Sunday, January 07, 2001

Cincinnati high school results




        ICE HOCKEY

        North-South High School Challenge

        Thomas Worthington 4, Sycamore 2

        Goals: S—Pittman, Kriston.

        Sycamore 4, Beavercreek 1

        Gopals: S—Roady 2, Kriston 2.

        Sycamore 5, Perrysburg 1

        Goals: S—Roady 2, Price, Thompson, Pittman. Records: S 6-11-3.

        WRESTLING

        Norwood Invitational

        Team scores: Elder 231, Roger Bacon 222, Norwood 218, Little Miami 155.5, Dixie Heights 111, Holy Cross 100, Lockland 58, Cincinnati Country Day 39, Western Hills 32, Wyoming 31.5.

        Finals: 103—C. Stetter (Elder) p. Rieber (Roger Bacon) 5:30; 112—Jett (Little Miami) p. Schierloh (Lockland); 119—J. Stetter (Elder) d. Steadman (Norwood) 5-3 (ot); 125—Owens (Roger Bacon) p. Paul (Norwood) 5:02; 130—Messer (Norwood) d. Soles (Roger Bacon) 16-2; 135—Smith (Lockland) d. Storer (Holy Cross) def.; 140—Cox (Little Miami) d. Garvey (Roger Bacon) 7-2; 145—Hull (Norwood) d. Brock (Roger Bacon) 12-7; 152—Mullanger (Roger Bacon) d. Mundy (Elder) 16-3; 160—Simon (Dixie Heights) p. Pride (Roger Bacon) 2:51; 171—Ison (Dixie Heights) p. Reider (Elder) 2:51; 189—Marnell (Elder) d. Reynolds (Dixie Heights) 5-4; 215—Sears (Little Miami) p. Cross (Elder) 1:33; 275—Cox (Norwood) d. Aneuski 11-5.

        Toledo St. John's Invitational

        Team Standings: 1. Wapakoneta 252, 2. La Salle 164, 3. Detroit Central Catholic 154, 4. Browsher 142, 5. Findlay 130.

        La Salle Finishers

        103—3. Woolf 3-1; 119—1. Flick 3-0; 125—5. M. Flanaghan 3-1; 130—3. Holthaus 3-1; 135—3. Hautman 4-1; 140—3. T. Flanaghan 3-1; 145—6. Reid 2-2; 160—6. Wallace 2-2; 189—2. Long 2-1; Hwt—4. Rathman 2-2.

        Madeira Invitational

        Team scores: 1. Madeira 233, 2. Reading 213.5, 3. Campbell County 159.5, 4. Moeller B 137, 5. New Richmond 127.5, 6. Summit Country Day 95, 7. Batavia 88, 8. North College Hill 81.5, 9. Bethel-Tate 70, 10. Westrn Brown 66, 11. Goshen 57.5, 12. Taylor 51, 13. Indian Hill 42, 14. Deer Park 39, 15. Williamsburg 33, 16. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 26, 17. Mariemont 0.

        Finals: 103—Robbe (Batavia) p. Hayden (Moeller B) 1:07; 112—Shields (North College Hill) d. Wells. (New Richmond) 11-5; 119—Burroughs (Madeira) d. Hagedorn (Campbell County) 2-0; 125— Kuykendall (Madeira) d. Beach (Deer Park) 12-3; 130—Seta (Reading) d. Boggs (Campbell County) 7-5; 135—Merle (Madeira) p. Daugherty (Bethel-Tate) 5:56; 140—Engel (Reading) d. Mollmann (Batavia) 19-4; 145—Hensley (North College Hill) d. Harmeyer (Reading) 3-2; 152—Kelly (Reading) d. McGrath (Goshen) 10-5; 160—Holcomb (New Richmond) d. Sargent (Goshen) 8-5; 171—Cloran (Madeira) d. Randolph (New Richmond) 5-2; 189—McConnell (Summit Country Day) d. Cummings (Madeira) 8-5; 215—Mosbacker (Batavia) d. Pattison (Madeira) 13-5; 275—Ramsey (Campbell County) p. Jackson (North College Hill) 5:06.

