Friday, December 1, 2000

4. Oak Hills


Greater Miami Conference

        Outlook: The Highlanders return two starters and three others who've started at least one game. Tim Oliverio (12 ppg, 7 rpg) and Mike Lee (4 ppg) are the team leaders, but the strength here is depth. No player or two will dominate.

        Coach Mike Price says his team needs to adjust to playing in the highly competitive GMC — it's the Highlanders first year in the league.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Joe Besl G115-11150
Tom Price G125-11165
Mike Lee G125-11165
Mike Dibowski G116-0160
Tim Burman G116-2165
Wes Webb G126-3180
Clint Richmond F126-3185
Chris Lipps F126-4195
Jay Lewis G116-1190
Alex Arinsmier F116-0205
Kelen Weathers G126-1180
Tim Oliverio F126-5210
Steven Wergers F116-3245
Ryan BookwalterC116-6205
Ross Wiant C116-8190
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1-2 Zanesville Tournament
Dec. 8 Fairfield
Dec. 9 Sycamore
Dec. 15 at Lakota West
Dec. 19 at Elder
Dec. 22 Lakota East
Dec. 29 Hamilton
Jan. 5 at Milford
Jan. 7 vs. Princeton at UC (at 3:30 p.m.)
Jan. 12 at Colerain
Jan. 16 La Salle
Jan. 19 Middletown
Jan. 20 at Fairfield
Jan. 26 at Sycamore
Jan. 27 Lakota West
Feb. 2 at Lakota East
Feb. 9 at Hamilton
Feb. 10 Milford
Feb. 16 at Princeton



Sports Stories
1. Colerain
2. Hamilton
3. Milford
- 4. Oak Hills
5. Lakota East
6. Middletown
7. Lakota West
7. Princeton
9. Fairfield
10. Sycamore