Friday, December 1, 2000

1. Bethel-Tate


Southern Buckeye Conference - National Division

        Outlook: Defending champion Bethel-Tate edged Batavia and Georgetown as the favorite to win the league. The Tigers lost three key starters to graduation and this year's team has only three seniors.

        Andy Hesketh, a 6-foot-1, 175 pound senior who averaged eight points and five rebounds last year, must take over the leadership along with Matt Cunningham, a defensive specialist.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Jeff Cummins G115-11165
Brent CunninghamG115-11140
Brian CunninghamF106-0165
Matt Cunningham G125-10160
Billy Felix G115-9140
Justin Gill F116-2165
Chris Gregory G125-9150
Andy Hesketh F126-1175
Brendan Houser F106-0170
Mike Lutterbie F116-0160
Willy Turner C116-2195
Bo Williams F116-1185
Adam Wylie F126-1185
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 at Wyoming
Dec. 5 at Reading
Dec. 8 Clermont Northeastern
Dec. 12 at Felicity
Dec. 15 at Williamsburg
Dec. 22 CHCA
Dec. 27-28 New Richmond Tournament
Jan. 5 Batavia
Jan. 9 Deer Park
Jan. 12 at Georgetown
Jan. 16 New Richmond
Jan. 23 at Hillsboro
Jan. 26 at Western Brown
Jan. 31 Mariemont
Feb. 2 Felicity
Feb. 6 Georgetown
Feb. 9 Williamsburg
Feb. 13 North Adams
Feb. 16 at Batavia



Sports Stories
- 1. Bethel-Tate
2. Batavia
3. Georgetown
4. Williamsburg
5. Felicity