Friday, December 1, 2000

1. Springboro


Mid-Miami League North

        Outlook: Four returning starters is the main reason why Springboro is picked to battle Dayton Carroll for the title. Career assists leader Damon Francis, along with his brother, Jason, will provide the offense for a Panther team that will also feature Greg Westbeld, Cole Ellis, Drew Benseler and Randy Johnson.

Player Yr Ht Wt
Matt Heiny 115-10160
Brain Alge 105-10150
Chris Byers 116-1170
Kevin Hopf 116-0155
Jason Francis 115-10155
Ryan Teets 106-3160
Drew Benseler 126-4175
Randy Johnson 126-1190
Damon Francis 126-2175
Greg Westbeld 126-4185
Chris Hendrick 126-1175
Cole Ellis 126-5195
Nate Beam 116-5195
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 vs. Chaminade-Julienne at UD (at 5:30 p.m.)
Dec. 9 Bellbrook
Dec. 15 Stebbins
Dec. 16 Dunbar
Dec. 22 at Carroll
Dec. 29 at West Carrollton
Jan. 5 Miamisburg
Jan. 6 at Fairborn
Jan. 9 at Monroe
Jan. 12 Edgewood
Jan. 16 Xenia
Jan. 19 at Fenwick
Jan. 20 Meadowdale
Jan. 23 Talawanda
Jan. 26 at Franklin
Feb. 2 West Carrollton
Feb. 6 Carroll
Feb. 9 at Stebbins
Feb. 13 at Lebanon
Feb. 16 at Miamisburg



Sports Stories
1. Dayton Carroll
- 1. Springboro
3. Miamisburg
4. Dayton Stebbins
5. West Carrollton