Friday, Dec. 1, 2000

1. Moeller


GCL South Division

        Outlook: Moeller edged St. Xavier and Elder for the No. 1 spot with La Salle designated to the cellar for the second consecutive season.

        Finding a weakness on a big, talented and experienced Crusaders team would be difficult. Moeller will field a talented team anchored by Matt Sylvester, a 6-foot-7, 180-pound senior who averaged 21 points and seven rebounds as a junior.

        Adding Tyler Tabler, Jeff Silber, Scott Byrnes, Nick Monserez, Sean Mahoney and transfer Clint Nagel to the list of experienced players equals a very potent squad.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Tyler Tabler G126-1170
Scott Byrnes G126-0172
Sean Mahoney G125-10155
Nicholas Monserez G126-5180
Jim Wood G115-11160
Jeff Reisert G116-1155
Jeff Silber C126-6185
Matt Hoffmann G115-11160
Clint Nagel F126-7210
Jamie Schwertman F116-1180
Matt Sylvester F12607185
Ryan McGlone F116-3170

The school did not provide a schedule

















Sports Stories
- 1. Moeller
2. St. Xavier
3. Elder
4. La Salle