        Conner Invitational

        (at Conner High School)

        Team Standings: 1. Ryle 244.5, 2. South Dearborn 168.5, 3. North Harden 144, 4. Harrison Co. 124, 5. Lafayette 122.5, 6. Conner 118, 7. Scott 101, 8. Lawrenceburg 29.

        Championship Matches: 103— Kruse-Williams (Laf) d. Robbins (Scott) 9-2; 112—Hiett (Law) d. Scott (C) 14-4; 119—Neal (C) p. Ealey (Laf) 4:39; 125— Daviaux (Scott) tf. Wilger (SD) 25-10; 130—Peace (R) d. Witten (NH) 3-1; 135— Blackmore (R) d. Case (Har) 14-5; 140— Rhein (Scott) d. Sohmer (SD) 7-5; 145— Harris (C) p. Simpson (Har) 0:49; 152— Lovell (R) d. Allen (NH) 24-13; 160— Hamrock (SD) d. Ashworth (R) 7-6; 171— Hunt (R) d. Martin (Har) 7-4; 189—Davidson (R) p. Turner (SD) 1:41; 215—Burnett (Laf) d. Ruschell (R) 8-4; 275—Dill (NH) p. Gnas (Laf) 1:19. Jordan Blackmore (Ryle) most valuable wrestler.

        St. Xavier Invitational

        Team Standings: 1. Harrison 194, 2. Vandalia Butler 187, 3. St. Xavier 180, 4. Carlisle, 5. East Chicago 146.5, 6. Hilliard Davidson 117.5, 7. Xenia, 8. Miamisburg 97, 9. Mason 90, 10. Brecksville, Princeton 89, 12. Milford 64, 13. Oak Hills 62.5, 14. Chardon 44, 15. West Carrollton 39, 16. Fairborn 25, 17. Hughes 0.

        Semifinal Results

        103—Mathis (Princeton) d. Kovach (Chardon) 16-3; Dearwester (Harrison) d. McKee (Miamisburg) 22-7; 112—Ortega (East Chicago) d. Welch (Harrison) 10-0; Israel (Princeton) d. McKinney (Hilliard) 8-3; 119—Mendez (East Chicago) d. Foust (Harrison) 8-5; Bigler (Hilliard) d. Hensley (Xenia) 6-4; 125—Maxwell (Vandalia Butler) p. Gillen (Harrison) 3:06; Donovan (Xenia) p. Brater (Oak Hills) 3:55;130—Maldonado (E. Chicago) p. Steuer (Miamisburg) 1:42; Breiner (Mason) d. Cox (Xenia) 4-2; 135—Hasty (Carlisle) d. Howe (Mason) 13-2; Carver (St. Xavier) d. Carroll (Brecksville) 14-7; 140—Short (Carlisle) d. Gerwe (Milford) 8-5; Harris (Princeton) d. Marlow (Butler) 4-3; 145—Rundo (Brecksville) d. Tennant (Milford) 11-7; Reynolds (Carlisle) p. Connelly (St. Xavier) 6:55; 152—Scalmato (Brecksville) d. Malinowski (St. Xavier) 9-2; Hotopp (Harrison) p. Hobbs (Miamisburg) 1:53; 160 — Ruberg (Harrison) d. Meadors (Mason) 22-8; Lavielle (Vandalia Butler) 4-2; 171—Haws (Vandalia Butler) d. Baute (St. Xavier) 6-4; White (West Carrollton) d. Wasinger (Harrison) 9-7; 189—Espinosa (E. Chicago) d. Thacker (Carlisle) 4-1; Schultz (Harrison) d. Christie (Milford) 5-3; 215—Childers (Carlisle) p. Eigher (Milford) 3:00; Schweitzer (St. Xavier) p. Howard (Princeton) 2:18; Hwt—Hines (Butler) d. Cole (Miamisburg) 4-2; Truttling (E. Chicago) d. Dooley (Mason) 7-4.

