Friday, December 1, 2000

1. Talawanda


Mid-Miami League South

        Outlook: Defending South Division co-champions Talawanda and Fenwick are expected to battle for the title again.

        Ryan Holmes, the Butler County Player of the Year last season, is the Braves' only returning starter. As a junior, he averaged 16.4 points, five rebounds and more than three assists.

        Jamal Stirtmire, a transfer from Columbus East, gives Talawanda another proven player to go with seniors Mark Cagwin, Rusty Bennett, Jesse Tharp, Tate Prows and Josh Barker.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Tate Prows F126-3190
Josh Barker G126-0165
Chris Reagh G116-0165
Bobby Winkler G105-11150
Brad RichardsonF126-3165
Jamal StirtmireG115-9172
Justin FreedmanG115-9150
Mark Cagwin G126-0185
Ryan Holmes G126-3200
Rusty Bennett F126-3200
Jesse Tharp C126-2245
Matt Jacobs F116-4210
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 at Badin
Dec. 8 Fenwick
Dec. 9 Ross
Dec. 12 Miamisburg
Dec. 15 at Monroe
Dec. 20 at Fairfield
Dec. 22 at Edgewood
Jan. 2 at Lakota East
Jan. 5 at Carroll
Jan. 12 at Stebbins
Jan. 19 Franklin
Jan. 20 at Eaton
Jan. 23 at Springboro
Jan. 26 Edgewood
Feb. 2 at Franklin
Feb. 5 Union County
Feb. 6 at Fenwick
Feb. 9 at West Carrollton
Feb. 13 at Harrison
Feb. 16 Monroe



Sports Stories
- 1. Talawanda
1. Middletown Fenwick
3. Franklin
4. Lemon-Monroe
5. Edgewood