Sunday, September 17, 2000

N.Ky. high school results




Boys Cross Country
        Boyd County Invitational

        (3.1 miles at Boyd County)

        Team Standings: 1. Scott 67, 2. Covington Catholic 81, 3. Campbell County 89, 4. Huntington, WVA 111, 5. Lex. Paul Dunbar 130, 6. St. Albans WVA 160, 7. Pikeville 212, 8. Dayton 243, 9. Fleming County 282, 10. Hurricane, WVA 293, 11. Powell County 294, 12. Spring Valley 295, 13. Russell County 313, 14. East Carter 329, 15. Winfield, WVA 374.

        Top Finishers: 1. Luckoski (St. Albans) 16:49; 2. Kramer (Camp) 17:02; 3. Cox (Hunting) 17:05; 4. Allen (Dunbar) 17:15; 5. Hicks (Scot) 17:27; 6. Gilvin (Flem) 17:31; 7. Schmidt (Scot) 17:32; 8. Ashley (CovCath) 17:37; 9. Davis (CovCath) 17:37; 10. Cininillo (Hunting) 17:38.

        Taylor Invitational

        (at Mitchell Memorial Park)

        Team Standings: St. Xavier B 31, Ryle 74, Roger Bacon 84, Lakota East 102, Walnut Hills 128, Mt. Healthy 179, Holy Cross 180, Taylor 191, Purcell Marian 208, Ross 211, Newport Public.

        Top Finishers: 1. Kamps (St. X) 17:03; 2. Tracy (Ryle) 17:06; 3. Schwartz (LE) 17:08; 4. Folze (RB) 17:27; 5. Paulin (St. X) 17:31; 6. Wagner (RB) 17:38; 7. Cajacob (St. X) 17:45; 8. Walsh (St. X) 17:49; 9. Aermie (WH) 17:51; 10. Finn (St. X) 17:53;

        Bethel-Tate Invitation

        (at Bethel Ohio)

        Team Standings: St. Xavier 40, Western Brown 55, New Richmond 116, Wyoming 120, St. Xavier B 127, Batvia 128, Amelia 191, Bethel-Tate 213, Walton Verona 236, Indian Hill 238, Reading 319, CEN 323, Georgetown 344, Blanchester 357, Felicity, Seven Hills.

        Top Finishers: 1. Jones (WB) 17:06; 2. Propes (St. X) 17:16; 3. Bradford (Amelia) 17:20; 4. Wulfin (IH) 17:28; 5. Ojdana (St. X) 17:33; 6. Lane (Bethel) 17:34; 7. C. Jones (WB) 17:39; 8. Hoffman (St. X) 17:41; 9. Barns (WB) 17:49; 10. Wilhelm (Bat) 17:55.

        Dixie Heights Invitation

        (at Banklet Woods)

        Team Standings: Frankfort 65, Dixie 83, Simon Kenton 116, Lloyd 117, Pleasent Ridge 117, Boone County 138, Grant County 154.

        Top Finishers: 1. Hall (Frank) 18:37; 2. Jones (Dixie) 18:47; 3. Knapp (Llo) 18:54; 4. Green (Conner) 18:57; 5. Snow (Grant) 19:09; 6. Johnson (Conner) 19:18; 7. Garrison (Frank) 19:25; 8. Wolf (Pen) 19:33; 9. Burk (SK) 19:41; 10. Nunn (Plea) 19:56.

        Louisville Trinity Invitation

        (at Senca Park with 30 teams)

        Team Standings: St. Xavier 33, Louisville St. Xavier 121, Trinity 128, Manual 160, Shelby County 174, New Albany 208, St. Henry 223, North Heardin 244, Greenwood 254, Providence 278.

        Top Finishers: 1. Curtis (L. St. X) 15:20; 2. Wietmarschen (St. X) 1532; 3. Hack (Manual) 15:48; 4. Bausse (St. X) 15:48; 5. Jesse (Shleby) 15:57; 6. Hicks (NH) 15:59; 7. King (St. X) 16:06; 8. Henderson (NA) 16:12; 9. B. Wietmarchen (St. X) 16:15; 10 Bolling (Manual) 16:16; St. Xavier's finishers: 11. Mosher 16:19; 14. King 16:29; 22. Kishman 16:42.

