Friday, Dec. 1, 2000

1. McNicholas


GCL North Division

        Outlook: First-year McNicholas coach Pat Stricker will start his varsity coaching career on the hot seat — the Rockets are picked as the team to beat in the GCL North.

        The Rockets have six returning letter-winners, but Paul Sheehy is the key. Sheehy, a 6-foot-2 guard, was honorable mention all-Southwest District after averaging 12 points and four rebounds a game. He made 54 percent of his field goals, 80 percent of his free throws and 42 percent from 3-point range.

        Brian Chrin (8 ppg), Geoff Hansley (5 ppg) and Jarrod Lawhon (5.5 ppg) and Bryan Cupito (4 ppg, 2 apg).

        Stricker, an assistant under Jerry Doerger the past 10 years, takes over this season as Doerger sits out a suspension.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Geoff Hensley G115-9160
Rick Fullarton C126-4190
Dan Burridge G115-10160
Bryan Cupito G116-2165
Nick Schmidt G115-10172
Nat Dyment G126-2168
Paul Sheehy G126-2177
Joe Harmann G115-10165
Terry Coates F126-1178
Tony Brunetti F126-2180
Jarrod Lawhon F126-2176
Rob Stamper F106-1174
Jeff Huber F126-2168
Brian Chrin F116-2173
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 2 vs. Winton Woods at Cintas (at 8:45)
Dec. 8 at Roger Bacon (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 9 at Amelia
Dec. 12 at St. Xavier
Dec. 15 Badin (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 16 Covington Catholic
Dec. 23 Anderson
Dec. 28 at Turpin
Jan. 3 Purcell Marian
Jan. 5 Chaminade-Julienne (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 12 at Alter (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 19 at La Salle (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 20 Walnut Hills (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 26 Moeller (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 30 Roger Bacon
Feb. 2 at Badin (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 6 Elder
Feb. 9 at Chaminade-Julienne (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 13 at Purcell Marian
Feb. 16 Alter (at 8 p.m.)



Sports Stories
- 1. McNicholas
2. Alter
3. Purcell Marian
4. Roger Bacon
5. Chaminade-Julienne
6. Badin