Friday, December 1, 2000

1. North College Hill


Miami Valley Conference

        Outlook: Veteran coach Ralph Kemphaus, who has 341 career victories, last season suffered his first losing season (6-15) since 1975-76. It was only the second losing season in 25 years for NCH. Because of transfers, injuries and eligibility problems, the core of the team was seven sophomores. They should benefit from the experience.

        Nine of NCH's 13 players started at least one game last season, led by guard Duron Moore (10 ppg), forward Jermel Turnage (7 rpg,) and guard Alex Kemphaus (3 apg.)

        NCH has depth, quickness and experience but lacks an outstanding go-to player.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Bryan Allen G126-0150
Steve Lanier C126-3165
Brandon Jackson C116-5185
Duron Moore G115-11165
Victor Turner F115-11160
Alex Kemphaus G115-10150
David Benedict G115-8140
Jermel Tournage F116-1170
Martez Ivery F116-0190
Will Gaffney C116-4180
Patrick VictorianF116-0165
D'Andre Fitzhugh F106-2170
Shannon Smith G106-1150
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 Mt. Healthy
Dec. 2 at Madeira
Dec. 5 at CHCA
Dec. 8 at New Miami
Dec. 12 Country Day
Dec. 15 at St. Bernard
Dec. 19 at Roger Bacon
Dec. 22 Summit
Jan. 2 at Landmark
Jan. 5 at Seven Hills
Jan. 12 Lockland
Jan. 16 CHCA
Jan. 19 New Miami
Jan. 23 at County Day
Jan. 26 St. Bernard
Feb. 2 st Summit
Feb. 6 Seven Hills
Feb. 9 Landmark Christian
Feb. 10 Finneytown
Feb. 16 at Lockland



Sports Stories
- 1. North College Hill
2. Cincinnati Country Day
3, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
4. Summit Country Day
5. Seven Hills
6. St. Bernard
7. New Miami
8. Lockland
9. Landmark Christian