Friday, December 1, 2000

1. Winton Woods


Fort Ancient Valley Conference - Buckeye Div.

        Outlook: Selecting Winton Woods as the team to beat in the FAVC Buckeye Division was an easy decision by league coaches. The Warriors graduated 11 seniors from last year's Enquirer coaches' poll Division I championship team that went 20-0, but is still talented. Coach David Lumpkin not only returns Enquirer All-Stars Robert Hite (15.9 ppg) and P.J. Mills (15 ppg, 7 rpg) but has also added DeForrest Riley, a versatile 6-foot-5 forward/guard who transferred in from Louisiana, where he averaged 22 points and 10 assists last season.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Todd Civils G115-11150
Byron Fields G116-2165
Robert Hite G116-2175
Mike Carden F116-3178
Kenny Smith C116-4180
Dante Hunter G116-1165
P.J. Mills C126-7210
Kenwood LaitimoreF126-4205
Phil McCuroy F126-2170
Deforrest Riley F116-5190
Alfred Hill F106-4180
C.J. Anderson F106-4175
Mack Hunter G106-4165
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 at Taft
Dec. 2 at McNicholas
Dec. 8 Anderson
Dec. 9 Dayton Patterson
Dec. 12 at Amelia
Dec. 15 at Mason
Dec. 19 Glen Este
Dec. 27 Aiken
Jan. 5 at Northwest
Jan. 9 at Turpin
Jan. 12 Harrison
Jan. 19 at Anderson
Jan. 23 at Xenia
Jan. 26 Amelia
Jan. 30 Mason
Feb. 2 at Glen Este
Feb. 6 Northwest
Feb. 9 Turpin
Feb. 10 at Hughes
Feb. 16 at Harrison



Sports Stories
- 1. Winton Woods
2. Anderson
3. Mason
4. Harrison
5. Amelia
6. Glen Este
7. Northwest
8. Turpin