        Finals

        103—Mathis p. Dearwester 1:24; 112—Ortega p. Israel 5:33; 119—Bigler d. Mendez 5-2; 125—Maxwell p. Donovan 5:21;130—Maldonado (E. Chicago) p. Breiner (Mason) 2:29; 135—Carver (St. Xavier) d. Hasty (Carlisle) 6-3; 140—Short (Carlisle) d. Harris (Princeton) 3-2; 145-Reynolds (Carlisle) d. Rundo (Brecksville) 4-2; 152—Scalmato d. Hotopp 4-1; 160— Ruberg d. Lavielle 19-3; 171—Haws d. White 7-3; 189—Schultz (Harrison) d. Espinosa (E. Chicago) 7-3; 215—Childers (Carlisle) d. Schweitzer (St. Xavier( 6-3; Hwt—Hines (Butler) p. Truttling (E. Chicago) 1:08.

        Wolfpack Invitational

        (At Worthington Kilbourne)

        Team Standings: 1. Elder 189, 2. Worthington Kilbourne 140, 3. Columbus Westland 112, 4. Tiffin Colunbian 96, 5. Columbus Brookhaven 82.

        Elder wrestlers

        103: 1. Gorrasi (3-0; 112: 1. Schultz (3-0), 119: 1. McCoy (2-0), 125: 1. Faillace (5-0), 130: 1. Spence (5-0), 135: 1. Spatola (5-0), 152: 1. Reid (5-0), 160: 2. Thomas (4-1), 171: 2. May (4-1, 189: 1. Chambers (5-0), 215: 2. Naltner (4-1), Hwt: 1. Huber (5-0).

        Lakota East 36, Colerain 33

        103—Dieterle (C) forfeit; 112—Bastin (C) forfeit; 119—Absher (L) d. Selm 17-5; 125—Brewer (C) d. Schmittauer 3-0; 130—Kunkel (C) p. Dillon 4:47; 135—Brewer (C) d. Baynes 12-6; 140— Conley (L) d. Badillo 11-2; 145—Tschopp (L) p. Demaris 5:27; 152—Engel (C) d. Ross 7-5; 160—Johnson (L) d. Koon 12-3, 171—Clements (C) p. Finkes 1:29; 189—Pliev (L) p. Maffey 0:34; 215—Williams (L) p. Brandt 3:09; 275—Johnson (L) p. Thompson 2:58.

        Lakota East 38, Hamilton 31

        103—Kist forfeit; 112—Alexander forfeit; 119—Absher (L) d. Gravelle 7-6; 125—Kist (H) d. Schmittauer 6-3; 130— Dillon (L) p. Hamblin 0:46; 135—Baynes (L) d. McCoy 15-10; 140—Conley (L) p. Benge 1:43; 145—Tschopp (L) d. Snowden 19-3; 152—Emmons (H) d. Ross 18-8; 160—Johnson (L) p. Ross 1:18; 171—Gadd (H) p. Finkes 3:29; 189—Pliev (L) p. Lester 2:56; 215—Johnson (L) d. Lester 11-8; 275—Knight (H) by forfeit.

        King of the Hill

        Anderson 43, McNicholas 34

        103—Cremons (M) by forfeit; 112— Coorey (A) p. Killinghast 3:36; 119— Loebker (A) d. McEvoy 17-5; 125—Bell (A) p. Curfiss :58; 130—Heideman (M) d. Medley 11-0; 135—Fern (M) p. Cromer 1:13; 140—Feldkamp (M) p. Merchant 1:12; 145—Guzman (A) p. Michel 1:45; 152—Wilson (M) p. Lageman 1:51; 160— Kaiser (M) p. Osborne 1:33; 171—Daggs (A) d. Kaumautsos 7-5; 189—McKiernan (A) p. Ritter :06; 215—Cutting (A) p. Hoenie :41; Hwt—O'Conner (A) p. Lafferty :29.

