Thursday, August 31, 2000

Cincinnati high school results




Girls tennis
        Turpin 3, Fairfield 2

        Weiss (F) d. Miller 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Sweeney (T) d. Brown 6-4, 6-3; Conway (F) d. Wojcik 6-1, 4-6, 6-1. Egan-Gordan (T) d. Schubert-Roselle 6-3, 6-4; Warden-Nichols (T) d. Sparks-Fargher 6-3, 6-4. Records: F 2-2, T 3-2.

        McNicholas 5, Finneytown 0

        Von Holle d. Crosset 6-1, 6-0; Archer d. Weber 6-0, 6-0; Popelar d. Buck 6-1, 6-3; Bowman-Kloppenburg d. Hennessy-Lorber 6-4, 6-3; Cashman-Mariol d. Morgan-Bond 6-1, 6-3. Records F 0-3.

        Seven Hills 4, McAuley 1

        Crace (S) d. Linneman 6-0, 6-0; Shiels (S) d. Amytterman 6-2, 6-0; Berman (S) d. Jackson 6-2, 6-0; Liu-Decker (S) d. Puttmeyer-Henschen 6-1, 6-0; Schwartz-Breeth (M) d. Weber-Menzies 6-2, 6-1. Records M 2-5, S 4-0.

        Wyoming 3, Kings 2

        Norman (W) d. Piers 6-2, 6-4; Herre (K) d. Warshawsky 6-1, 6-2; Liggett (K) d. Dunnington 6-2, 6-0; Lelkus-Zucker (W) d. Healy-Bryant 6-3, 6-1; Workman-Thompson (W) d. Hauschildt-Ruggiero 6-0, 6-2. Records W 4-2, K 1-3.

        Loveland 4, Milford 1

        McIlvoy (L) d. Shinkle 7-5, 6-0; Bell (L) d. Lotz 6-1, 6-1; Mays (L) d. Hertzer 1-6, 6-2, 6-4; Waldmann-Bryan (L) d. Dunn-Underwood 6-4, 6-1; Linville-Bunker (M) d. Kroncke-Holtgrefe 6-2, 7-6. Records L 4-2, M 2-3.

        Summit 3, Roger Bacon 2

        Clark (R) d. Woliver 6-1, 6-2; Hazelbaker (R) d. Eiseman 6-3, 6-1; Adams (S) d. Sketch 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Passerini-McGavran (S) d. Utz-Weber 6-2, 6-1; Sebring-Duarte (S) d. Zix-Rendelman 6-4, 6-1. Records S 3-1, RB 3-5.

        Princeton 4, Walnut Hills 1

        Starr (W) d. Regenold 6-1, 6-1; Doyle (P) d. Schreiber 6-2, 6-2; Alexander (P) d. Ball 6-2, 6-1; Jones-Dugan (P) d. Carey-Claybon 6-3, 6-1; Anderson-Rogers (P) d. Berger-Woode 6-3, 6-3. Records P 3-1, W 0-2.

        CCD 4, Miami Valley 1

        Adam (M) d. J. Tysoe 6-4, 6-2; Stein (C) d. Carroll 6-1, 6-2; Matta (C) d. Tozbikian 6-3, 6-0; Hontanosas-Baker (C) d. Workman-Woodyard 6-3, 6-4; Barrett-S. Tysoe (C) d. Braulin-Miller 6-1, 6-0. Records C 3-1.

        Harrison 3, Glen Este 2

        Valerio (G) d. Chilcoat 6-3, 6-4; Luppert (G) d. Turchina 6-4, 6-4; Rimroth (H) d. Ellington 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Guendelsberger-Kiehl (H) d. Franz-Godfrey 6-1, 6-0; Mericel-Hunt (H) d. Kwan-Bradshaw 6-2, 6-1. Records G 0-1.

        St. Ursula 5, Mason 0

        Fassler d. Pallone 6-0, 6-1; Howell d. Golliner 6-1, 6-1; Kim d. Fasoli 6-0, 6-0; Herman-Kirkpatrick d. Steitz-Martinez 6-3, 6-4; Gries-Kerlakian d. Herman-Gordon 6-4, 6-3. Records M 1-3, SU 3-1.

        Seton 4, Oak Hills 1

        Kammerer (S) d. Wilson 6-0, 6-0; Lenhart (S) d. Alexander 6-2, 6-2; Groger (S) d. Kuley 6-0, 6-3; Bunke-Schroeder (S) d. Sedgwick-Striker 6-4, 6-4; Brenneman-Darlington (O) d. Brown-Roedersheimer 4-6, 7-6, 6-1. Records S 2-3.

        Hillsboro 5, Batavia 0

        Mayes d. Mascari 6-0, 6-0; Lukas d. Sayre 6-1, 6-0; Haynes d. Teague 6-1, 6-0; Kelly-King d. Zartman-Harris 6-0, ret. Records H 1-5, B 0-1.

