Wednesday, January 10, 2001

Girls basketball schedule




        WEDNESDAY, JAN. 10
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Eight Region
        At Owen County H.S.
        Wednesday, Jan. 10

       Gallatin Co. vs. Trimble Co., 6 p.m.
        Eminence vs. Owen Co., 7:30 p.m.
        Ninth Region
        At Newport H.S.

       Holy Cross/Ludlow winner vs. Calvary Ch./Newport CC winner, 6:30 p.m.
        Beechwood vs. St. henry, 8 p.m.
        Tenth Region
        At Bishop Brossart H.S.

       Nicholas County vs. Silver Grove, 6 p.m.
        Maysville St. Patrick vs. Deming, 7:30 p.m.

        THURSDAY, JAN. 11
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        FAVC Buckeye Division

       Northwest at Amelia
        Harrison at Glen Este
        Turpin at Mason
        Anderson at Winton Woods
        FAVC Cardinal Division
       Loveland at Goshen
        Norwood at Kings
        Little Miami at Lebanon
        Wilmington at Ross
        Southern Buckeye Conference
       Georgetown at Clermont Northeastern
        Hillsboro at Williamsburg, 6 p.m
        Batavia at New Richmond
        Western Brown at Felicity
        Cincinnati Hills League
       Taylor at Finneytown
        Wyoming at Indian Hill
        Finneytown at Reading
        Greater Miami Conference
       Fairfield at Sycamore
        Milford at Hamilton
        Middletown at Oak Hills
        Queen City Conference

       Aiken at Hughes
        Mt. Healthy at Withrow
        Walnut Hills at Western Hills
        Woodward at Taft
        GMVC
       Midd. Madison at Carlisle
        Southern Hills League
       Leesburg Fairfield at Lynchburg
        Western Latham at Eastern Brown
        Whiteoak at West Union
        North Adams at Peebles
        Manchester at Fayetteville
        Miami Valley Conference
       New Miami at North College Hill
        CHCA Summit
        CCD at St. Bernard
        Kenton Trace Conference
       Blanchester at East Clinton
        Non League
       SCPA at Landmark Ch.
        Indiana
       East Central at Batesville
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Eight Region
        At Owen County H.S.

       lliamstown vs. Carroll Co., 6 p.m.
        Spencer Co. vs. Walton Verona, 7:30 p.m.
        Ninth Region
        At Newport H.S.

       Dayton vs. Bellevue, 6:30 p.m.
        Newport vs. Villa Madonna/Heritage Academy winner, 8 p.m.
        Tenth Region
        At Bishop Brossart H.S.

       Paris vs. Augusta, 6 p.m.
        Bishop Brossart vs. Bracken Co., 7:30 p.m.
        Regular Season
       Conner at Notre Dame
        Grant County at Simon Kenton
        Highlands at Lloyd
        Holmes at Ryle
        Pendleton County at Mason County

        FRIDAY, JAN. 12
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Miami Valley Conference

       Lockland at Seven Hills
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Eight Region
        At Owen County H.S.

       Gallatin Co./Trimble Co winner vs. Eminence/Owen Co. winner, 6 p.m.
        Williamstown/Carroll Co. winner vs. Spencer Co./Walton Verona, winner, 7:30 p.m.
        Ninth Region
        At Newport H.S.

       Semifinals: 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.
        Tenth Region
        At Bishop Brossart H.S.

       Nicholas County/Silver Grove winner vs. Maysville St. Patrick/Deming winner, 6 p.m.
        Paris/Augusta winner vs. Bishop Brossart/Bracken Co. winner, 7:30
       Regular Season
        (Game begin at 7:30 unless noted)

       Dixie Heights at Madison Central
        Simon Kenton vs. Breathitt Co. at Cynthiana Lyons Club Invitational

        SATURDAY, JAN. 13
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Pickerington Shootout
        (At Pickerington H.S.)

       Colerain vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 5 p.m.
        Mercy vs. Col. Brookhaven, 6:45 p.m.
        Mid Miami League
       Dayton Stebbins at Fenwick
        West Carrollton at Franklin
        Springboro at Talawanda
        Miamisburg at Edgewood
        Girls Greater Cincinnati League
       Roger Bacon at Alter, 2:30 p.m.
        McAuley at Ursuline
        Non League
       Mt. Healthy at Middletown, 2:30 p.m.
        Harrison at Oak Hills
        Winton Woods at Lakota East
        SCPA at New Miami, 1:30 p.m.
        Withrow at Badin
        McNicholas at CHCA
        Turpin at Goshen
        Indian Hill at Norwood
        Deer Park at Clinton-Massie, 1 p.m.
        Finneytown at Purcell Marian
        Loveland at Amelia
        Winton Woods at Lakota East
        Hillsboro at Eastern Brown
        Batavia vs. St. Ursula at Schmidt Field House, 2 p.m
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Eight Region
        (At Owen County H.S.)

       Championship: 7 p.m.
        Ninth Region
        (At Newport H.S.)

       Championship: 7:30 p.m.
        Tenth Region
        (At Bishop Brossart H.S..)

       Championship: 7:30 p.m.
        Regular Season
       Dixie Heights at Grant County, 1:30 p.m.
        SUNDAY, JAN 14
        Pickerington Shootout
        (At Pickerington H.S.)

       Wyoming vs. Jonathan Alder, 4:30 p.m.
        Mercy vs. North Canton Hoover, 6:45 p.m.
        Mason vs. Regina, 8 p.m

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
Olympics backers withdraw public funding request
Tracy agrees with Karolyi's departure
Miami's Johnson catching on
UK foe high on big win
Cyclones 3, Detroit 2
Phillies to retire Bunning's No. 14 on opening day
Size helps CHCA to big win
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
Scott knocks off N.Ky. No. 1 NewCath
CovCath tops No. 2 Conner
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Boys basketball schedule
- Girls basketball schedule
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball poll
Cincinnati boys swimming honor roll
Cincinnati girls swimming honor roll
Cincinnati high school results

UMass 75, Xavier 64
SULLIVAN: Outmuscled, outshot, out of streaks
No hard feelings among benchwarmers
Many close calls for UC
Mack hopes for reduced jail term
Reds sign Stinnett, Guerrero for depth
Marge Schott released from hospital