Friday, December 1, 2000

1. Madeira


Cincinnati Hills League

        Outlook: The Mustangs are the unanimous choice to repeat as CHL champs. They have the best of both worlds: a strong inside game and excellent outside shooting.

        Bret Underwood (14.6 ppg, 6.8 rpg last season), Rob Hern (13.8 ppg, 7.4 rpg) and Brandon Konieczka (5.4 ppg) will handle the inside duties. Junior Dan Luther, a 6-foot-5 center who averaged 12 points and 8 rebounds for the JV team, also will contribute.

        Point guard Steve Tudor, son of former Oak Hills coach Sonny Tudor, has excellent shooting range and can penetrate. Adam Burch (7.3 ppg, 4.7 apg) also is a capable scorer.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Chris Stover G125-10155
Nolan Bowers F125-8150
Steve Tudor G115-7141
Adam Burch G125-7130
Chris Tudor G125-9168
Rob Tuke F126-3161
Craig Slade F126-0145
Dennis GilliganG115-11160
Dan Luther C116-5200
Carl Spence F126-3155
Robb Hern F116-5175
Brandon KonieczkaF126-0155
Bret Underwood C126-4210
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 at Batavia
Dec. 2 North College Hill
Dec. 8 Wyoming
Dec. 13 at Finneytown
Dec. 15 at Deer Park
Dec. 19 Springfield Catholic
Dec. 22 at Reading
Jan. 3 at Little Miami
Jan. 5 at Indian Hill
Jan. 10 Taylor
Jan. 12 at Mariemont
Jan. 16 Turpin
Jan. 19 Finneytown
Jan. 20 at Kings
Jan. 26 at Taylor
Feb. 2 at Wyoming
Feb. 7 Indian Hill
Feb. 9 Deer Park
Feb. 14 Mariemont
Feb. 16 vs. Reading at Shoemaker (at 8:30 p.m.)



Sports Stories
- 1. Madeira
2. Reading
3. Wyoming
4. Finneytown
5. Mariemont
6. Taylor
7. Indian Hill
8. Deer Park