        St. Bernard 4, Deer Park 1

        McQuery (S) d. Rosselot 6-1, 6-0; Rose (S) d. Dennis 6-1, 6-4; Simos (S) d. Hadzivrettas 6-3, 4-3, ret; Gregory-Thompson (S) d. Carey-Simonson 6-1, 6-3; Wulfekotter-Delvecchio (D) d. Threm-Turner 2-6, 6-4, 7-6. Records SB 2-3, D 0-3.

        Colerain 3, Madeira 2

        Schloss (M) d. Nohr 7-5, 6-1; Campbell (M) d. Drewes 6-4, 6-2; Graham (C) d. Bauer 6-2, 6-1; Hathaway-Benken (C) d. Rupe-Heisel 6-2, 6-4; Peters-Riedel (C) d. Cook-Barnhill 2-6, 6-2, 6-4. Records C 2-3, M 1-4.

        Turpin 3, Fairfield 2

        Weiss (F) d. Miller 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Sweeney (T) d. Brown 6-4, 6-4; Conway (F) d. Wojcik 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Egan-Lombardo (T) d. Schubert-Roselle 6-3, 6-4; Warden-Nichols (T) d. Spark-Fargher 6-3, 6-4. Records T 3-2, F 2-2.

        Sycamore 4, Lakota West 1

        Uhl (S) d. Rogers 6-3, 6-1; Hakkinen (S) d. Jones 6-2, 6-0; McNutt (LW) d. Polites 6-1, 6-2; Miller-Liebman (S) d. Lamas-Morgan 6-2, 6-3; Grimm-Fawley (S) d. McCaskey-Blackmore 6-2, 6-0. Records S 2-0 (GMC 2-0), LW 4-1 (1-1).

Boys golf
        Batavia 187, Williamsburg 238

        Medalist: Harris (B) with a 1-under 35 on the front nine at Friendly Meadows. Records: B 1-2, W 0-2.

        Wyoming 161, Seven Hills 175

        Co-Medalists: Matt Bruck (W) and Matt Puhalla (W) with three-over 39 on the back nine at Wyoming. Records W 8-2.

        McNicholas 170, Glen Este 170

        Medalist: Owens (GE) with a four-over 39 on the back nine at Royal Oak. Records GE 1-4, M 4-2.

        Ross 164, Edgewood 166

        Medalist: Adam Lawson (E) with a three-over 39 on the front nine at Circling Hills. Records R 3-4, E 1-3.

        Madeira 158, Purcell Marian 164

        Medalist: Joey Misleh (M) with a two-over 37 on the front nine at Sharon Woods. Others: Robb Hern (M) 39, Scott Schuler (P) 39, Gus Albers (P) 39. Records M 11-5, PM 3-7.

        La Salle 165, Roger Bacon 171

        Co-medalists: Bobby Santerre (L) and Derrick Merrell (R) with two-over 38's on the front nine at Maketewah. Others: Dan Schaller (L) 39. Records L 2-4, RB 5-3.

        Clermont NE 176, Bethel-Tate 177

        Medalist: Andrew Bauer (C) with a one-over 36 on the front nine at Deer Track. Records C 1-3.

        Moeller 156, Covington Catholic 164

        Medalist: Nick Wunder (M) with a two-over 37 on the front nine at Summit Hills. Others: Justin Meyer (M) 39, Mark Erlewine (C) 39. Records M 3-2, CC 1-3.

        Reading 165, Clark Montessori 185

        Medalist: Chris Seta (R) with a four-over 37 on the front nine at Avon Field. Others: Danny Rahtz (CM) 38. Records R 3-8, CM 2-3.

        Harrison 160, Amelia 174

        Medalist: Ron Hart (H) and Matt Ollerdisse (H) with one-over 37's on the front nine at Circling Hills. Records H 4-0 (FAVC 2-0).

        Badin 154, Alter 163

        Medalist: Matt Breetz (B) with an even-par 36 on the Red at Hamilton Elks. Others: Kenny Brunner (B) 38. Records B 6-2.

        Elder (B) 158, Moeller (B) 162

        Medalist: Kyle Smith (M) with a two-over 37 on the front nine at Western Hills. Others: Joe Rudemiller (E) 38, Chris Roland (E) 38. Records E 2-2.

Girls golf
        Colerain 195, Princeton 203

        Medalist: Shaela Wolf (P) with a six-under 37 on the Meadowlinks at Winton Woods. Others: Shay (C) 47. Records C 6-10 (GMC 6-7), P 2-9 (2-7).

        Lebanon 185, Miami Trace 219,

        Madison Plains 239

        Medalist: Nancy Bowling (L) with a eight-over 44 on the front nine at Washington Country Club. Records L 4-3, MT 4-6, MP 1-4.

        Indian Hill 177, Northwest 241

        Co-Medalists: Molly Gallagher (I) and Allyce Zalzal (I) with 14-over 42's at Orchard Hills. Records N 0-7, IH 4-3.

        Lakota East 183, Sycamore 222

        Co-medalists: Lauren Sorrows (LE) and Jessica Churbock (LE) with eight-over 44's on the East course at Glenview. Records LE 7-4 (GMC 7-1), S 1-7 (1-5).