        Turpin 38, Anderson 27

        103—double forfeit; 112—Ballman (T) d. Coorey 10-7; 119—Loebker (A) d. Melchorrie 4-3; 125—Porter (T) p. Bell 3:30; 130—Griffin (T) p. Cromer 1:32; 135—Meyers (T) by forfeit; 140—Merchant (A) p. Winchell 3:41; 145—Forbes (T) p. Guzman :35; 152—Kurzynski (T) d. Lageman 9-0; 160—Burke (T) d. Osborne 8-0; 171—Kelley (T) d. Daggs 6-5; 189— McKiernan (A) p. Cullen 2:31; 215—Cutting (A) p. Harms 4:57; Hwt—O'Conner (A) p. Cunningham 1:42.

        Turpin 46, McNicholas 19

        103—Cremons (M) by forfeit; 112— Ballman (T) p. Killinghast :58; 119—Melchiorre (T) d. McEvoy 11-5; 125—Porter (T) p. Curfiss 1:58; 130—Griffin (T) d. Heideman 10-1; 135—Fern (M) d. Meyers 8-7; 140—Feldkamp (M) d, Winchell 14-2; 145—Forbes (T) p. Michel :20; 152—Wilson (M) d. Kurzynski 8-5; 160— Kaiser (M) d. Burke 4-3; 171—Kelley (T) d. Kaumautsas 12-1; 189—Cullen (T) p. Ritter 1:23; 215—Harms (T) p. Hoenie :28; Hwt— Cunningham (T) p. Lafferty :56.

        BOYS SWIMMING

        Milford Invitational

        Team scores: 1. Milford 286, 2. Roger Bacon 269, 3. Fairfield 211, 4. Lakota West 165, 5. Lakota East 142, 6. Middletown 73, 7. Loveland 56, 8. Lima Senior 53, 9. Hamilton 39, 10. McNicholas 28, 11. Cincinnati Country Day 23, 12. Indian Hill 20, 13. Amelia 19, 14. Glen Este 8.

        Event winners: 200MR—Fairfield 1:44.74; 200F—Raszka (Mid.) 1:50.24; 200IM—Ivey (F) 2:05.06; 50F—Mail (Mid.) 22.63; 100Fly—McCollum (F) 55.00; 100F—Mail (Mid.) 50.19; 500F—Davis (Mil.) 4:54.57; 200FR—Lakota East 1:37.68; 100Back—McCollum (F) 55.12; 100Breast—Ivey (F) 1:01.62; 400FR—Fairfield 3:28.49; Diving—McGee (Mil.) 192.85. Swimmer of the Meet: Nick McCollum, Fairfield.

        St. Xavier 185, Centerville 91

        200MR—St. Xavier 1:53.61; 200F— Kauffman (C) 2:01.52; 200IM—Heithaus (S) 2:13.97; 50F—Shirey (S) 25.43; 100Fly—Coulles (C) 59.0; 100F—Kuaffman (C) 54.28; 500F—Ojvana (S) 5:24.62; 200FR—St. Xavier 1:40.9; 100Back—Harden (S) 1:06.05; 100Breast—Coulles (C) 1:08.87; 400FR—St. Xavier 3:47.63.

        Larry Lyons Invitational

        (at Sycamore)

        Team Standings: 1. Centerville 365, 2. Anderson 300, 3. Sycamore 281, 4. Moeller 194, 5. Elder 128, 6. Oak Hills 115.

