Monday, January 08, 2001

Girls basketball schedule




        MONDAY, JAN. 8
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Girls Greater Cincinnati League

       Purcell Marian at McNicholas
        Greater Miami Conference
       Colerain at Lakota West
        Miami Valley Conference

       Landmark Ch. at Seven Hills
        CHCA at North College Hill
        Summit CD at Lockland
        St. Bernard at New Miami
        Southern Hills League
       North Adams at Fayetteville
        Western at Manchester
        Eastern at West Union
        Ripley at Whiteoak
        Non League
       Walnut Hills at Taylor
        Glen Este at Western Brown
        Georgetown at Blanchester
        Norwood at CCD
        Lebanon at Springboro
        Kentucky
       Boone County at Holmes
        Campbell County at Highlands
        Bishop Brossart at Lloyd
        Ludlow at Holy Cross
        Notre Dame at Lexington Catholic
        Deming at Pendleton County
        Scott at Bracken County

        TUESDAY, JAN 9
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Girls Greater Cincinnati League

       Purcell Marian at McNicholas
        Seton at St. Ursula
        Mt. Notre Dame at Ursuline
        Queen City Conference
       Walnut Hills at Aiken
        Western Hills at Mt. Healthy
        Hughes at Woodward
        Taft at Withrow
        Mid Miami League
       Lemon Monroe at Edgewood
        Non League
       Reading at Northwest
        East Clinton at Washington C.H.
        SCPA vs. Australia at Jacobs Center, 6 p.m.
        Madeira at Seven Hills
        Reading at Northwest
        Indiana
       Seymour at South Dearborn, 6 p.m.
        Batesville at South Ripley
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Ninth Region
        (At Newport H.S.)

       Holy Cross vs. Ludlow, 5:30 p.m.
        Calvary Ch. vs. Newport CC, 7 p.m.
        Villa Madonna vs. Heritage Ch., 8:30 p.m.
        Regular Season
       Dixie Heights at Highlands

        WEDNESDAY, JAN. 10
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Eight Region
        At Owen County H.S.
        Wednesday, Jan. 10

       Gallatin Co. vs. Trimble Co., 6 p.m.
        Eminence vs. Owen Co., 7:30 p.m.
        Ninth Region
        At Newport H.S.

       Holy Cross/Ludlow winner vs. Calvary Ch./Newport CC winner, 6:30 p.m.
        Beechwood vs. St. henry, 8 p.m.
        Tenth Region
        At Bishop Brossart H.S.

       Nicholas County vs. Silver Grove, 6 p.m.
        Maysville St. Patrick vs. Deming, 7:30 p.m.

        THURSDAY, JAN. 11
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        FAVC Buckeye Division

       Northwest at Amelia
        Harrison at Glen Este
        Turpin at Mason
        Anderson at Winton Woods
        FAVC Cardinal Division
       Loveland at Goshen
        Norwood at Kings
        Little Miami at Lebanon
        Wilmington at Ross
        Southern Buckeye Conference
       Georgetown at Clermont Northeastern
        Hillsboro at Williamsburg, 6 p.m
        Batavia at New Richmond
        Western Brown at Felicity
        Cincinnati Hills League
       Taylor at Finneytown
        Wyoming at Indian Hill
        Finneytown at Reading
        Greater Miami Conference
       Fairfield at Sycamore
        Milford at Hamilton
        Middletown at Oak Hills
        Queen City Conference

       Aiken at Hughes
        Mt. Healthy at Withrow
        Walnut Hills at Western Hills
        Woodward at Taft
        GMVC
       Midd. Madison at Carlisle
        Southern Hills League
       Leesburg Fairfield at Lynchburg
        Western Latham at Eastern Brown
        Whiteoak at West Union
        North Adams at Peebles
        Manchester at Fayetteville
        Miami Valley Conference
       New Miami at North College Hill
        CHCA Summit
        CCD at St. Bernard
        Kenton Trace Conference
       Blanchester at East Clinton
        Non League
       SCPA at Landmark Ch.
        Indiana
       East Central at Batesville
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Eight Region
        At Owen County H.S.

       lliamstown vs. Carroll Co., 6 p.m.
        Spencer Co. vs. Walton Verona, 7:30 p.m.
        Ninth Region
        At Newport H.S.

