Monday, January 29, 2001

Girls basketball schedule




        MONDAY, JANUARY 29
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Southern Buckeye Conference

        Felicity at Bethel-Tate
        Batavia at Clermont Northeastern
        Georgetown at Williamsburg
        Western Brown at New Richmond
        Miami Valley Conference
        Landmark at CCD
        North College Hill at Summit
        Seven Hills at St. Bernard
        New Miami at Lockland
        Mid Miami League
        Fenwick at Talawanda
        Edgewood at Franklin
        Springboro at Carroll
        Southern Hills League
        Lynchburg Clay at Fayetteville
        Eastern at Fairfield
        West Union at North Adams
        Manchester at Ripley
        Peebles at Western
        Non League
        Amelia at Walnut Hills
        Miami Valley at Madison
        Amelia at Walnut Hills
        Kentucky
        Holy Cross at Scott
        Heritage Academy at Beechwood
        Dixie Heights at Notre Dame
        Dayton at Villa Madonna
        Cov. Latin at Augusta, 6:30 p.m.
        Ryle at Highlands
        Bishop Brossart at Conner
        Heritage Academy at Beechwood
        Bellevue at Ludlow
        Newport at Boone County
        Calvary Christian at Silver Grove
        St. Henry at Campbell County

        TUESDAY, JANUARY 30
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Girls Greater Cincinnati League

        McNicholas at Alter
        McAuley at Mt. Notre Dame
        Mercy vs. Seton at Elder, 8 p.m.
        Ursuline at St. Ursula
        Greater Miami Conference
       Middletown at Milford
        Oak Hills at Lakota East
        Fairfield at Hamilton
        Colerain at Princeton
        Lakota West at Sycamore
        Cincinnati Hills League

        Finneytown at Deer Park
        Madeira at Indian Hill
        Reading at Mariemont
        Taylor at Wyoming
        Miami Valley Conference
        Seven Hills at CHCA
        Non League
        Hillsboro at McClain
        SCPA at Woodward, 7 p.m.
        Indiana
        East Central at South Dearborn, 6 p.m.
        Harrison at Ross
        Kentucky
        Newport CC at St. Henry

        WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        FAVC Cardinal

        Kings at Wilmington
        Non League
        New Miami at Spring Valley
        Kentucky
        Dixie Heights at Holy Cross

        THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        FAVC Buckeye Division

        Amelia at Turpin
        Glen Este at Mason
        Harrison at Anderson
        Winton Woods at Northwest
        FAVC Cardinal
        Norwood at Goshen
        Lebanon at Ross
        Little Miami at Loveland
        Southern Buckeye Conference
        Georgetown at Bethel-Tate
        Clermont Northeastern at Summit
        Hillsboro at Westen Brown
        Williamsburg at New Richmond
        Batavia at Felicity
        Greater Miami Conference
        Lakota East at Lakota West
        Princeton at Middletown
        Fairfield at Milford
        Oak Hills at Hamilton
        Colerain at Sycamore
        Queen City Conference

        aft at Aiken
        Hughes at Mt. Healthy
        Withrow at Western Hills
        Woodward at Walnut Hills
        Southern Hills League
        Fayetteville at Peebles
        Ripley at North Adams
        Western Latham at Whiteoak
        West Union at Fairfield
        Manchester at Lynchburg
        Miami Valley Conference
        St. Bernard at Landmark
        North College Hill at Seven Hills
        New Miami at CHCA
        Lockland at CCD
        Mid Miami League
        Fenwick at Edgewood
        Monroe at Franklin
        Stebbins at Springboro
        Cincinnati Hills League
        Deer Park at Reading
        Indian Hill at Finneytown
        Wyoming at Madeira
        Taylor at Mariemont
        Girls Greater Cincinnati League
        Roger Bacon at McNicholas
        Purcell Marian at Badin
        Seton at McAuley
        Mercy at Ursuline
        Mt. Notre Dame vs. St. Ursula at XU's Schmidt Fieldhouse
        Kenton Trace Conference
        East Clinton at Waynesville
        Greenview at Blanchester
        Greater Miami Valley Conference
        Midd. Madison at Valley View
        Non League
        SCPA vs. Central Baptist at Jacobs Center, 7 p.m.
        Indiana
        South Dearborn at Batesville
        Kentucky
        Ryle at Newport
        St. Henry at Lloyd
        Holy Cross at Mason County
        Holmes at Scott
        Ludlow at Dayton
        Highlands at Conner
        Bellevue at Beechwood
        Simon Kenton at Bishop Brossart
        Boone County at Newport CC
        Villa Madonna at Calvary Christian
        Campbell County at Notre Dame
        Silver Grove at Heritage Academy
        Calvary Christian at Heritage Academy
        SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3

        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        FAVC Buckeye

        Anderson at Amelia, 2:30 p.m
        Northwest at Glen Este
        Mason at Harrison
        Turpin at Winton Woods, 2:30 p.m
        FAVC Cardinal
        Loveland at Kings
        Norwood at Lebanon, 2:30 p.m.
        Wilmington at Goshen
        Ross at Little Miami, 2:30 p.m.
        Greater Miami Conference
        at Fairfield, 5:45 p.m.
        Kenton Trace Conference
        East Clinton at Clinton Massie, 1:30 p.m.
        Cedarville at Blanchester, 1:30 p.m.
        Mid Miami League
        at West Carrollton
        Non League
        Brown at Lynchburg
        Monroe at Middletown, 1:30 p.m.
        Miamisburg at Lakota West
        SCPA at Silver Grove, 6 p.m.
        Purcell Marian at Indian Hill, 3:30 p.m.
        Taylor at Calvary Christian, 1 p.m.
        Alter vs. Chaminade-Julienne at UD Arena, TBA
        Columbus Bishop Ready at Seton, 4 p.m.
        Indiana
        Greensburg at Batesville
        Kentucky
        Bishop Brossart at Bourbon County
        Heritage Academy at Evangelical, 3:30 p.m.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
DAUGHERTY: This game was won in locker room
Ravens defense wins Super Bowl
MVP Lewis 'all over field'
Ravens' Lewis honors the son he lost
Super TV only so-so
Williams, Craig look ahead after strong debuts
NewCath girls fall in 'A' final
Enquirer boys basketball polls
Enquirer girls basketball polls
Boys basketball schedule
- Girls basketball schedule
How Ohio boys top 10s fared last week
How Ohio girls top 10s fared last week
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Cincinnati high school results

UC's Williams makes 3-pointers his long suit
Tulane women 83, UC 74
Xavier women 83, Rhode Island 73
NFL, Bengals reclaiming Spinney Field for kids