        Event Winners

        200MR—1. Centerville 31.32, 2. Anderson 1:41.91, 3. Sycamore 1:32.37; 200F—Middleton (C) 1:45.83, 2. Newbower (S) 1:51.91, 3. Bjorklund (C) 1:52.86; 200IM—1. Kauscher (A) 2:01.54, 2. Grubb (C) 2:02.52, 3. Herdeman (M) 2:06.93; 50F—Mullen (C) 22.28, Knickrehm (C) 22.52, 3. Aukstuolis (S) 22.76; Diving—1. Williams (A) 191.95, 2. Haneberg (E) 188.70, 3. Michiels (S) 160.10; 100Fly—1. Marty Thomes (A) 53.43, 2. Mullen (C) 53.98, 3. Klasmeier (S) 54.04; 100F— Knickrehm (C) 48.67, 2. Aukstuolis (S) 49.10, 3. Millhime (C) 50.58; 500F—Middleton (C) 4:45.80, 2. Marty Thomes (A) 4:52.19, 3. Neal (S) 5:03.71; 200FR—1. Centerville 1:28.82 (meet record), 2. Sycamore 1:30.59, 3. Centerville B 1:34.70; 100Back—1. Grubb (C) 54.37, 2. Michael Thomes (A) 54.66, 3. Hunter (S) 57.40; 100Breast—1. Kauscher (A) 59.10 (meet record), 2. Anderson (A) 1:03.37, 3. Magnus (M) 1:03.73; 400FR—1. Centerville 3:20.51, 2. Anderson 3:22.24, 3. Sycamore 3:22.45.

        Wyoming 125, Mariemont 51

        Event Winners: 200MR—Wyoming 1:48.78; 200F—Meyers (W) 1:54.05; 200IM—Koscianski (W) 2:10.92; 50F—Giardina (W) 23.17; Diving—White (M) 145.65; 100Fly—Roebuck (W) 56.42; 100F—Henkel (W) 50.41; 500F—Meyers (W) 5:05.94; 200FR—Wyoming 1:32.05; 100Back—Henkel (W) 58.73; 100Breast—Carrigan (M) 1:04.72; 400FR—Mariemont 3:55.91.

        Eagle Swim Classic

        (At Scott H.S.)

        Team scores: 1. Covington Catholic 263, 2. Scott A 181, 3. Woodford County 140, 4. Dixie Heights 116; 5. Boyle County 110, 6. Model 106, 7. Highlands 104, 8. Johnson Central 81, 9. Bowling Green 58, 10. Madison Central 48, 11. Danville 44, 12. Greenwood 24, 13. Scott County 16, 14. Scott B 9, 15. Simon Kenton 2.

        Event winners: 200MR—Scott A 1:45.76; 200F—Bertke (CCA) 1:49.32; 200IM—Van Epps (H) 2:02.15; 50F—Musio (JC) 22.23; 100Fly—Day (DH) 52.28; 100F—Hoersting (CCA) 49.47; 500F— Bertke (CCA) 4:54.86; 200FR—Covington Catholic 1:33.50; 100Back—Day (DH) 54.90; 100Breast—Hudepohl (CC) 1:03.90; 400FR—Covington Catholic 3:25.96.

        GIRLS SWIMMING

        Mt. Notre Dame 86, McAuley 77

        Event winners: 200MR—Mt. Notre Dame 2:03.50; 200F—Schoenling (McA) 2:14.63; 200IM—Berning (McA) 2:24.80; 50F—Winhusen (MND) 26.96; 100Fly— Berning (McA) 1:10.08; 100F—Winhusen (MND) 1:02.27; 500F—Vogel (MND) 5:24.41; 200FR—Mt. Notre Dame 1:50.61; 100Back—Vogel (MND) 1:03.94; 100Breast—Clay (MND) 1:15.66; 400FR— McAuley 4:13.64.

        Milford Invitational

        Team scores: 1. Lakota West 269.5, 2. Milford 265.5, 3. Lima Senior 160, 4. Lakota East 159, 5. Mt. Notre Dame 129, 6. Colerain 128, 7. McNicholas 49.5, 8. Loveland 44, 9. Middletown 31, 10. Amelia 29, 11. Cincinnati Country Day 28.5, 12. Fairfield 25, 13. Roger Bacon 24, 14. Indian Hill 20, 15. Hamilton 17, 16. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 7, 17. Mariemont 6, 18. Bethel-Tate 2, 19. Glen Este 1.