Girls Cross Country
                Taylor Invitational

        (at Mitchell Memorial Park)

        Team Standings: Walnut Hills 52, Taylor 60, Holy Cross 82, Newport Public 96, Purcell Marian 107, Ryle 126, Roger Bacon 128, Finneytown.

        Top Finishers: 1. Peelman (PM) 19:42; 2. Sofranko (WH) 20:21; 3. Crofford (Tay) 20:45; 4. Glenn (Tay) 21:11; 5. Wagner (RB) 21:35; 6. Serrano (HC) 21:39; 7. Hesford (WH) 21:45; 8. Senser (WH) 21:50; 9. Doll (Tay) 21:58; 10. Jones (NP) 21:59;

        Bethel—Tate Invitation

        (at Bethel Ohio)

        Team Standings: Wyoming 41, Bishop Brossart 68, Walton Verona 71, Reading 109, Indian Hill 129, Wyoming B 144, Georgetown 158, New Richmond 230, Seven Hills, Amelia, Bethel-Tate, Western Brown, Blanchester, CNE, Batavia.

        Top Finishers: 1. Uible (IH) 20:05; 2. Ingle (Reading) 20:19; 3. Thomeyer (Reading) 20:37; 4. Schmitt (Wyo) 20:52; 5. Wetzler (Wyo) 21:08; 6. Best (WV) 21:10; 7. Chapman (WV) 21:12; 8. Spadasora (Wyo) 21:34; 9. Reddey (Wyo) 21:41; 10. Dischar (Bish) 21:46.

        Dixie Heights Invitation

        (at Banklet Woods)

        Team Standings: Frankfort 49, Lloyd 58, Pleasant Ridge 61, Dixie Heights 93, Simon Kenton 113, Villa Madonna 187.

        Top Finishers: 1. Geiger (SK) 21:43; 2. Gordon (Frank) 22:07; 3. Unger (Frank) 22:09; 4. Rodgers (Llo) 23:12; 5. Dawson (Frank) 23:51; 6. Pyles (Franklin) 24:18; 7. Smith (Pleas) 25:00; 8. Rock (Dixie) 25:01; 9. Griffin (Lloy) 25:03; 10. Kelly (Pleas) 25:07.

        Valkyrie Invitation

        (at Seneca Park in Louisville)

        Team Standings: New Albany 72, Pulski County 82, Seton A 102, Mercy A 144, North Harden 182, St. Henry A 211, Notre Dame 218, Seton B 339, Mercy B 434, St. Henry B 725.

        Top Finishers: 1. Rainville (Floyd) 18:53; Mercy Finishers: 4. Rodenbeck 19:16; 24. Maly 20:27; 29. Kroner 20:41; 40. Hautman 21:04; 47. Welsh 21:22; Seton Finishers: 9. Krote 19:38; 11. Mastin 19:43; 18. Berling 20:16; 30. Berndsen 20:41; 34 Hayes 20:51.

Girls Soccer
               Holy Cross 2, Highlands 0

        Shutout: Lea (7 saves). Goals: Reynolds, Noll. Records: HC 10-1, Hig 4-4.

       



Sports Stories
Complete Olympics coverage at Cincinnati.com/olympics
Baseball team saves face
Craig wins for Dante Jr.
DAUGHERTY: Thorpe as good as advertised
Disappointed women's gymnasts lower sights
NBC is missing the excitement
Ohio State 27, Miami 16
SULLIVAN: Buckeyes can't expect easy wins anymore
Miami WRs burn Buckeyes
Kentucky 41, Indiana 34
Small college football
Nelson leads Kroger after late surge
Kroger Classic notebook
Kroger classic scores
Kroger tee times
Captain Steve wins Kentucky Cup Classic
Other Kentucky Cup races
Complete prep football coverage at Enquirer.com/prepfootball
Elder-Highlands crowd overflows gates
Elder 21, Highlands 14
Elder defense steps up in 2nd half
Elder-Highlands notebook
High school insider
St. Ignatius 29, St. Xavier 10
Week 4 Football Notebook
Cincinnati high school results
- N.Ky. high school results
National League Insider
NFL Insider
Auto Racing Insider

Akili could learn from Brunell
Bengals already in danger in Week 2
Bengals know they can't let losses linger
Who's got the edge
Bengals-Jaguars by the numbers
Bengals, Jaguars to watch
Reds 7, Brewers 3
Box, runs
Kroger pulls Griffey cereal box
Stynes not used to such a workout
Wisconsin 28, UC 25
Minter reconsiders safety strategy