       Dayton vs. Bellevue, 6:30 p.m.
        Newport vs. Villa Madonna/Heritage Academy winner, 8 p.m.
        Tenth Region
        At Bishop Brossart H.S.

       Paris vs. Augusta, 6 p.m.
        Bishop Brossart vs. Bracken Co., 7:30 p.m.
        Regular Season
       Conner at Notre Dame
        Grant County at Simon Kenton
        Highlands at Lloyd
        Holmes at Ryle
        Pendleton County at Mason County

        FRIDAY, JAN. 12
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Miami Valley Conference

       Lockland at Seven Hills
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Eight Region
        At Owen County H.S.

       Gallatin Co./Trimble Co winner vs. Eminence/Owen Co. winner, 6 p.m.
        Williamstown/Carroll Co. winner vs. Spencer Co./Walton Verona, winner, 7:30 p.m.
        Ninth Region
        At Newport H.S.

       Semifinals: 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.
        Tenth Region
        At Bishop Brossart H.S.

       Nicholas County/Silver Grove winner vs. Maysville St. Patrick/Deming winner, 6 p.m.
        Paris/Augusta winner vs. Bishop Brossart/Bracken Co. winner, 7:30
       Regular Season
        (Game begin at 7:30 unless noted)

       Dixie Heights at Madison Central
        Simon Kenton vs. Breathitt Co. at Cynthiana Lyons Club Invitational

        SATURDAY, JAN. 13
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Pickerington Shootout
        (At Pickerington H.S.)

       Colerain vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 5 p.m.
        Mercy vs. Col. Brookhaven, 6:45 p.m.
        Mid Miami League
       Dayton Stebbins at Fenwick
        West Carrollton at Franklin
        Springboro at Talawanda
        Miamisburg at Edgewood
        Girls Greater Cincinnati League
       Roger Bacon at Alter, 2:30 p.m.
        McAuley at Ursuline
        Non League
       Mt. Healthy at Middletown, 2:30 p.m.
        Harrison at Oak Hills
        Winton Woods at Lakota East
        SCPA at New Miami, 1:30 p.m.
        Withrow at Badin
        McNicholas at CHCA
        Turpin at Goshen
        Indian Hill at Norwood
        Deer Park at Clinton-Massie, 1 p.m.
        Finneytown at Purcell Marian
        Loveland at Amelia
        Winton Woods at Lakota East
        Hillsboro at Eastern Brown
        Batavia vs. St. Ursula at Schmidt Field House, 2 p.m
        Kentucky
        All A Classic
        Eight Region
        (At Owen County H.S.)

       Championship: 7 p.m.
        Ninth Region
        (At Newport H.S.)

       Championship: 7:30 p.m.
        Tenth Region
        (At Bishop Brossart H.S..)

       Championship: 7:30 p.m.
        Regular Season
       Dixie Heights at Grant County, 1:30 p.m.
        SUNDAY, JAN 14
        Pickerington Shootout
        (At Pickerington H.S.)

       Wyoming vs. Jonathan Alder, 4:30 p.m.
        Mercy vs. North Canton Hoover, 6:45 p.m.
        Mason vs. Regina, 8 p.m
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: Home run hitters of golf
Golf show eases the cold
Odds and ends: OSU coaching search
Best and worst of week in sports
NKU's undefeated seasons end
Miami 71, Marshall 54
Miami Notebook
Women: Toledo 70, Miami 64
Kentucky 67, Georgia 63
City report opposes Olympic grant
Cyclones 3, Detroit 2
Mighty Ducks 4, Hershey 1
Ducks' Tenkrat to stay with Anaheim
NFL Insider
Ringing in the new year
Sports on TV-Radio
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
High School Insider
Louisville Mercy 85, Bishop Brossart 68
Madeira wrestlers win own tourney
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Three games today in LaRosa Shootout
Boys basketball schedule
- Girls basketball schedule
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
Cincinnati high school results
N.Ky. high school results

UC 76, Charlotte 66
UC wins toughest team contest
Jones gets offense going
Embarrassment has Muskies working harder
XU recruit kicked off team again
Women: George Washington 88, Xavier 784
Nichting not ready for showers