Friday, Dec. 1, 2000

3. Elder


GCL South Division

        Outlook: The Panthers return five experienced players and three promising juniors.

        Scott Benken, a 6-6, 200-pound senior who averaged 9.2 points and 5.6 rebounds, Tim Schenke (6-foot-6) and Phil Bengel (6-foot-7) give Elder a big front line.

        It's the guard positions that may pose a problem unless Jake Bazeley and Mike Mahon come through, along with senior Nick Mullen and junior Jim Volpe.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Scott Benken F126-5200
Jake Bazeley G126-3185
Tim Schenke F126-6195
Mike Mahon G126-0175
Phil Bengel C126-7220
Nick Mullen G125-10175
Jim Volpe G116-3170
Mike Kroeger F116-4215
Rick Wiehe F116-4215
Steve Miller G115-7160
David Turner F116-4230
Andy Wellendorf F116-4180
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 St. Henry (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 8 at Chaminade-Julienne (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 12 at Roger Bacon
Dec. 15 at La Salle (at 8 p.m.)
Dec. 19 Oak Hills
Dec. 22 at Holy Cross
Dec. 29 Badin (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 5 Moeller (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 8 West High
Jan. 12 at St. Xavier
Jan. 19 Purcell Marian (at 8 p.m.)
Jan. 23 at Covington Catholic
Jan. 26 Alter (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 2 La Salle (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 3 at Cleveland St. Ignatius
Feb. 6 at McNicholas
Feb. 9 at Moeller (at 8 p.m.)
Feb. 16 St. Xavier (at 8 p.m.)



Sports Stories
1. Moeller
2. St. Xavier
- 3. Elder
4. La Salle