Friday, December 1, 2000

6. Goshen


Fort Ancient Valley Conference - Cardinal Division

        Outlook: After being doormats of the FAVC for years, second year coach Mike Young hopes to build on last season's 10-10 finish. Enquirer All-Star forward Roger Drake averaged 18.7 points and nine rebounds per game. Junior Nate Blevins (7 ppg, 5 rpg) also will contribute.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Eric Berling G125-10165
Nate Blevins F116-2190
Donnie CornwellG115-6150
Roger Drake G126-3185
Joel Gulley F126-3195
Trevor Hannah C126-4210
Chris Helton G116-0165
Jimmy Lyle F126-2190
Chet Seivert G115-8150
Derek Sheppard F126-5220
Kevin Smith F126-2175
Sam Steele G115-6150
Jeremy Walton G125-10165
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 2 Felicity
Dec. 5 at Western Brown
Dec. 8 Loveland
Dec. 12 Kings
Dec. 15 at Ross
Dec. 16 at Clermont NE
Dec. 19 Lebanon
Dec. 30 at Blanchester
Jan. 5 at Norwood
Jan. 9 at Wilmington
Jan. 12 Little Miami
Jan. 19 at Loveland
Jan. 23 Mariemont
Jan. 26 at Kings
Jan. 30 Ross
Feb. 2 at Lebanon
Feb. 6 Norwood
Feb. 9 Wilmington
Feb. 13 New Richmond
Feb. 16 at Little Miami



Sports Stories
1. Loveland
2. Wilmington
3. Lebanon
4. Ross
5. Kings
- 6. Goshen
7. Little Miami
8. Norwood