Friday, Dec. 1, 2000

4. Roger Bacon


GCL North Division

        Outlook: The Spartans may be the most underrated team in the GCL with four returning starters.

        Josh Hausfeld, a 6-foot-2 junior, averaged 19 points a game and was an Enquirer All-Star.

        The other starters: Dan Huerkamp (4 apg), Mike Meridy Jr. (8 rpg) and Casey Land (6 rpg)

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Andy Holt G125-10175
Casey Land C126-5190
Dan Huerkamp F126-3195
Mike Merridy F116-4175
Josh Hausfield G116-2175
Nathan Wyrick F116-5180
Frank Phillips G116-4175
Beckham Wyrick F116-5180
Matt Reed F116-3170
Jeff Holt G115-10155
Monty St. Clair C106-7195
Dave Johnson G105-8155
Jon Newton C106-3220
Leonard Bush F106-2195
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 8 McNicholas (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 9 at Northwest
Dec. 12 Elder
Dec. 15 at Purcell Marian (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 19 North College Hill
Dec. 27-30 Savannah (GA) Classic
Jan. 5 at Badin (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 12 Chaminade-Julienne (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 23 at La Salle
Jan. 26 at St. Xavier (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 30 at McNicholas
Feb. 2 Purcell Marian (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 6 at Alter
Feb. 9 Badin (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 13 Moeller
Feb. 16 at Chaminade-Julienne (at 8 p.m.)



Sports Stories
1. McNicholas
2. Alter
3. Purcell Marian
- 4. Roger Bacon
5. Chaminade-Julienne
6. Badin