Sunday, October 15, 2000

Golden Galaxy entrants




The Cincinnati Enquirer

ART

       Alison Elizabeth Bohache, Oak Hills; Alex Cabigon, La Salle; Josh Cornish, North College Hill; Bob Frodge, Scott; Frances Louise Gerstle, Wyoming; Andrew P. Heidel, St. Xavier; Jacob Hiltz, East Central; Cassie Hoffman, Ursuline Academy; Abigail King, Finneytown; Rebecca Klare, St. Ursula; Nathan McGee, Holmes; Isabel Mendez, McNicholas; Sarah R. Montgomery, South Dearborn; Adam Mysock, Walnut Hills; Sarah A. Price, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Paul Serrianne, Summit Country Day; Matthew Brooks Smith, Indian Hill; Benjamin Michael Thamann, Covington Catholic; Melanie Tracy, Seton; Lisa Trout, Lakota West.

ENGLISH

       Wren Blessing, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Ashley Burchell, Notre Dame Academy; Lauren Elizabeth Campbell, Madeira; Alana Clair, St. Ursula Academy;Kristin Coey, Oak Hills; Allison Marie Conte, Mount Notre Dame; Jordan Dallas, Conner; Missy Doll, Seton; Seth Eason, Beechwood; Maura Faller, Walnut Hills; Candice Gettelfinger, Finneytown; Katie Housh, Ursuline Academy; Courtney L. Howard, Deer Park; Matthew Jackson, La Salle; Erin K. McPike, Sycamore; Suruchi Prakash, Indian Hill High School; Ian Rice, St. Xavier; Chris Roberts, Dayton; Mary Elizabeth Schartman, Mariemont; Jennifer Stark, Western Hills; Philip Stimpert, Lakota West; Jessica C. Tully, McNicholas; Natalie Westkamp, Holmes; Sarah Workman, Wyoming.

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

       Jennifer Anderschat, Beechwood; Josh Austin, Lakota West; Sarah Bailey, Simon Kenton; Cynthia Berning, Walnut Hills; Lucas Ryan Braun, Highlands; Claire Dunnington, Wyoming; Philiip Hall, Seven Hills; Kathleen Howard, Ursuline Academy; Rayna Jackson, Anderson; Meghan K. McCarthy, Seton; Sara Miller, Lakota East; Mary Popelar, McNicholas; Rebecca Lynn Pratt, Scott; Kirsten Shockey, Conner; Jared Summers, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Alycid Usher, Cincinnati Country Day; Lucia Elena Villalobos, McAuley; Ellen Vogt, St. Ursula; Ashley Williams, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place.

GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP

       Matthew Amis, Mariemont; Jessica Bauer, Taylor; Gale Deborah Bowman, South Dearborn; Melissa Braud, Milford; David Browning, Covington Catholic; Tyler Browning, Highlands; Noah Buhayar, Cincinnati Country Day; Jacquelyn Copeland, Indian Hill; Danielle Corbin, Simon Kenton; Nicole DeGreg, Oak Hills; Ma'isah Edwards, Finneytown; Lena Gong, Lakota West; Betsy Haglage, Ursuline Academy; Matthew J. Hale, St. Xavier; Christopher Henschen, La Salle; Jeffrey B. Jackson, Scott; Jamie Michelle Lewis, Winton Woods; James McEvoy, McNicholas; Lindsey Michels, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Kate Nienaber, St. Henry District; T. J. Plunk, Anderson; Linda M. Press, Walnut Hills; Christy Roddy, Seton; Shonda Ross, Lakota East; Kim Schloss, Madeira; Sarah Kay Viel, East Central; Jennifer Mary Walker, St. Ursula Academy; Vivian Wang, Sycamore; Ann Capps Warsaw, Wyoming; Sarah Zureick, McAuley.

JOURNALISM

        Jessica J. Appleby, Anderson; E. Jane Charney, Sycamore; Christa Davis, Seton; Laura Ann Hornsby, Mother of Mercy; Jennifer Howard, Simon Kenton; Katie Kramer, Conner; Dustin Meyers, Ross; Timothy R. Mulvey, St. Xavier; Bradley K. Oswald, Indian Hill; Abby Theresa Riegler, St. Ursula Academy; Jennifer Lynn Spence, Beechwood; Tina Valerius, Mount Notre Dame; Jennifer Clark Vilnes, Notre Dame Academy; Jill C. Sherman, Seton; Sheila Steinke, Princeton; Carissa Whyte, McNicholas; Victoria Lynn Zyp, Oak Hills.

MATHEMATICS

       Meghan K. Ahearn, Wyoming; Brian Barker, East Central; Jennifer Berndsen, Seton; Christy Brassfield, Oak Hills; Blake Burcham, Conner; Helen Cassedy, St. Ursula Academy; Jamie DeLong, Highlands; Nathan Hall, Dayton; Lauren D. Harrison, Ross; John Kail, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Lindsey Brooke Klee, Beechwood; Martin R. Kuchle, Holmes; Michael Lund, St. Xavier; Jason E. McElroy, Mount Healthy; Jill Mecklenborg, Mother of Mercy; Usha Nagaraj, Lakota West; Sara Ann Ran, Dixie Heights; Hans Smith, Cincinnati Country Day; Emily Tunnat, McAuley; Emily Kay Wheeler, Ursuline Academy; Gregory Charles Wilson, McNicholas; Catherine Nicole Wood, Finneytown.

