Friday, December 1, 2000

2. Batavia


Southern Buckeye Conference - National Division

        Outlook: After starting last season with six consecutive losses, the Bulldogs came on strong, winning nine games down the stretch, including two in the sectional tournament.

        Senior Matt Faris (10 ppg, 7 rpg, 3 apg) is expected to provide leadership for a Bulldog team that also returns Matt Wilson (7 ppg), Brian Hennessey (5 ppg), Jantsen Dunn (6 ppg) and Brad Mallon (2 ppg).

        Look for Batavia to be an outstanding shooting team that is very athletic but lacks size on the inside.

Player P Yr Ht Wt
Jantsen Dunn C126-3215
Matt Faris F126-2185
Ed Holmberg G125-11160
Keith Klump F126-0170
Brad Mallon F126-5215
Travis Toole C126-4175
Matt Wilson G125-11170
Matt Amrine G115-11165
Brian Clark G115-9160
Seth Ellis F116-3185
Brian HennesseyG115-9175
Schedule
(Games begin at 7:30 unless noted)

Dec. 1 Madeira
Dec. 5 Wyoming
Dec. 8 at Williamsburg
Dec. 12 at Hillsboro
Dec. 15 Georgetown
Dec. 20 at Mariemont
Jan. 5 at Bethel-Tate
Jan. 12 Felicity
Jan. 16 Western Brown
Jan. 19 at New Richmond
Jan. 23 at Clinton Massie
Jan. 26 Williamsburg
Jan. 27 Blanchester
Jan. 30 Finneytown
Feb. 2 at Clermont Northeastern
Feb. 6 at Felicity
Feb. 9 at Georgetown
Feb. 13 Deer Park
Feb. 16 Bethel-Tate



Sports Stories
1. Bethel-Tate
- 2. Batavia
3. Georgetown
4. Williamsburg
5. Felicity