Friday, December 1, 2000

7. Lakota West


Greater Miami Conference

        Outlook: West will need its youngsters to grow up quickly if it's to match last season's second-place league finish.

        David Hutzelman (3 ppg, 3 rpg) is the team's top returning player and will have to make the transition to go-to-guy. Despite the inexperience, there is hope - the JV squad went 16-4 last season.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Chris Alles F116-4210
Kevin Buhrlage G126-3185
Pete Buhrlage F106-4185
Shawn Higgins F126-3180
David HutzelmanF126-1185
Rob Korlewitz C126-5190
Mike Lovell G115-10185
Chris Mays F116-2175
Adam McIntosh G125-10165
Matt O'Brien G116-0165
Jon Oliver F116-2185
Josh Osinski F126-4220
Kyle Raulin G125-11160
Dale Smiley G115-10150
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 2 vs. Mason at Cintas Center (at 12 p.m.)
Dec. 5 at West Carrollton
Dec. 8 Middletown
Dec. 9 at Fairfield
Dec. 15 Oak Hills
Dec. 22 Sycamore
Dec. 29 at Lakota East
Jan. 2 Lebanon
Jan. 5 at Hamilton
Jan. 6 Milford
Jan. 12 at Princeton
Jan. 16 at Kings
Jan. 19 Colerain
Jan. 20 at Middletown
Jan. 26 Fairfield
Jan. 27 at Oak Hills
Feb. 2 at Sycamore
Feb. 9 Lakota East
Feb. 10 Hamilton
Feb. 16 at Milford



Sports Stories
1. Colerain
2. Hamilton
3. Milford
4. Oak Hills
5. Lakota East
6. Middletown
- 7. Lakota West
7. Princeton
9. Fairfield
10. Sycamore