Friday, December 1, 2000

5. Edgewood


Mid-Miami League South

        Outlook: Former Fairfield coach Dave Bauer is excited about an experienced Cougars squad that is loaded with returning players.

        Look for Chris Simpkins (9 ppg, 3.6 rpg), Bobby Gibson (6.5 ppg, 3.0 rpg), Evan Wirtley (4.3 ppg, 3.6 rpg), Chris Vennefron (2 ppg, 3.0 rpg, 2 apg) and Scott Shepherd (3.6 ppg, 3.0 rpg) to play major roles.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Chavez Colwell G125-8150
Neal Colegate G125-6140
Bobby Gibson G125-9165
Jordan Lawson F116-0165
Kevin Marcum G116-3180
Nate Perry G125-10175
Scott Shepherd F116-3190
Chris Simpkins G125-10175
Steve Turner G115-11160
Chris VennefronF126-3200
Alan Weber C106-5200
Evan Wirtley F126-3190
Brandon WoodlandC116-2170
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 5 at Preble Shawnee
Dec. 8 Stebbins
Dec. 9 Valley View
Dec. 12 Madison
Dec. 15 at West Carrollton
Dec. 22 Talawanda
Dec. 27 at Ross
Dec. 29 at Franklin
Jan. 2 at Carlisle
Jan. 5 Fenwick
Jan. 6 Eaton
Jan. 12 at Springboro
Jan. 19 at Monroe
Jan. 23 at Miamisburg
Jan. 26 at Talawanda
Feb. 2 Monroe
Feb. 3 at Lakota East
Feb. 6 Franklin
Feb. 9 at Fenwick
Feb. 16 Carroll



Sports Stories
1. Talawanda
1. Middletown Fenwick
3. Franklin
4. Lemon-Monroe
- 5. Edgewood