre Dame at Highlands
        Ryle at Dixie Heights
        Conner at Campbell County
        Beechwood at Dayton
        Bellevue at Heritage Academy
        Bishop Brossart at St. Henry
        Boone County at Scott
        Calvary Christian at Ludlow
        Conner at Campbell County
        Silver Grove at Villa Madonna

        TUESDAY, FEB. 13
        Sectional tournament
        Division I
        (At Lakota East)

        Lebanon vs. Glen Este, 6 p.m.
        Mason vs. Western Hills, 7:30 p.m.
        (At Mt. St. Joseph College)
        Northwest vs. Lakota East, 7 p.m.
        Mt. Healthy vs. Winton Woods, 8:30 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Kings H.S.)

        Goshen vs. New Richmond, 5:30 p.m.
        Finneytown vs. Purcell Marian, 7 p.m.
        McNicholas vs. Wilmington, 8:30 p.m.
        Division IV
        (At Waynesville H.S.)

        New Miami vs. Xenia Christian, 5 p.m.
        Southeastern vs. Harmony Ch., 6:30 p.m.
        Lockland vs. Cincinnati Christian, 8 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Holmes at Newport CC

        WEDNESDAY, FEB. 14
        Sectional tournament
        Division I
        (At Milford H.S.)

        Middletown vs. Withrow, 7 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Centerville H.S.)

        Springboro vs. Valley View, 5 p.m.
        Edgewood vs. Kenton Ridge, 8 p.m.
        Division III
        (At Mason H.S.)

        Reading vs. Carlisle, 5:30 p.m.
        Midd. Madison vs. North College Hill, 7 p.m.
        Batavia vs. CHCA, 8:30 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Deming at Bellevue

        THURSDAY, FEB. 15
        Sectional tournament
        Division I
        (At Lakota East)

        Seton vs. Anderson, 6 p.m.
        Aiken vs. Lakota West, 7:30 p.m.
        (At Mt. St. Joseph College)
        Fairfield vs. Milford, 7 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Springboro H.S.)

        Bethel-Tate vs. winner Kings/Norwood, 6 p.m.
        Woodward vs. winner CNE/Badin, 7:30 p.m.
        (At Kings H.S.)
        Taylor vs. winner Goshen/New Richmond, 6 p.m.
        SCPA vs. winner Purcell Marian/Finneytown, 7:30 p.m.
        Division III
        (At Wilmington H.S.)

        Felicity vs. Ripley, 6 p.m.
        Waynesville vs. Jamestown Greeneview, 7:30 p.m.
        Division IV
        (At Waynesville H.S.)

        Midd. Fenwick vs. Seven Hills, 5 p.m.
        Cincinnati CD vs. Midd. Christian, 6:30 p.m.
        St. Bernard vs. Fayetteville, 8 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Ryle at Scott
        Notre Dame at Newport
        Ludlow at Silver Grove
        Highlands at St. Henry
        Heritage Academy at Villa Madonna
        Conner at Dixie Heights
        Beechwood at Calvary Christian
        Bellevue at Dayton
        Holmes at Bishop Brossart
        Holy Cross at Boone County
        Bourbon County at Campbell County
        Conner at Dixie Heights
        Newport CC at Lloyd

        FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)

        Ludlow at Pendleton County

        SATURDAY, FEB. 17
        Sectional tournament
        Division I
        (At Lakota East)

        Hughes vs. winner Lebanon/Glen Este, 6 p.m.
        St. Ursula vs. winner Aiken/Lakota West, 7:30 p.m.
        (At Mt. St. Joseph College)
        Amelia vs. Princeton, 7 p.m.
        Colerain vs. winner Mt. Healthy/Winton Woods, 8:30 p.m.
        Division II
        (At Springboro H.S.)

        Turpin vs. winner Western Brown/Little Miami, 6 p.m.
        Roger Bacon vs. Lemon Monroe, 7:30 p.m.
        Division III
        (At Mason H.S.)

        Deer Park vs. winner Batavia/CHCA, 4 p.m.
        Williamsburg vs. Wyoming, 5:30 p.m.
        Madeira vs. winner Midd. Msdison/NCH, 7 p.m.
        Mariemont vs. winner Reading/Carlisle, 8:30 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Henry County at Grant County
        Holy Cross at Newport CC

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Best and worst of the week in sports
Miami's injuries mean opportunities
NKU men 94, IPFW 73
NKU women 82, IPFW 48
Kentucky 76, Mississippi St. 57
Mighty Ducks 3. St. Johns 3
Cleveland 7, Cyclones 3
Stuff 102, Trenton 88
Agassi building college prep school
Cincinnati needs a celebrity in the stands
Fox faces big test at Daytona
Girls sectional swim meet
High school wrestling tournaments
High School Insider
N.Ky. regional swim meet
CCD beats CHCA to take first in MVC
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Boys basketball schedule
- Girls basketball schedule

DAUGHERTY: Griffey on waivers no big deal
Readers name the wall
Reds spring training preview
Reds need more balance on offense
Ten questions for Sarasota
Catching outlook
Infield outlook
Outfield outlook
Relief pitching outlook
NL Central previews
Xavier 78, Temple 71
SULLIVAN: XU's Sato aims to please
Muskies: We needed that
UC 64, Southern Mississippi 52
UC's Davis sprains ankle