Friday, December 1, 2000

7. New Miami


Miami Valley Conference

        Outlook: First-year coach Kevin Lakes thinks New Miami can build on last season, despite winning only two games.

        A trio of returning seniors should be the focal point of the team: forward Tyler Tusing (9 ppg, 5 rpg,) guard Thomas Roberts (6.3 ppg, 3.2 apg,) and guard Mike Hampton (7.3 ppg, 1.7 steals per game) are experienced.

        If New Miami can win some of the close games it dropped last season, it can break its streak of eight consecutive losing seasons.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Thomas Roberts G125-9130
Anthony Bailer G125-11153
Mike Hampton G125-9151
Justin CampbellG125-9140
Jeremy Butler G126-0160
Joe Mullins F126-0151
Brian Atkins F126-0150
Tony Payne F116-1190
Jeremy Vaughn F116-1145
Jared FitzgeraldF126-0160
Myron Shelley G106-1175
Chris Johnson F126-4170
Tyler Tusing F126-3210
Josh Moore C106-5170
Jon Bowman C106-4260
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 5 at St. Bernard
Dec. 8 North College Hill
Dec. 12 Summit
Dec. 15 Seven Hills
Dec. 19 at Landmark
Dec. 22 at Lockland
Dec. 29-30 Madison Tournament
Jan. 5 CHCA
Jan. 6 Shawnee
Jan. 12 Country Day
Jan. 19 at North College Hill
Jan. 20 Madison
Jan. 23 at Summit
Jan. 26 at Seven Hills
Jan. 30 Landmark Christian
Feb. 2 at Lockland
Feb. 6 at CHCA
Feb. 13 St. Bernard
Feb. 14 at Seven Hills
Feb. 16 at Country Day



Sports Stories
1. North College Hill
2. Cincinnati Country Day
3, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
4. Summit Country Day
5. Seven Hills
6. St. Bernard
- 7. New Miami
8. Lockland
9. Landmark Christian