MUSIC

       Emily Alden, Finneytown; Robert Michael Altenau, Elder; Kendra M. Anderson, Anderson; Katherine Augsburger, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Jennifer Ballman, Ursuline Academy; Lanyn Clark, Cincinnati Country Day; Tristan Adam Felts, Conner; Katherine Marie Frazier, Mariemont; Allison Graham, Walnut Hills; Nicholas Grome, La Salle; Beth Hensley, East Central; Brandon W. Hollihan, St. Xavier; Megan Keeley, Dixie Heights; Christine Kim, St. Ursula; John Lavelle, McNicholas; Caroline Lee, Sycamore; Ray Lohman, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; Margaret Marx, Seton; Michelle Mason, Scott; David M. McDonald II, Indian Hill; Jennifer Meister, Roger Bacon; Lori Merkle, Simon Kenton; Josh Parker, Dayton; Michael J. Priester, Wyoming; Gregory Scott Propes, Lockland; Kristen Elizabeth Robinson, Mount Notre Dame; Zach Starkie, Ross; Angela J. Tsuang. Seven Hills; Mike Westerman, North College Hill; Matthew Wilson, Madeira.

SCIENCE

       Susan Arshonsky, McNicholas; Kelly Barlow, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; Emily Behan, Mount Notre Dame; Jeffrey Phillip Calendar, Scott; Kate Engelhardt, Seton; Illaina Euvrard Euvrard, Ross; Catherine Marie Hair, Finneytown; Brian Hollman, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; Emily Jordan, McAuley; Jessica Cane, Indian Hill; Janelle Kelpe, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Brian Kiessling, Lakota East; Nicki Klosterman, St. Ursula Academy; Matthew J. Knollman, St. Xavier; Sara L. Krummen, Mother of Mercy; Suzanne Lange, Ursuline Academy; Lauren Mays, Conner; Sean Mettle, Anderson; Nicole A. Schmitt, Highlands; Mike A. Sipple, Holmes; Rob Siverd, Cincinnati Country Day; Luke St.Clair, Wyoming; Nick Staubach, Sycamore; Eric Steichen, Seven Hills; Anastacia Zaczek, Madeira.

SOCIAL SCIENCE

       Sarah Alford, Beechwood; Lindsey Andrews, St. Ursula; Rhett Barbour, Simon Kenton; Liz Braun, Mount Notre Dame; Eleanor Glass, Wyoming; Karan Goel, Seven Hills; Erica A. Grimm, Mother of Mercy; Nikki Harbour, Ursuline Academy; Kendra Harmon, East Central; Kathleen Joyce, Seton; Lauren Erica Kirk, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Emily Klosterman, Walnut Hills; Michael David Kummer, Scott; Donald Leming, Madeira; Daniel Lee Noltemeyer, Northwest; Andrea Reitano, Highlands; Eric Scholten, La Salle; Lindsay Sullivan, Dixie Heights; Cheri Taylor, St. Henry; Marci Tenhundfeld, McAuley; David Tobias, McNicholas; Paul A. Toogood, St. Xavier; Lynn Walroth, Oak Hills.

SPEECH & DRAMA

       Jennifer Castellano, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Christian Dawson, Lakota East; Amber Alys Deardorff, East Central; Brian Deller, Finneytown; Jessica Eaton, Ursuline Academy; Audra Faehr, Simon Kenton; Amy Hand, Seton; Scott M. Hayward, Anderson; Camilla Hileman, Mother of Mercy; Jacob Logan Hill, Oak Hills; Elizabeth Jeffries, Beechwood; Jonathan Kissell, La Salle; Jenny Kodros, Mount Notre Dame; Pamela Koncius, Cincinnati Country Day; Marisa La Rosa, St. Ursula Academy; Danielle Nicole Lewis, Walnut Hills; Katherine Ann McCloskey, McNicholas;

SOCIAL SCIENCE

       Ashlee Dae McMillan, Dixie Heights; Joseph M. Mulica, Indian Hill; Sara Rebrovic, Ross; Tina Rusche, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place; Amy E. Schroeder, St. Henry; Andrew Simpson, Seven Hills; Michael Anthony Toogood, St. Xavier; Stephanie Von Wahlde, Lakota West; Jenny Weber, Highlands; Heather Elizabeth White, Scott.

VOCATIONAL/TECHNICAL

       Lyndsey Baldwin, Walnut Hills; Tracy Lynne Coletta, Seton; Chad Donawerth, East Central; Nicolas Hartman, Sycamore; Erin N. Herald, Ross; Christina Kay Lane, South Dearborn; Elizabeth Ann Macke, Beechwood; Keith Morgeson, Scott; Megan Points, Highlands.

       



Local Arabs rally for peace
Seaman recounts horror of attack
Nader could be factor in Ohio
Archbishop leads quiet vigil at Planned Parenthood
Scouts stick to values, enjoy local Jamboree
Camp helps kids confront death of loved ones
Local centers for help
Ex-grocer delivers to elderly
Judicial race soft on rules
Clerk of Courts pioneers e-filing
Giving, self-sacrifice distinguish Tristate teens
Golden Galaxy finalists
- Golden Galaxy entrants
March puts focus on the home front
Boehner rebounds from GOP defeat
Congressman Boehner on the issues
Fairfield Twp. chief gets settled
Kraut is king in Waynesville
Man's marathon mission helps sick children
New money for needy on way
Norwood cop shop on track
Prairie could return
Walk to help kin of drowned boys