        St. Ursula (A) 153, Oak Hills 175, Seton 183

        Co-Medalists: Molly Smyth (SU) and Jen Erwin (O) with one-under 34 on the front nine at Reeves. Others: Sarah Herman (SU) 38, Linday Stollings (SU) 40, Mimi Kelly (SU) 41. Records SU 6-0 (GGCL 3-0), O 8-3, S 5-4.

        St. Ursula (B) 191, Mercy (B) 215

        Medalist: Bridgett Bower (SU) with a seven-over 42 on the back nine at Reeves. Records SU 3-0, M 1-3.

        McNicholas 225, Taylor 225

        Medalist: Lindsey Bralag (M) with a 13-over 48 on the back nine at Reeves. Records M 1-6, T 1-2.

        Mercy 178, Springboro 220

        Medalist: Erin Mullens (M) with a two-over 38 on the front nine at Heatherwood. Others: Lara Mendel (M) 43. Records S 1-2, M 2-3.

        Lakota West 175, Wilmington 181, Fairfield 205

        Medalist: Gabby Wedding (W) with a two-over 37 on the back nine at Pleasant Hill. Others: Jennifer Taylor (F) 39, Ana Brown (LW) 42, Ashley Williams (LW) 42, Abby Smarden (LW) 45. Records LW 7-1, W 3-1, F 3-2.

Girls soccer
        Taylor 5, Finneytown 3

        Goals: T—Green 2, N. Gerwin, Ashcraft, K. Gerwin. F—Gardlik 2, Cohen. Records F 0-1, T 2-0.

        Lynchburg Clay 4, North Adams 1

        Goals: L—Banner, A. Smith, Stroud, L. Smith. Records LC 1-0, NA 0-1.

        Loveland 6, Princeton 1

        Goals: L—Stier 3, Bowman 2, Weable. P—own. Records L 2-0, P 1-2.

        Indian Hill 4, Reading 0

        Shutout: Missy Meyers (4 saves). Goals: IH—Rowe, Schmitt, McCaw 2. Records IH 2-0 (CHL 1-0), R 0-2 (0-1).

        Northwest 4, Roger Bacon 2

        Goals: NW—S. Meister, B. Meister, Veatch, Gaston. RB—Monterosso, Janning. Records N 2-0, RB 1-2.

        Seton 2, Walnut Hills 1

        Goals: S—Robb, Pitchford. W—Hodges. Records W 1-1-1, S 2-0.

        Wyoming 7, Deer Park 0

        Shutout: Katie Wilburn (3 saves). Goals: W—Hoyles 4, M. Ahearn, Schmitt, Stewart. Records W 1-1, D 1-1-1.

        New Richmond 3, Goshen 2

        Goals: NR Ginn, Mott, Sexon. G Heisler, Marsh. Records: G 1-1.

        Ursuline 4, Glen Este 1

        Goals: U—Piening, Fear, Santoro, Gilkey. GE—Chalk. Records U 1-1, GE 0-1-1.

        Mercy 2, McNicholas 1

        Goals: Mer—Wendy Gamble, Angie Scarlato. McN—Messer. Records McN 0-2 (GGCL 0-1), Me 2-0 (1-0).

        Madeira 0, Mariemont 0

        Shutouts: Mad—Jamie Beyersdorfer (4 saves). Mar—Casey Klukey and Whitney Raeon (9 saves). Records Mad 2-0-1 (CHL 0-0-1), Mar 0-1-1 (0-0-1).

Boys soccer
        Lakota East 4, Mason 0

        Shutout: Craig Salvati (2 saves). Goals: LE—Carsons, Farrell, Belford, Schiavon. Records M 0-2.

        Lynchburg Clay 9, North Adams 0

        Shutout: Wallace (17 saves). Goals: L—Bailey 2, Chalfin 2, E. Mount, Woodyard, Morris, B. West, Hertlein. Records L 1-0, NA 0-1.

        Glen Este 2, Clermont NEastern 0

        Goals: Jason Barron. Shutout: Chris Tieke (7 saves). Records: G 1-0, CNE 0-1.

Volleyball
        Harrison (1-0) d. Purcell Marian (0-1) 15-1, 15-3

        Winton Woods (1-1) d. Mount Healthy (0-3) 15-5, 15-6

        Amelia (2-0) d. CCD 15-5, 15-3

        Anderson (2-0) d. Deer Park (1-1) 15-5, 15-11

       



Sports Stories
Today's college football preview: Ohio State
Gold star for Cloran: A touchdown 3-way
Elder-Highlands site may change
High school football page
High school highlights
- Cincinnati high school results
N. Ky high school results
Elks, Shaker offer bang for buck
Irwin, Trevino commit to Kroger Classic
Connor named TMC athletic director

Braves 5, Reds 2
Box, runs
Larkin shooting for Friday return
Dugans to start at WR
Veteran receiver gets tryout
Dillon charged with assault
UC's Logan arrested for DUI
UC's Goin withdraws as NC State candidate