Friday, Dec. 1, 2000

2. St. Xavier


GCL South Division

        Outlook: Repeating as Division I state champions will be a tough task for a Bombers team that graduated three starters and four key substitutes.

        Jordan Cornette, a 6-foot-7, 200-pound senior who signed with Notre Dame, will shoulder much of the scoring burden. Guard Steve Callahan, an excellent outside shooter, should help.

        Sophomore Craig Cashen (6-foot-7) gives St. X another big man inside, but without several players from last year's junior varsity stepping up, the Bombers could struggle against GCL opponents.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Alex Bast G126-2170
Steve Callahan G126-2170
Craig Cashen C106-7180
Jordan Cornette C126-7200
Steve Gay G116-1170
Mike Grogan G126-1170
Matt Hammer F116-2215
Mike Heekin G115-10180
Mike Hurley G115-9175
Evan Nolan G126-0180
Andy Ritzinger G126-1195
John Shriver G126-0165
Josh Williams F116-1190
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 vs. Withrow at Cintas
Dec. 2 Aiken
Dec. 8 at Badin
Dec. 9 at Hughes
Dec. 12 McNicholas
Dec. 15 Moeller (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 23 at Zanesville
Dec. 28-29 Christmas Tournament at Fairfield
Jan. 5 at La Salle (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 12 Elder (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 13 Australia
Jan. 16 at Purcell Marian
Jan. 19 Chaminade-Julienne (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 23 at Alter
Jan. 26 Roger Bacon (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 2 at Moeller (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 3 at Hamilton
Feb. 9 La Salle (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 16 at Elder (at 8 p.m.)



Sports Stories
1. Moeller
- 2. St. Xavier
3. Elder
4. La Salle