Friday, Dec. 1, 2000

4. La Salle


GCL South Division

        Outlook: Coming off a 10-11 season and picked to finish last in the GCL may be the motivation the Lancers need to take it to the next level.

        However, coach Dan Fleming's team has only three seniors: (Doug Kruthaupt 13.5 ppg, Andy Bucheit 8 ppg, Jeff Hyle 3.5 ppg).

        The Lancers will be a good shooting team but will lack a big man and depth.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Nick Schulz G115-10180
John Tninnes G106-4152
Andy Ruberg G115-9116
Greg Kling F116-2181
Andy Bucheit F126-3180
Brad Warman C116-4195
Chris Petit F116-4173
Jeff Hyle G125-10162
Curt Schulte G116-1160
Kevin Wood C116-4185
Doug Kruthaupt G126-1175
Mike Schachleiter C116-5195
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 2 vs. Colerain at Cintas Center (at 7 p.m.)
Dec. 8 at Alter (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 9 Cathedral, Indianapolis (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 15 Elder (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 19 at Hughes
Dec. 27-31 Kingdom USA Tournament
Jan. 3 at Badin
Jan. 9 Aiken
Jan. 12 at Moeller (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 16 at Oak Hills
Jan. 19 McNicholas
Jan. 23 Roger Bacon
Jan. 26 at Purcell Marian (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 2 at Elder (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 6 Chaminade-Julienne
Feb. 9 at St. Xavier (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 16 Moeller (at 8 p.m.)



Sports Stories
1. Moeller
2. St. Xavier
3. Elder
- 4. La Salle