        Event winners: 200MR—Lakota West 1:58.24; 200F—Broxterman (C) 2:00.47; 200IM-Vogel (MND) 2:18.67; 50F—Van Benschoten (Mil.) 26.80; 100Fly—Busse (LW) 1:03.38; 100F—Van Benschoten (Mil.) 57.63; 500F—Miller (LE) 5:21.94; 200FR—Lakota East 1:49.53; 100Back—Nunn (Lov.) 1:01.95; 100Breast—Miller (LE) 1:10.54; 400FR— Lakota West 3:54.59; Diving—Kenny (IH) 187.50. Swimmer of the Meet: Lindsay Van Benschoten, Milford.

        Ursuline 185, Centerville 101

        200MR—Centerville 2:00.92; 200F—J. Hagen (U) 2:01.95; 200IM—Ciul (U) 2:20.85; 50F—Kamp (U) 27.25; 100Fly— Senney (C) 1:08.79; 100F—J. Hagen (U) 56.89; 500F—Stakelin (U) 5:27.66; 200FR—Ursuline 1:48.54; 100Back—Wideman (U) 1:05.61; 100Breast—Ciul (U) 1:13.19; 400FR—Ursuline 3:55.17.

        Larry Lyons Invitational

        (at Sycamore H.S.)

        Team Standings: 1. Ursuline 378, 2. Centerville 263, 3. St. Ursula 261 1/2, 4. Oak Hills 205, 5. Sycamore 173 1/2, 6. Anderson 111.

        Event Winners

        200MR—1. Ursuline 1:50.79, 2. St. Ursula 1:54.73; 3. Ursuline B 1:54.94; 200F—1. Keefe (U) 1:56.21, 2. Greiner (U) 1:56.36, 3. Roach (C) 1:56.62; 200IM—1. Ransom (U) 2:05.50 (meet record), 2. Forester (C) 2:09.35, 3. Tepe (SUA) 2:11.99; 50F—1. Tolmes (A) 24.85, 2. McHugh (O) 25.16, 3. Bulla (U) 25.45; Diving—1. Windholtz (C) 211, 2. Sylvester (Syc) 188.75, 3. Farr (Syc) 1:65.35; 100Fly—1. Meade (U) 58.55, 2. Schoborg (O) 59.53, 3. Fessel (SUA) 1:01.29; 100F—1. McHugh (O) 54.57, 2. Keith (U) 54.99, 3. French (U) 55.41; 500F—1. Forester (C) 5:06.65, 2. Roach (C) 5:07.43, 3. Haggin (U) 5:10.82; 200FR—1. Ursuline 1:40.20 (meet record), 2. Oak Hills 1:42.22, 3. St. Ursula 1:42.72; 100Back—1. Tepe (SUA) 58.48 (meet record), 2. Tolmes (A) 58.70, 3. Forester (C) 58.78; 100Breast—1. Lipari (U) 1:08.84, 2. Haggin (U) 1:09.88, 3. Hunter (O) 1:10.38; 400FR—1. Ursuline 3:35.37 (meet record), 2. Centerville 3:42.73, 3. Oak Hills 3:45.34.

        Wyoming 112, Mariemont 74

        Event Winners: 200MR—Wyoming 2:08.24; 200F—Theobald (W) 2:09.13; 200IM—Olson (M) 2:14.28; 50F—Smith (W) 26.35; Diving—Murphy (W) 167.85; 100Fly—Thoman (M) 1:03.83; 100F—Smith (W) 56.79; 500F—Reynolds (W) 5:11.05; 200FR—Mariemont 1:46.19; 100Back— Thoman (M) 1:03.61; 100Breast—Theobald (W) 1:17.51; 400FR—Wyoming 3:56.18.

