Friday, December 1, 2000

3, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy


Miami Valley Conference

        Outlook: CHCA is coming off a 15-win season, the best year in school history. The team lost its best scorer, rebounder, passer and defender but does return some talent.

        Jay Morelock (12 ppg, 3 apg), Jason Hunter (54% from the field) and Sam Shaw (2.4 blocks per game) should be the leaders.

        Coach Eric Coulter thinks 6-foot-7, 220-pound Luke Trenz could be one of the best sophomore big men in the area.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Jay Morelock G115-11165
Ty Morelock G105-10150
Michael Turner F126-3170
Zach West G096-1155
Luke Hitchcock G116-3170
Jason Hunter F126-3185
Joe Owens G125-11175
Chad West G106-0150
Sam Shaw F126-5200
Brett LovelletteF116-4165
Jeff Hager F106-3170
Luke Trenz C106-7220
John Taylor C126-6245
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 2 Lemon-Monroe
Dec. 5 North College Hill
Dec. 8 Summit
Dec. 9 Calvary Christian
Dec. 12 at Seven Hills
Dec. 15 at Landmark Christian
Dec. 22 at Bethel-Tate
Jan. 5 at New Miami
Jan. 9 Country Day
Jan. 12 at St. Bernard
Jan. 13 at Taylor
Jan. 16 at North College Hill
Jan. 19 at Summit
Jan. 23 Seven Hills
Jan. 26 Landmark Christian
Jan. 30 at Lockland
Feb. 6 New Miami
Feb. 9 at Country Day
Feb. 13 Lockland
Feb. 16 St. Bernard



Sports Stories
1. North College Hill
2. Cincinnati Country Day
- 3, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy
4. Summit Country Day
5. Seven Hills
6. St. Bernard
7. New Miami
8. Lockland
9. Landmark Christian