Friday, December 1, 2000

1. Clermont Northeastern


Southern Buckeye Conference - American Division

        Outlook: After finishing second behind Hillsboro last season, Clermont Northeastern is favored to win it all this time.

        Coming off a school-record 18 wins, coach Ken Tracy's team returns four players who combined to average 32 points. Two all-league players, Ian Lafferty (13.4 ppg) and Justin Holthaus (7.4 ppg), will team with John Thacker (6.1 ppg) and Jake Allen (5.2 ppg).

        The only apparent weaknesses are a lack of senior leadership and size with no player taller than 6-foot-4.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Ian Lafferty F116-2170
Eddie BarringerF126-1160
Ryan Perry G116-2160
Josh Stetson F106-3165
Scott Shepherd C106-4165
John Thacker F126-3170
Jake Allen C126-4180
Charlie RobertsF115-11150
Adam Nash F116-1170
Justin HolthausG126-3180
Ben Burdsall F116-1160
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 Anderson
Dec. 2 at Mariemont
Dec. 5 Norwood
Dec. 8 at Bethel-Tate
Dec. 16 Goshen
Dec. 23 Deer Park
Dec. 30 at Wyoming
Jan. 5 Hillsboro
Jan. 6 at Loveland
Jan. 12 New Richmond
Jan. 16 Felicity
Jan. 17 Reading
Jan. 19 at Georgetown
Jan. 23 at Williamsburg
Jan. 26 at Hillsboro
Feb. 2 Batavia
Feb. 9 at New Richmond
Feb. 16 Western Brown
Feb. 17 Blanchester



Sports Stories
- 1. Clermont Northeastern
2. Hillsboro
3. New Richmond
4. Western Brown