Sunday, December 24, 2000

Girls basketball schedule




        WEDNESDAY, DEC. 27
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Mason Holiday Classic

        Bishop Hartley vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 3:45 p.m.
        Cleveland East Tech vs. Mount Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m.
        Wooster vs. Shaker Heights, 7:15 p.m.
        Mason vs. Canton McKinley, 9 p.m.
        (Lady Tiger Christmas Tournament (At Bellevue High School)
        Bellevue vs. Silver Grove, 5:30 p.m.
        Fairview vs. Augusta, 7:30 p.m.
        Non-League
        Woodward at Columbus West
        McAuley at Northwest
        Kentucky
        Pendleton County, Campbell County at Mason County Tournament
        Villa Madonna Tournament at Thomas More (Villa Madonna, Dixie Heights, Newport Central Catholic, Scott, Gallatin County, Walton-Verona, Paris, Burgin)
        Grant County at Carroll County Round Robin
        Newport at East Carter Christmas Tournament
        Notre Dame at All-Catholic Christmas Tournament, Atlanta
        Silver Grove at Christmas Tournament

        THURSDAY, DEC. 28
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Greater Miami Conference

        Colerain at Fairfield
        Hamilton at Lakota East
        Middletown at Sycamore
        Princeton at Oak Hills
        Mid-Miami League
        Franklin at Dayton Carroll
        Lemon Monroe at Springboro
        Non-League
        Madeira Holiday Tournament
        Purcell Marian vs. Felicity, 6 p.m.
        New Richmond vs. Madeira, 6 p.m.
        Wyoming Holiday Classic
        Wyoming, Highlands, St. Ursula, Roger Bacon), 6 p.m.
        Adams County Tournament at Peebles (Peebles vs. West Union)
        Little Miami at Blanchester, 7 p.m.
        Taylor at Harrison
        Western Hills at Amelia
        Whiteoak at Western Brown
        Seton at Badin
        Leesburg at East Clinton
        Kentucky
        Lady Tiger Christmas Tournament
(At Bellevue High School)
        Bellevue/Silver Grove loser vs Fairview/Augusta loser, 5:30 p.m.
        Bellevue/Silver Grove winner vs. Fairview/Augusta winner, 7:30 p.m.
        Other Tournaments
        Boone County at Disney World Tournament, Orlando, Fla.
        Pendleton County, Campbell County at Mason County Tournament
        Villa Madonna Tournament at Thomas More (Villa Madonna, Dixie Heights, Newport Central Catholic, Scott, Gallatin County, Walton-Verona, Paris, Burgin)
        Grant County at Carroll County Round Robin
        Notre Dame at All-Catholic Christmas Tournament, Atlanta
        Newport at East Carter Christmas Tournament
        Regular Season
        Holy Cross at Holmes
        Raceland at Ludlow
        St. Henry at Simon Kenton

        FRIDAY, DEC. 29
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        MUM Invitational
(At Miami Univ. Middletown)
        Small School Division

        Midd. Christian vs. Midd. Madison, 2 p.m.
        Carlisle vs. Midd. Fenwick, 4 p.m.
        Big School Division
        Dayton Christian vs. Kings, 6 p.m.
        Valley View vs. Trotwood Madison, 8 p.m.
        Madeira Tourmament
        Consolation, 6
        Championship, 7:30
        Walnut Hills at St. Henry, 3 p.m.
        Princeton at Mercy
        Milford at Logan Tournament, 3:30 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Boone County at Disney World Tournament, Orlando, Fla.
        Villa Madonna Tournament at Thomas More (Villa Madonna, Dixie Heights, Newport Central Catholic, Scott, Gallatin County, Walton-Verona, Paris, Burgin)
        Grant County at Carroll County Round Robin
        Notre Dame at All-Catholic Christmas Tournament, Atlanta
        Pendleton County at Mason County Tournament
        Newport at East Carter Christmas Tournament

        SATURDAY, DEC. 30
        (Games begin at 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
        Mid-Miami League

        Edgewood at Dayton Stebbins, 2:30 p.m.
        MUM Invitational (At Miami Univ. Middletown)
        Small School Division

        Consolation: 2 p.m.
        Championship: 6 p.m.
        Big School Division
        hird Place: 4 p.m.
        Championship: 8 p.m.
        Non-League
        Walnut Hills at Holy Cross
        Eastern Brown at Georgetown, 6:30
        Kettering Alter at Dayton Carroll, 2 p.m.
        Glen Este at Sycamore, 2:30 p.m.
        North College Hill at McAuley
        Lakota East at Turpin, 2:30 p.m.
        Loveland at Fairfield, 4 p.m.
        Milford at Logan Tournament, 7:30 p.m.
        Kentucky
        Augusta at Beechwood
        oone County at Disney World Tournament, Orlando, Fla.
        Raceland at Dayton, 6 p.m.
        Grant County at Carroll County Round Robin
        Ludlow at Lloyd, 2:30 p.m.
        Newport at East Carter Christmas Tournament
        Notre Dame at All-Catholic Christmas Tournament, Atlanta
       



Sports Stories
SULLIVAN: A Christmas poem
DAUGHERTY: A lesson in living life
Best and worst of weeek in sports
NFL Insider
Sports on TV-Radio
Cyclones 4, Milwaukee 3
Kentucky 6, Mighty Ducks 4
Fairfield upsets Moeller for wrestling title
High School Insider
Boys basketball coverage
Girls basketball coverage
Highlands duo finalists for Ky. Mr. Football
Boys basketball schedule
- Girls basketball schedule
Cincinnati boys basketball games
Cincinnati girls basketball games
N.Ky. boys basketball games
Cincinnati high school results
Indiana boys basketball scores
Indiana girls basketball scores
Kentucky boys basketball scores
Kentucky girls basketball scores
Ohio boys basketball scores
Ohio girls basketball scores

Bengal helps bail out murder suspect
Many questions for 2001
High stakes for Eagles
Who's got the edge?
Bengals-Eagles by the numbers
Players to watch
Xavier 63, Toledo 61
Hard work pays off for Chalmers
Some players get to go home for holidays
Playing two sports puts weight on Peek's shoulders
Tourney honor surprises UC's Davis
Johnson still searching for NBA foothold
Reds keeping Sullivan - for now
Reds eyeing Stinnett as backup catcher