        Eagle Swim Classic

        (At Scott H.S.)

        Team scores: 1. Notre Dame Gold 226, 2. Beechwood 168, 3. Scott A 145, 4. Model A 137, 5. Woodford County 118, 6. Bowling Green 110, 7. Scott County 72, 8. Boyle County 56.5, 9. Highlands 54, 10. Greenwood 52, 11. Notre Dame Blue 45, 12. Johnson Central 39, 13. Danville 32, 14. Simon Kenton 14.5, 15. Scott B 12, 16. Covington Latin 7, 17. Model B, Paris 4, 19. Warren Central, Holmes 3.

        Event winners: 200MR—Notre Dame Gold 1:58.12; 200F—Viney (SC) 1:58.46; 200IM—Swafford (Bee) 2:13.71; 50F—Culbertson (NDG) 25.91; 100Fly—Loechle (Bee) 1:03.10; 100F—Meek (JC) 56.97; 500F—Viney (SC) 5:13.84; 200FR—Beechwood 1:46.33; 100Back—Neltner (NDG) 1:02.22; 100Breast—Tinnon (BG) 1:08.38; 400FR—Beechwood 3:52.81.

        GYMNASTICS

        CCD Indian Cup

        (At Cincinnati Country Day)

        Team Standings: 1. Centerville 132.575, 2. Sycamore 123.95, 3. Lakota East 121.3, 4. Purcell Marian 119.7, 5. Beavercreek 116.5, 6. Kettering Alter 115.15, 7. Cincinnati Country Day 114.0, 8. Walnut Hills 102.15

        Event Winners

        Vault: 1. Goldstein (Cen) 8.5, 2. Fehr (Cen) 8.5, 3. Fasano (Cen) 8.3, 4. Kiggins (A) 8.25, 5. Anderson (B) 8.2.

        Bars: 1. Kiggins (A) 8.8, 2. Goldstein (Cen) 8.5, 3. Fasano (Cen) 8.2, 4. Guthrie (Cen) 8.15, 5. Fischer (Cen) 7.75.

        Beam: 1. Singh ((Syc) 8.65, 2. Goldstein (Cen) 8.6, 3. Kiggins (A) 8.6, 4. Gates (PM) 8.4, 5. Chrapliwy (Syc) 8.3.

        Floor Exercises: 1. Goldstein (Cen) 9.025, 2. Kiggins (A) 8.6, 3. Singh (Syc) 8.5, 4. Anderson (B) 8.5, 5. Fasano (Cen) 8.45.

        All Around: 1. Goldstein (Cen) 34.625, 2. Kiggins (A) 34.25, 3. Fasano (Cen) 32.85, 4. Singh (Syc) 32.45, 5. Chrapliwy (Syc) 32.1.

Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: Home run hitters of golf
Golf show eases the cold
Odds and ends: OSU coaching search
Best and worst of week in sports
NKU's undefeated seasons end
Miami 71, Marshall 54
Miami Notebook
Women: Toledo 70, Miami 64
Kentucky 67, Georgia 63
City report opposes Olympic grant
Cyclones 3, Detroit 2
Mighty Ducks 4, Hershey 1
Ducks' Tenkrat to stay with Anaheim
NFL Insider
Ringing in the new year
Sports on TV-Radio
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
High School Insider
Louisville Mercy 85, Bishop Brossart 68
Madeira wrestlers win own tourney
N.Ky. boys basketball games
N.Ky. girls basketball games
Three games today in LaRosa Shootout
Boys basketball schedule
Girls basketball schedule
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores
- Cincinnati high school results
N.Ky. high school results

UC 76, Charlotte 66
UC wins toughest team contest
Jones gets offense going
Embarrassment has Muskies working harder
XU recruit kicked off team again
Women: George Washington 88, Xavier 784
Nichting not ready for showers